Lot 1
No lot description published.
The University of Nottingham (UoN) requires an Payment Gateway Service Provider (the Provider) to provide a payment gateway solution for Domestic and International Students as well as an on-line shop.
UKF14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,544 | 1 median · 6.1 average (774 of 2,544 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (838 of 2,544 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF14 | 8 | 1 median · 4.3 average (3 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| More information - can be accessed through below tendering portal. Create Supplier Portal account (xxxx) or Sign-In to Supplier Portal account (https://nottingham.ac.uk/unicore). To view Active Negotiations - Scroll to the 'Supplier Portal' menu option and click the 'Supplier Portal' tile. Click on 'View Active Negotiations' link, under the Tasks panel. Use the search fields to find relevant Negotiations, then click 'Search' (** a value must be provided for at least one of the indicated fields). To search for Active Negotiations where you have not received a direct invitation (i.e. an 'Open' opportunity), select 'No' under the 'Invitation Received' search field, then click 'Search'. The Search Results will display accordingly. Select the Negotiation number hyperlink (N0000205) and access the opportunity. Additional detail and guidance can be found at (https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/dts/accounts-and-access/unicore/unicore.aspx), within the 'Information for suppliers of goods and services' section. Where an organisation would like to participate and be invited for the tender opportunity, it shall complete and submit the Preliminary Market Engagement response document to the University by 18 September 2026, 17:00. Your organisation must submit the Preliminary Market Engagement response document to the UoN via the UoN's Oracle Fusion Supplier Portal. This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is intended to facilitate early market engagement only and is not a call for competition. The UoN shall not be held liable for any costs whatsoever resulting directly or indirectly from participation in this PME, and is issued to provide and gather information only. The information contained within this PME, or in any communication made between the UoN and any organisation (in relation to this requirement), must not be assumed as creating a contract or agreement. | engagement | 18 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e697 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078564-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 12:57:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | planning | 078564-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078564-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T13:57:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e697",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000664",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAM (THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2772/RFI/KH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payment Gateway",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Nottingham (UoN) requires an Payment Gateway Service Provider (the Provider) to provide a payment gateway solution for Domestic and International Students as well as an on-line shop.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000664",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAM (THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG8 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Jubilee Campus, Wollaton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nottingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000664",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karella Henegan",
"email": "karella.henegan@nottingham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+441159515151"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXD-7294-MZXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078564-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078564-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T13:57:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "More information - can be accessed through below tendering portal.\nCreate Supplier Portal account (xxxx) or Sign-In to Supplier Portal account (https://nottingham.ac.uk/unicore). \nTo view Active Negotiations - Scroll to the 'Supplier Portal' menu option and click the 'Supplier Portal' tile. Click on 'View Active Negotiations' link, under the Tasks panel. Use the search fields to find relevant Negotiations, then click 'Search' (** a value must be provided for at least one of the indicated fields). To search for Active Negotiations where you have not received a direct invitation (i.e. an 'Open' opportunity), select 'No' under the 'Invitation Received' search field, then click 'Search'. \nThe Search Results will display accordingly. Select the Negotiation number hyperlink (N0000205) and access the opportunity.\nAdditional detail and guidance can be found at (https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/dts/accounts-and-access/unicore/unicore.aspx), within the 'Information for suppliers of goods and services' section.\nWhere an organisation would like to participate and be invited for the tender opportunity, it shall complete and submit the Preliminary Market Engagement response document to the University by 18 September 2026, 17:00. Your organisation must submit the Preliminary Market Engagement response document to the UoN via the UoN's Oracle Fusion Supplier Portal.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is intended to facilitate early market engagement only and is not a call for competition. The UoN shall not be held liable for any costs whatsoever resulting directly or indirectly from participation in this PME, and is issued to provide and gather information only. The information contained within this PME, or in any communication made between the UoN and any organisation (in relation to this requirement), must not be assumed as creating a contract or agreement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078564-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T13:57:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e697",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000664",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAM (THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2772/RFI/KH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payment Gateway",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Nottingham (UoN) requires an Payment Gateway Service Provider (the Provider) to provide a payment gateway solution for Domestic and International Students as well as an on-line shop.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000664",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAM (THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG8 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Jubilee Campus, Wollaton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nottingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000664",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karella Henegan",
"email": "karella.henegan@nottingham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+441159515151"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXD-7294-MZXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078564-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078564-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T13:57:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "More information - can be accessed through below tendering portal.\nCreate Supplier Portal account (xxxx) or Sign-In to Supplier Portal account (https://nottingham.ac.uk/unicore). \nTo view Active Negotiations - Scroll to the 'Supplier Portal' menu option and click the 'Supplier Portal' tile. Click on 'View Active Negotiations' link, under the Tasks panel. Use the search fields to find relevant Negotiations, then click 'Search' (** a value must be provided for at least one of the indicated fields). To search for Active Negotiations where you have not received a direct invitation (i.e. an 'Open' opportunity), select 'No' under the 'Invitation Received' search field, then click 'Search'. \nThe Search Results will display accordingly. Select the Negotiation number hyperlink (N0000205) and access the opportunity.\nAdditional detail and guidance can be found at (https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/dts/accounts-and-access/unicore/unicore.aspx), within the 'Information for suppliers of goods and services' section.\nWhere an organisation would like to participate and be invited for the tender opportunity, it shall complete and submit the Preliminary Market Engagement response document to the University by 18 September 2026, 17:00. Your organisation must submit the Preliminary Market Engagement response document to the UoN via the UoN's Oracle Fusion Supplier Portal.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is intended to facilitate early market engagement only and is not a call for competition. The UoN shall not be held liable for any costs whatsoever resulting directly or indirectly from participation in this PME, and is issued to provide and gather information only. The information contained within this PME, or in any communication made between the UoN and any organisation (in relation to this requirement), must not be assumed as creating a contract or agreement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}