Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
Leicester City Council ('the Council') would like to seek views and engagement from the market regarding the procurement of Housing Training and Learning Framework. The Housing Division is required to respond to increasing regulatory expectations, including the introduction of the Competence and Conduct Standard (C&C), which comes into effect in October 2026. This standard requires social housing providers to evidence that staff have the appropriate skills, knowledge, experience, and display the right behaviours to deliver safe and effective services.
UKF21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,335 | 3 median · 40.7 average (714 of 2,335 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (781 of 2,335 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF21 | 6 | 36 median · 36 average (1 of 6 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 250 | 9 median · 8.3 average (6 of 250 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 250 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester City Council ('the Council') would like to seek views and engagement from the market regarding the procurement of Housing Training and Learning Framework. The Housing Division is required to respond to increasing regulatory expectations, including the introduction of the Competence and Conduct Standard (C&C), which comes into effect in October 2026. This standard requires social housing providers to evidence that staff have the appropriate skills, knowledge, experience, and display the right behaviours to deliver safe and effective services. At this stage, it is a Pre-Market Engagement only and Not A CALL FOR COMPETITION. Pre-Market Engagement questionnaire can be accessed in the link below: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/c5R7DEfNAY | engagement | 24 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e029 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075742-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 10 2026 12:39:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £166,675 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | planning | 075742-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075742-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T13:39:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e029",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3612",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PAN3612 - Housing Training & Learning Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 166675,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200010
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Leicester City Council ('the Council') would like to seek views and engagement from the market regarding the procurement of Housing Training and Learning Framework. The Housing Division is required to respond to increasing regulatory expectations, including the introduction of the Competence and Conduct Standard (C&C), which comes into effect in October 2026. This standard requires social housing providers to evidence that staff have the appropriate skills, knowledge, experience, and display the right behaviours to deliver safe and effective services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dolapo Adegoke",
"email": "dolapo.adegoke@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 116 454 6175"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075742-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075742-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T13:39:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Leicester City Council ('the Council') would like to seek views and engagement from the market regarding the procurement of Housing Training and Learning Framework. The Housing Division is required to respond to increasing regulatory expectations, including the introduction of the Competence and Conduct Standard (C&C), which comes into effect in October 2026. This standard requires social housing providers to evidence that staff have the appropriate skills, knowledge, experience, and display the right behaviours to deliver safe and effective services.\nAt this stage, it is a Pre-Market Engagement only and Not A CALL FOR COMPETITION.\nPre-Market Engagement questionnaire can be accessed in the link below:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/c5R7DEfNAY"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075742-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T13:39:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e029",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3612",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PAN3612 - Housing Training & Learning Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 166675,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200010
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Leicester City Council ('the Council') would like to seek views and engagement from the market regarding the procurement of Housing Training and Learning Framework. The Housing Division is required to respond to increasing regulatory expectations, including the introduction of the Competence and Conduct Standard (C&C), which comes into effect in October 2026. This standard requires social housing providers to evidence that staff have the appropriate skills, knowledge, experience, and display the right behaviours to deliver safe and effective services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dolapo Adegoke",
"email": "dolapo.adegoke@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 116 454 6175"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075742-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075742-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T13:39:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Leicester City Council ('the Council') would like to seek views and engagement from the market regarding the procurement of Housing Training and Learning Framework. The Housing Division is required to respond to increasing regulatory expectations, including the introduction of the Competence and Conduct Standard (C&C), which comes into effect in October 2026. This standard requires social housing providers to evidence that staff have the appropriate skills, knowledge, experience, and display the right behaviours to deliver safe and effective services.\nAt this stage, it is a Pre-Market Engagement only and Not A CALL FOR COMPETITION.\nPre-Market Engagement questionnaire can be accessed in the link below:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/c5R7DEfNAY"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}