Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
The Supply & Delivery of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) including Pandemic Recovery Items & Workwear
Clothing
footwear
luggage articles and accessories
+33 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published9
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scotland Excel: "The Supply & Delivery of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) including Pandemic Recovery Items & Workwear". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 9 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scotland Excel | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scotland Excel
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scotland Excel. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
12.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 344 active published awards; 343 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScotland Excel | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Jul 2022, 15:42 BST | Last source update18 Jul 2022, 15:42 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationClothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories, Corporate clothing, Coveralls, Disposable gloves, Footwear, Footwear incorporating a protective metal toecap, Footwear other than sports and protective footwear, Footwear with rubber or plastic parts, Footwear with uppers of textile materials, Gloves, Hand sanitizer, Occupational clothing, Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories, Polo shirts, Protective and safety clothing, Protective coats or ponchos, Protective footwear, Protective gear, Protective goggles, Protective headgear, Reflective vests, Rubber boots, Shirts, Special workwear, Sweatshirts, T-shirts, T-shirts and shirts, Trousers, Waterproof clothing, Waterproof footwear, Weatherproof clothing, Work gloves, Workwear accessories | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029867 | ||
What is being bought
This contract notice is in relation to the renewal framework for Supply & Delivery of
Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) including Pandemic Recovery Items & Workwear. It is anticipated that the scope of items covered by the framework will include but not be limited to - hazard wear, safety wear, workwear, weather wear, footwear, Outerwear, Pandemic related PPE - Type IIR Surgical Masks (fluid Resistant), FFP2 Masks, FFP3 Masks, Face Coverings (reusable and disposable), Lip Readable Masks, Single/Sessional Use eye/face protection (visors/goggles), Hand Sanitiser, Disposable Gloves (nitrile, vinyl, powder free), Disposable
Aprons/coveralls.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
18 Jul 2022, 15:42 BST - Status changed to complete
18 Jul 2022, 15:42 BST - Official notice release published
18 Jul 2022, 15:42 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
18 Jul 2022, 15:42 BST - Published value updated to £60,000,000
11 Feb 2022, 11:15 GMT - Status changed to active
11 Feb 2022, 11:15 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Feb 2022, 11:15 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 11 Mar 2022, 12:00 GMT
11 Feb 2022, 11:15 GMT - Published value updated to £50,000,000
4 Mar 2021, 16:16 GMT - Status changed to planned
4 Mar 2021, 16:16 GMT - Official notice release published
4 Mar 2021, 16:16 GMT - Buyer information updated
4 Mar 2021, 16:16 GMT
Lots and requirements (9)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Ear, Eye and Head ProtectioncancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is for the supply & delivery of Ear, Eye and Head Protection PPE. This includes but is not limited to visors, goggles, ear plugs and hard hats.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Safety Masks & RespiratorscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is for the supply and delivery of safety masks and respirators. This includes, but is not limited to surgical masks, FFP3 respirators, valved and non-valved masks.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3GlovescancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is for the supply and delivery of Gloves. This includes but is not limited to nitrile gloves, disposable gloves and cut protection gloves.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Hi Viz Wear and Protective WorkwearcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is for the supply and delivery of Hi Viz Wear and Protective Workwear. This includes but is not limited to hi vis vests, jackets, trousers and wet weather clothing.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Traditional WorkwearcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is for the supply and delivery of Traditional Workwear. This includes but is not limited to shirts, trousers, polo shirts, shorts and fleece tops.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #6FootwearcancelledPublished valueNot publishedthis lot is for the supply and delivery of footwear. This includes but is not limited to safety shoes, rubber boots, safety boots and waterproof boots.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 7 · #7Catering & Food IndustrycancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is for the supply and delivery of Catering & Food Indusrty PPE. This will include but is not limited to aprons, coveralls, hygiene hair/beard nets and glovesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 8 · #8Pandemic Recovery ItemscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is for the supply and delivery of Pandemic Recovery Items. This is for a select group of items that were the first line in pandemic response during Covid and will include but not be limited to fluid resistant face masks, hand sanitizer, gloves and aprons/coveralls.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 9 · #9One Stop ShopcancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 9 (One Stop Shop) is intended to be a “one-stop-shop” for councils that wish to consolidate their spend. Only those Tenderers who meet the following requirements are eligible to be awarded a place on Lot 9 (One Stop Shop): Tenderers have submitted a successful compliant bid for all lots listed below: Lot 1 – Ear, Eye and Head Protection; Lot 2 – Safety Masks & Respirators; Lot 3 – Gloves; Lot 4 –Hi Viz Wear and Protective Workwear ; Lot 5 – Traditional Workwear; Lot 6 – Footwear; and Lot 7 – Catering and Food Industry Additional information: Lot 9 (One Stop Shop) is intended to be a “one-stop-shop” for councils that wish to consolidate their spend.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Jul 2022, 15:42 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 31 May 2022, 00:00 BST · £4,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 May 2022, 00:00 BST · £4,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 May 2022, 00:00 BST · £4,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 May 2022, 00:00 BST · £8,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 May 2022, 00:00 BST · £4,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 May 2022, 00:00 BST · £8,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 May 2022, 00:00 BST · £2,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 May 2022, 00:00 BST · £2,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 May 2022, 00:00 BST · £24,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards ALLISON & STIVEN, ASPIRE INDUSTRIAL SERVICES, Arco Ltd., Bunzl Greenham, Cleaning and Wiping Supplies Ltd, Corston Sinclair Limited, D R Caswell Ltd, Engineering Agencies, Future Garments LTD T/A Eurox, GMC Corsehill Ltd, Guthrie Group Ltd, Healthy Bean Ltd, JBS GROUP, JW BROWN, Lyreco UK Ltd Not published · Not published · active ALLISON & STIVEN, ASPIRE INDUSTRIAL SERVICES, Arco Ltd., Bunzl Greenham, Cleaning and Wiping Supplies Ltd, Corston Sinclair Limited, D R Caswell Ltd, Engineering Agencies, Enviroclean, Future Garments LTD T/A Eurox, GMC Corsehill Ltd, Guthrie Group Ltd, Healthy Bean Ltd, JBS GROUP, JW BROWN Not published · Not published · active ALLISON & STIVEN, ASPIRE INDUSTRIAL SERVICES, Arco Ltd., Bunzl Greenham, Cleaning and Wiping Supplies Ltd, Corston Sinclair Limited, D R Caswell Ltd, Engineering Agencies, Enviroclean, Future Garments LTD T/A Eurox, GMC Corsehill Ltd, Guthrie Group Ltd, Healthy Bean Ltd, JBS GROUP, JW BROWN Not published · Not published · active ALLISON & STIVEN, ASPIRE INDUSTRIAL SERVICES, Arco Ltd., Bunzl Greenham, Cleaning and Wiping Supplies Ltd, Corston Sinclair Limited, D R Caswell Ltd, Engineering Agencies, Future Garments LTD T/A Eurox, GMC Corsehill Ltd, Guthrie Group Ltd, Healthy Bean Ltd, Ilasco Ltd, JBS GROUP, JW BROWN Not published · Not published · active ALLISON & STIVEN, ASPIRE INDUSTRIAL SERVICES, Arco Ltd., BACA Workwear and Safety Ltd - T/A Veltuff, Bunzl Greenham, Cleaning and Wiping Supplies Ltd, Corston Sinclair Limited, D R Caswell Ltd, Engineering Agencies, Future Garments LTD T/A Eurox, GMC Corsehill Ltd, Guthrie Group Ltd, Healthy Bean Ltd, Ilasco Ltd, JBS GROUP Not published · Not published · active ALLISON & STIVEN, ASPIRE INDUSTRIAL SERVICES, Arco Ltd., BACA Workwear and Safety Ltd - T/A Veltuff, Bunzl Greenham, Cleaning and Wiping Supplies Ltd, Corston Sinclair Limited, D R Caswell Ltd, Engineering Agencies, Future Garments LTD T/A Eurox, GMC Corsehill Ltd, Guthrie Group Ltd, Healthy Bean Ltd, JBS GROUP, JW BROWN Not published · Not published · active ALLISON & STIVEN, ASPIRE INDUSTRIAL SERVICES, Arco Ltd., Bunzl Greenham, Cleaning and Wiping Supplies Ltd, Corston Sinclair Limited, D R Caswell Ltd, Engineering Agencies, Future Garments LTD T/A Eurox, GMC Corsehill Ltd, Guthrie Group Ltd, Healthy Bean Ltd, JW BROWN, Lion Safety, Lyreco UK Ltd Not published · Not published · active ALLISON & STIVEN, ASPIRE INDUSTRIAL SERVICES, Arco Ltd., BCB International Ltd, BGS UK 2019 Ltd, Bluetree Design and Print Ltd, Bunzl Greenham, Cleaning and Wiping Supplies Ltd, Corston Sinclair Limited, Creative Activity, D R Caswell Ltd, Engineering Agencies, Enviroclean, Eumar Technology LImited, Future Garments LTD T/A Eurox Not published · Not published · active ALLISON & STIVEN, ASPIRE INDUSTRIAL SERVICES, Arco Ltd., Bunzl Greenham, Cleaning and Wiping Supplies Ltd, Corston Sinclair Limited, D R Caswell Ltd, Engineering Agencies, Future Garments LTD T/A Eurox, GMC Corsehill Ltd, Guthrie Group Ltd, Healthy Bean Ltd, JW BROWN, Lyreco UK Ltd, McKinlay Workwear Supplies Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Ear, Eye and Head Protection £4,000,000 · signed 31 May 2022, 00:00 BST · active Safety Masks & Respirators £4,000,000 · signed 31 May 2022, 00:00 BST · active Gloves £4,000,000 · signed 31 May 2022, 00:00 BST · active Hi Viz Wear and Protective Workwear £8,000,000 · signed 31 May 2022, 00:00 BST · active Traditional Workwear £4,000,000 · signed 31 May 2022, 00:00 BST · active Footwear £8,000,000 · signed 31 May 2022, 00:00 BST · active Catering & Food Industry £2,000,000 · signed 31 May 2022, 00:00 BST · active Pandemic Recovery Items £2,000,000 · signed 31 May 2022, 00:00 BST · active One Stop Shop £24,000,000 · signed 31 May 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 28 (lot 1) electronicBids: 28 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 27 (lot 1) smeBids: 22 (lot 1) bids: 34 (lot 2) electronicBids: 34 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 33 (lot 2) smeBids: 26 (lot 2) bids: 32 (lot 3) electronicBids: 32 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 31 (lot 3) smeBids: 26 (lot 3) bids: 27 (lot 4) electronicBids: 27 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 26 (lot 4) smeBids: 22 (lot 4) bids: 29 (lot 5) electronicBids: 29 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 28 (lot 5) smeBids: 23 (lot 5) bids: 29 (lot 6) electronicBids: 29 (lot 6) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 6) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 28 (lot 6) smeBids: 23 (lot 6) bids: 23 (lot 7) electronicBids: 23 (lot 7) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 7) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 22 (lot 7) smeBids: 18 (lot 7) bids: 37 (lot 8) electronicBids: 37 (lot 8) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 8) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 36 (lot 8) smeBids: 31 (lot 8) bids: 20 (lot 9) electronicBids: 20 (lot 9) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 9) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 20 (lot 9) smeBids: 16 (lot 9) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scotland Excel
Contracting authority GB-FTS-186Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published