← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Parenting Support & Education (6 months – 4 years)

Buyer: Cornwall Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCornwall Council
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Sept 2023
Value£260,100
Published10 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Public Health is seeking to provide funding for an organisation to run additional parent support groups in Cornwall. The service will provide an enhanced offer, increasing the geographical availability of the existing provision, delivering a curriculum of parenting education to parents with children from 6 months to 4 years. By increasing the geographical availability, the service is expected to extend their current offer to 3 additional groups.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Public Health is seeking to provide funding for an organisation to run additional parent support groups in Cornwall. The service will provide an enhanced offer, increasing the geographical availability of the existing provision, delivering a curriculum of parenting education to parents with children from 6 months to 4 years. By increasing the geographical availability, the service is expected to extend their current offer to 3 additional groups.

Statusactive
Value£260,100
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2023 to 30 Sept 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer562.5 median · 162.2 average (26 of 56 with a bid count)6.1 average (27 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4061 median · 6.7 average (129 of 406 with a bid count)2.1 average (144 of 406 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9421 median · 2.4 average (29 of 942 with a bid count)1 average (31 of 942 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£169,221 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £260,100.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ee8a
Latest release ID023344-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 10 2023 10:10:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e16e8600-5d37-ee11-8124-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£260,100
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2023tender023344-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023344-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-10T11:10:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-215",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN684066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 260100,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Public Health is seeking to provide funding for an organisation to run additional parent support groups in Cornwall.  The service will provide an enhanced offer, increasing the geographical availability of the existing provision, delivering a curriculum of parenting education to parents with children from 6 months to 4 years.  By increasing the geographical availability, the service is expected to extend their current offer to 3 additional groups.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parenting Support & Education (6 months – 4 years)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 260100,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Public Health is seeking to provide funding for an organisation to run additional parent support groups in Cornwall.  The service will provide an enhanced offer, increasing the geographical availability of the existing provision, delivering a curriculum of parenting education to parents with children from 6 months to 4 years.  By increasing the geographical availability, the service is expected to extend their current offer to 3 additional groups.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e16e8600-5d37-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-215",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e16e8600-5d37-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr John Hitchens",
        "email": "jhitchens@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872322222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-217",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Truro",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2023 · 023344-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "023344-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-10T11:10:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-215",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN684066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 260100,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Public Health is seeking to provide funding for an organisation to run additional parent support groups in Cornwall.  The service will provide an enhanced offer, increasing the geographical availability of the existing provision, delivering a curriculum of parenting education to parents with children from 6 months to 4 years.  By increasing the geographical availability, the service is expected to extend their current offer to 3 additional groups.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parenting Support & Education (6 months – 4 years)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 260100,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Public Health is seeking to provide funding for an organisation to run additional parent support groups in Cornwall.  The service will provide an enhanced offer, increasing the geographical availability of the existing provision, delivering a curriculum of parenting education to parents with children from 6 months to 4 years.  By increasing the geographical availability, the service is expected to extend their current offer to 3 additional groups.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e16e8600-5d37-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-215",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e16e8600-5d37-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr John Hitchens",
        "email": "jhitchens@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872322222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-217",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Truro",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}