Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Fresh Butcher Meat - APUC
Animal products
meat and meat products
Meat
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: APUC LIMITED: "Fresh Butcher Meat - APUC". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 5 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | APUC LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: APUC LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for APUC LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 27 active published awards; 27 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityAPUC LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Sept 2023, 15:50 BST | Last source update7 Sept 2023, 15:50 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAnimal products, meat and meat products, Meat | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d440 | ||
What is being bought
the Authority were seeking Contractor(s) for the provision of Fresh Butcher Meat products to the Institutions and APUC Associate members located throughout Scotland.
The Authority were seeking to obtain, through this tendering process, price normalisation for all Institutions within a Lot - regardless of size and demand and across the Lots where no Lot is subsidised by a smaller or more geographically disperse Lot.
A maximum of 3 Contractors were appointed per lot.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
7 Sept 2023, 15:50 BST - Status changed to complete
7 Sept 2023, 15:50 BST - Official notice release published
7 Sept 2023, 15:50 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
7 Sept 2023, 15:50 BST - Published value updated to £4,200,000
7 Jun 2023, 10:43 BST - Status changed to active
7 Jun 2023, 10:43 BST - Official notice release published
7 Jun 2023, 10:43 BST - Submission deadline changed to 15 Jun 2023, 12:00 BST
7 Jun 2023, 10:43 BST - Buyer information updated
7 Jun 2023, 10:43 BST
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1North Highland & Western IslescancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe scope of this agreement was for the supply and delivery of a range of Fresh Butcher Meat Products and associated products, materials and services as detailed in the Invitation to Tender documents and appendices to multiple sites and locations across North Highland and Western Isles as detailed in Appendix E - List of Institutions. Additional information: Economic operators may have been excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Aberdeen & GrampianscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe scope of this agreement was for the supply and delivery of a range of Fresh Butcher Meat Products and associated products, materials and services as detailed in the Invitation to Tender documents and appendices to multiple sites and locations across Aberdeen and Grampians as detailed in Appendix E - List of Institutions. Additional information: Economic operators may have been excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Perth, Angus, Dundee & FifecancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe scope of this agreement was for the supply and delivery of a range of Fresh Butcher Meat Products and associated products, materials and services as detailed in the Invitation to Tender documents and appendices to multiple sites and locations across Perth, Angus, Dundee and Fife as detailed in Appendix E - List of Institutions. Additional information: Economic operators may have been excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4South East of Scotland (Stirling, Edinburgh Lothian, and Borders)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe scope of this agreement was for the supply and delivery of a range of Fresh Butcher Meat Products and associated products, materials and services as detailed in the Invitation to Tender documents and appendices to multiple sites and locations across South East of Scotland (Stirling, Edinburgh Lothian, and Borders) as detailed in Appendix E - List of Institutions. Additional information: Economic operators may have been excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5West of Scotland (Greater Glasgow, Argyll, Renfrewshire, and Ayrshire)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe scope of this agreement was for the supply and delivery of a range of Fresh Butcher Meat Products and associated products, materials and services as detailed in the Invitation to Tender documents and appendices to multiple sites and locations across West of Scotland (Greater Glasgow, Argyll, Renfrewshire, and Ayrshire) as detailed in Appendix E - List of Institutions. Additional information: Economic operators may have been excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Sept 2023, 15:50 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 28 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · £84,000 - Contract active
Signed 28 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · £420,000 - Contract active
Signed 28 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · £1,596,000 - Contract active
Signed 28 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · £1,302,000 - Contract active
Signed 28 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · £798,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Aberdeenshire Larder Ltd, BIDFRESH LIMITED, Campbells Prime Meat Not published · Not published · active Aberdeenshire Larder Ltd, Campbells Prime Meat, Gordon McWilliam (Aberdeen) Ltd Not published · Not published · active Aberdeenshire Larder Ltd, Campbells Prime Meat, MCLAYS LIMITED Not published · Not published · active BIDFRESH LIMITED, Campbells Prime Meat Not published · Not published · active BIDFRESH LIMITED, Campbells Prime Meat, MCLAYS LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts North Highland & Western Isles £84,000 · signed 28 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · active Aberdeen & Grampians £420,000 · signed 28 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · active Perth, Angus, Dundee & Fife £1,596,000 · signed 28 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · active South East of Scotland (Stirling, Edinburgh Lothian, and Borders) £1,302,000 · signed 28 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · active West of Scotland (Greater Glasgow, Argyll, Renfrewshire, and Ayrshire) £798,000 · signed 28 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 6 (lot 1) electronicBids: 6 (lot 1) smeBids: 6 (lot 1) bids: 6 (lot 2) electronicBids: 6 (lot 2) smeBids: 5 (lot 2) bids: 7 (lot 3) electronicBids: 7 (lot 3) smeBids: 6 (lot 3) bids: 4 (lot 4) electronicBids: 4 (lot 4) smeBids: 3 (lot 4) bids: 6 (lot 5) electronicBids: 6 (lot 5) smeBids: 5 (lot 5) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
APUC LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-SC314764Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published