TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

TC616 - Provision of insurance coverage for Combined Liability, Motor Fleet, Medical Malpractice, Uninsured Loss Recovery, Personal Accident & Travel, School Journeys, Crime, Computer

Financial and insurance services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published7
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Manchester City Council: "TC616 - Provision of insurance coverage for Combined Liability, Motor Fleet, Medical Malpractice, Uninsured Loss Recovery, Personal Accident & Travel, School Journeys, Crime, Computer". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 7 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityManchester City CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Manchester City Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Manchester City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
30.8% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 13 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityManchester City Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published17 May 2021, 15:20 BST
Last source update17 May 2021, 15:20 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationFinancial and insurance services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b1d9
What is being bought
Provision of Insurance coverage for Combined Liability, Motor – Fleet and Non-Fleet, Medical Malpractice, Uninsured Loss Recovery, Personal Accident, Travel, Crime, Computer.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    17 May 2021, 15:20 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    17 May 2021, 15:20 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    17 May 2021, 15:20 BST
Lots and requirements (7)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Combined Liability
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Combined Liability. Additional information: The Council used the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants needed to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants needed to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 14th December 2020.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Motor Fleet
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Motor Fleet
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Crime/Fidelity Guarantee
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Crime/Fidelity Guarantee
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #4
    Medical Malpractice
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Medical Malpractice
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 5 · #5
    Personal, Accident and Travel
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Personal, Accident and Travel.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 6 · #6
    School Journeys
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    School Journeys
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 7 · #7
    Computers
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Computers
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    17 May 2021, 15:20 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  6. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  7. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  8. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  9. Contract active
    Signed 30 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · £551,576
  10. Contract active
    Signed 30 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · £93,437
  11. Contract active
    Signed 30 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · £97,440
  12. Contract active
    Signed 30 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · £35,702
  13. Contract active
    Signed 30 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · £6,513
  14. Contract active
    Signed 30 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · £6,513
  15. Contract active
    Signed 30 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · £17,294
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Risk Management Partners Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Zurich Insurance Plc t/a Zurich Municipal
Not published · Not published · active
Risk Management Partners Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Risk Management Partners Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Risk Management Partners Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Risk Management Partners Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Risk Management Partners Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Combined Liability
£551,576 · signed 30 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Motor Fleet, Non-Fleet & Uninsured Loss Recovery
£93,437 · signed 30 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Crime/Fidelity Guarantee
£97,440 · signed 30 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Medical Malpractice
£35,702 · signed 30 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Personal Accident and Travel
£6,513 · signed 30 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · active
School Journeys
£6,513 · signed 30 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Computers
£17,294 · signed 30 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 3 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
bids: 3 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 2)
smeBids: 1 (lot 2)
bids: 2 (lot 3)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 3)
smeBids: 1 (lot 3)
bids: 1 (lot 4)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 4)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 4)
smeBids: 1 (lot 4)
bids: 2 (lot 5)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 5)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 5)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 5)
smeBids: 1 (lot 5)
bids: 2 (lot 6)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 6)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 6)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 6)
smeBids: 1 (lot 6)
bids: 1 (lot 7)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 7)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 7)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 7)
smeBids: 1 (lot 7)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Manchester City Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-7018
View buyer profile
  • Manchester City Council
    buyer

    Room 407, Town Hall, Manchester, UKD3, M60 2JR
    +44 1612344287
  • Manchester City Council
    reviewBody
    reviewContactPoint

    Manchester
  • Risk Management Partners Ltd
    supplier

    67 Lombard Street, London, UKD3, EC3V 9LJ
  • Zurich Insurance Plc t/a Zurich Municipal
    supplier

    Zurich House, Gladiator Way, Farnborough, UKD3, GU14 6GB
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published