← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

College Gardens MUGA - resurfacing

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

BuyerLeicester City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Leicester City Council invites quotations for works involving the lifting, removal and disposal of the existing MUGA synthetic carpet surfacing at the College Gardens’ Multi-Use Games Area (MUGA), Hallaton Road, LE5 0PX, Leicester. The Contractor must also prepare the MUGA for the installation of new surfacing, as well as installing the surfacing. The existing surfacing is damaged and heavily worn. The existing surface will need to be replaced using a similar sand-filled synthetic carpet with performance layer and integrated line markings for basketball and football. Tenderers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Tenderers, the Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Tenderers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on, or copy and paste, the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers. Please note, the authority are no longer seeking tenders for this contract.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

PAN3373 - College Gardens MUGA - resurfacing

Statusactive
Value£25,597

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a8c1
Latest release ID012886-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 12 2026 13:09:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2026award, contract012886-2026
6 Oct 2025tender062513-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012886-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T13:09:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45212000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBXZ-3893-LDTP",
          "name": "Dura-Sport Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAN3373",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "College Gardens MUGA - resurfacing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council invites quotations for works involving the lifting, removal and disposal of the existing MUGA synthetic carpet surfacing at the College Gardens’ Multi-Use Games Area (MUGA), Hallaton Road, LE5 0PX, Leicester. The Contractor must also prepare the MUGA for the installation of new surfacing, as well as installing the surfacing. The existing surfacing is damaged and heavily worn. The existing surface will need to be replaced using a similar sand-filled synthetic carpet with performance layer and integrated line markings for basketball and football. Tenderers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Tenderers, the Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Tenderers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on, or copy and paste, the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers.\nPlease note, the authority are no longer seeking tenders for this contract.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Services",
        "email": "procurement@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164544020"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXZ-3893-LDTP",
      "name": "Dura-Sport Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wigston",
        "postalCode": "LE18 2FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXZ-3893-LDTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@dura-sport.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "PAN3373 - College Gardens MUGA - resurfacing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25596.75,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30716.1
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012886-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012886-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-12T13:09:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Feb 2026 · 012886-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012886-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T13:09:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45212000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBXZ-3893-LDTP",
          "name": "Dura-Sport Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAN3373",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "College Gardens MUGA - resurfacing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council invites quotations for works involving the lifting, removal and disposal of the existing MUGA synthetic carpet surfacing at the College Gardens’ Multi-Use Games Area (MUGA), Hallaton Road, LE5 0PX, Leicester. The Contractor must also prepare the MUGA for the installation of new surfacing, as well as installing the surfacing. The existing surfacing is damaged and heavily worn. The existing surface will need to be replaced using a similar sand-filled synthetic carpet with performance layer and integrated line markings for basketball and football. Tenderers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Tenderers, the Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Tenderers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on, or copy and paste, the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers.\nPlease note, the authority are no longer seeking tenders for this contract.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Services",
        "email": "procurement@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164544020"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXZ-3893-LDTP",
      "name": "Dura-Sport Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wigston",
        "postalCode": "LE18 2FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXZ-3893-LDTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@dura-sport.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "PAN3373 - College Gardens MUGA - resurfacing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25596.75,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30716.1
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012886-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012886-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-12T13:09:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Oct 2025 · 062513-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "062513-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-06T13:48:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAN3373",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 34973,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 41967
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The quality element will account for 20% of the overall score and will consist of a series of quality questions."
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Suppliers are required to provide pricing in the Pricing Schedule located in PAN3373 Schedule of rates and return with their submission. Suppliers are reminded that price is worth 80% of the overall marks available. "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please refer to section 2.7 Conditions of Participation of the PAN3373 RfQ."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "College Gardens MUGA - resurfacing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 34973,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 41967
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org",
        "description": "To tender: (a) Go to www.eastmidstenders.org, (b) Register (c) Search for tender opportunity 'PAN3373' d) Express an interest (e) Download the tender from the website.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org",
        "description": "To tender: (a) Go to www.eastmidstenders.org, (b) Register (c) Search for tender opportunity 'PAN3373' d) Express an interest (e) Download the tender from the website.",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "062513-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062513-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-06T13:48:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council invites quotations for works involving the lifting, removal and disposal of the existing MUGA synthetic carpet surfacing at the College Gardens’ Multi-Use Games Area (MUGA), Hallaton Road, LE5 0PX, Leicester. The Contractor must also prepare the MUGA for the installation of new surfacing, as well as installing the surfacing. The existing surfacing is damaged and heavily worn. The existing surface will need to be replaced using a similar sand-filled synthetic carpet with performance layer and integrated line markings for basketball and football. Tenderers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Tenderers, the Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Tenderers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on, or copy and paste, the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-13T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To tender: (a) Go to www.eastmidstenders.org, (b) Register (c) Search for tender opportunity 'PAN3373' d) Express an interest (e) Download the tender from the website.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Services",
        "email": "procurement@leicester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}