← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Pedagogic Scholarship Scheme (GPeds)

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The National Genomics Education (NGE) is looking to award a contract to a HEI to assemble a team with senior pedagogic leadership, research co-ordinators and clerical staff to develop and deliver CPD courses on pedagogic principles, programmes, CPD and research opportunities in collaboration with the NGE.<br/><br/>The total contract value shall not exceed the available budget of £700,000.00 over the full 40 month contract.<br/><br/>The contract period will be for (40) months, subject to annual review and available budget.<br/><br/>The deadline for submission of completed ITT submissions is Friday 1st November at 12:00pm (midday).<br/><br/>Late submissions will not be accepted therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the e-Tendering portal during the tender exercise.<br/><br/>The Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channelled through the e-portal system and not with the Contracting Authority itself other than as expressly permitted within this ITT.<br/><br/>To express interest and access the Tender Documentation please use the link below and view opportunities:<br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer581 median · 3.3 average (50 of 58 with a bid count)1.1 average (51 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049b83
Latest release ID030756-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 26 2024 10:53:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2024tenderUpdate030756-2024
26 Sept 2024tenderUpdate030741-2024
17 Sept 2024tender029691-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030756-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-26T11:53:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b83",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b83",
    "title": "Pedagogic Scholarship Scheme (GPeds)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-11-01T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Genomics Education (NGE) is looking to award a contract to a HEI to assemble a team with senior pedagogic leadership, research co-ordinators and clerical staff to develop and deliver CPD courses on pedagogic principles, programmes, CPD and research opportunities in collaboration with the NGE.<br/><br/>The total contract value shall not exceed the available budget of £700,000.00 over the full 40 month contract.<br/><br/>The contract period will be for (40) months, subject to annual review and available budget.<br/><br/>The deadline for submission of completed ITT submissions is Friday 1st November at 12:00pm (midday).<br/><br/>Late submissions will not be accepted therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the e-Tendering portal during the tender exercise.<br/><br/>The Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channelled through the e-portal system and not with the Contracting Authority itself other than as expressly permitted within this ITT.<br/><br/>To express interest and access the Tender Documentation please use the link below and view opportunities:<br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHSE Commercial Team",
        "email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Sept 2024 · 030756-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "030756-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-26T11:53:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b83",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b83",
    "title": "Pedagogic Scholarship Scheme (GPeds)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-11-01T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Genomics Education (NGE) is looking to award a contract to a HEI to assemble a team with senior pedagogic leadership, research co-ordinators and clerical staff to develop and deliver CPD courses on pedagogic principles, programmes, CPD and research opportunities in collaboration with the NGE.<br/><br/>The total contract value shall not exceed the available budget of £700,000.00 over the full 40 month contract.<br/><br/>The contract period will be for (40) months, subject to annual review and available budget.<br/><br/>The deadline for submission of completed ITT submissions is Friday 1st November at 12:00pm (midday).<br/><br/>Late submissions will not be accepted therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the e-Tendering portal during the tender exercise.<br/><br/>The Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channelled through the e-portal system and not with the Contracting Authority itself other than as expressly permitted within this ITT.<br/><br/>To express interest and access the Tender Documentation please use the link below and view opportunities:<br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHSE Commercial Team",
        "email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Sept 2024 · 030741-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "030741-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-26T11:21:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b83",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b83",
    "title": "Pedagogic Scholarship Scheme (GPeds)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The National Genomics Education (NGE) is looking to award a contract to a HEI to assemble a team with senior pedagogic leadership, research co-ordinators and clerical staff to develop and deliver CPD courses on pedagogic principles, programmes, CPD and research opportunities in collaboration with the NGE.The total contract value shall not exceed the available budget of £700,000.00 over the full 40 month contract.The contract period will be for (40) months, subject to annual review and available budget.The deadline for submission of completed ITT submissions is Friday 1st November at 12:00pm (midday).Late submissions will not be accepted therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the e-Tendering portal during the tender exercise.The Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channelled through the e-portal system and not with the Contracting Authority itself other than as expressly permitted within this ITT.To express interest and access the Tender Documentation please use the link below and view opportunities:https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The National Genomics Education (NGE) is looking to award a contract to a HEI to assemble a team with senior pedagogic leadership, research co-ordinators and clerical staff to develop and deliver CPD courses on pedagogic principles, programmes, CPD and research opportunities in collaboration with the NGE.The total contract value shall not exceed the available budget of £700,000.00 over the full 40 month contract.The contract period will be for (40) months, subject to annual review and available budget.The deadline for submission of completed ITT submissions is Friday 18th October at 12:00pm (midday).Late submissions will not be accepted therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the e-Tendering portal during the tender exercise.The Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channelled through the e-portal system and not with the Contracting Authority itself other than as expressly permitted within this ITT.To express interest and access the Tender Documentation please use the link below and view opportunities:https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Genomics Education (NGE) is looking to award a contract to a HEI to assemble a team with senior pedagogic leadership, research co-ordinators and clerical staff to develop and deliver CPD courses on pedagogic principles, programmes, CPD and research opportunities in collaboration with the NGE.<br/><br/>The total contract value shall not exceed the available budget of £700,000.00 over the full 40 month contract.<br/><br/>The contract period will be for (40) months, subject to annual review and available budget.<br/><br/>The deadline for submission of completed ITT submissions is Friday 1st November at 12:00pm (midday).<br/><br/>Late submissions will not be accepted therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the e-Tendering portal during the tender exercise.<br/><br/>The Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channelled through the e-portal system and not with the Contracting Authority itself other than as expressly permitted within this ITT.<br/><br/>To express interest and access the Tender Documentation please use the link below and view opportunities:<br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHSE Commercial Team",
        "email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Sept 2024 · 029691-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "029691-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-17T13:27:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b83",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b83",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The National Genomics Education (NGE) is looking to award a contract to a HEI to assemble a team with senior pedagogic leadership, research co-ordinators and clerical staff to develop and deliver CPD courses on pedagogic principles, programmes, CPD and research opportunities in collaboration with the NGE.<br/><br/>The total contract value shall not exceed the available budget of £700,000.00 over the full 40 month contract.<br/><br/>The contract period will be for (40) months, subject to annual review and available budget.<br/><br/>The deadline for submission of completed ITT submissions is Friday 18th October at 12:00pm (midday).<br/><br/>Late submissions will not be accepted therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the e-Tendering portal during the tender exercise.<br/><br/>The Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channelled through the e-portal system and not with the Contracting Authority itself other than as expressly permitted within this ITT.<br/><br/>To express interest and access the Tender Documentation please use the link below and view opportunities:<br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1200
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pedagogic Scholarship Scheme (GPeds)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The National Genomics Education (NGE) is looking to award a contract to a HEI to assemble a team with senior pedagogic leadership, research co-ordinators and clerical staff to develop and deliver CPD courses on pedagogic principles, programmes, CPD and research opportunities in collaboration with the NGE.<br/><br/>The total contract value shall not exceed the available budget of £700,000.00 over the full 40 month contract.<br/><br/>The contract period will be for (40) months, subject to annual review and available budget.<br/><br/>The deadline for submission of completed ITT submissions is Friday 18th October at 12:00pm (midday).<br/><br/>Late submissions will not be accepted therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the e-Tendering portal during the tender exercise.<br/><br/>The Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channelled through the e-portal system and not with the Contracting Authority itself other than as expressly permitted within this ITT.<br/><br/>To express interest and access the Tender Documentation please use the link below and view opportunities:<br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "NHSE Commercial Team",
        "email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}