Pathology Breast Reporting
What is being bought
Pathology Breast Reporting
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 35,054 | 1 median · 21.2 average (20,529 of 35,054 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (22,049 of 35,054 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c973 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000519-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 08 2025 14:24:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2025 | tenderUpdate | 000519-2025 |
| 19 Dec 2024 | planning | 040916-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000519-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-08T14:24:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c973",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129332",
"name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-040916",
"title": "Pathology Breast Reporting",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this provider selection process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Pathology Breast Reporting",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129332",
"name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Stoke on Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Pugh",
"email": "contracts.team@uhnm.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jan 2025 · 000519-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "000519-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-08T14:24:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c973",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129332",
"name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-040916",
"title": "Pathology Breast Reporting",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this provider selection process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Pathology Breast Reporting",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129332",
"name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Stoke on Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Pugh",
"email": "contracts.team@uhnm.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Dec 2024 · 040916-2024 · planning
{
"id": "040916-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-12-19T10:42:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c973",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129332",
"name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c973",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contact is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Breast Reporting",
"value": {
"amount": 63000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Breast Pathology Reporting",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129332",
"name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Stoke on Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Pugh",
"email": "contracts.team@uhnm.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}