← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

PAN3241 - Singles Temporary Accommodation Services

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLeicester City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Apr 2025
Value£4,500,000
Published21 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Leicester City Council is looking for a suitable Supplier to deliver accommodation-based housing related support services across the geographical area of Leicester City for single & childless couple homeless households. The Supplier will provide services from a Council-owned building entering into a lease agreement with the Authority, including the payment of market rent and to fully furnish, decorate and maintain the property for suitable use as temporary accommodation. The proposed Contract will be for five (5) years with an option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than a further one-year (1) and three-hundred and sixty-four (364) days .

Delivery location

UKF21

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Leicester City Council is looking for a suitable Supplier to deliver accommodation-based housing related support services across the geographical area of Leicester City for single & childless couple homeless households. The Supplier will provide services from a Council-owned building entering into a lease agreement with the Authority, including the payment of market rent and to fully furnish, decorate and maintain the property for suitable use as temporary accommodation.

Statusactive
Value£4,500,000

Award criteria
Quality — 70%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer404.5 median · 23.4 average (22 of 40 with a bid count)4.6 average (22 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF211412 median · 9.9 average (76 of 141 with a bid count)3.3 average (86 of 141 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1244 median · 19 average (26 of 1,124 with a bid count)1.9 average (26 of 1,124 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£2,927,698 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £4,500,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e5d2
Latest release ID006517-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 21 2025 09:05:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-04-07T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-04-07T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=ec5b7bc2-7aef-ef11-8134-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2025tender006517-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006517-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T09:05:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN757068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The proposed Contract will be for five (5) years with an option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than a further one-year (1) and three-hundred and sixty-four (364) days ."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Leicester City Council is looking for a suitable Supplier to deliver accommodation-based housing related support services across the geographical area of Leicester City for single & childless couple homeless households.  The Supplier will provide services from a Council-owned building entering into a lease agreement with the Authority, including the payment of market rent and to fully furnish, decorate and maintain the property for suitable use as temporary accommodation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAN3241 - Singles Temporary Accommodation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council is looking for a suitable Supplier to deliver accommodation-based housing related support services across the geographical area of Leicester City for single & childless couple homeless households.  The Supplier will provide services from a Council-owned building entering into a lease agreement with the Authority, including the payment of market rent and to fully furnish, decorate and maintain the property for suitable use as temporary accommodation.\nThe proposed Contract will be for five (5) years with an option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than a further one-year (1) and three-hundred and sixty-four (364) days .",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=ec5b7bc2-7aef-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=ec5b7bc2-7aef-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Martin Grogan",
        "email": "martin.grogan@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164545013"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100820",
      "name": "Construction and Technology Court (King's Bench Division)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priority Courts, 33 Bull Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction and Technology Court (King's Bench Division)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 006517-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006517-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T09:05:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN757068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The proposed Contract will be for five (5) years with an option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than a further one-year (1) and three-hundred and sixty-four (364) days ."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Leicester City Council is looking for a suitable Supplier to deliver accommodation-based housing related support services across the geographical area of Leicester City for single & childless couple homeless households.  The Supplier will provide services from a Council-owned building entering into a lease agreement with the Authority, including the payment of market rent and to fully furnish, decorate and maintain the property for suitable use as temporary accommodation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAN3241 - Singles Temporary Accommodation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council is looking for a suitable Supplier to deliver accommodation-based housing related support services across the geographical area of Leicester City for single & childless couple homeless households.  The Supplier will provide services from a Council-owned building entering into a lease agreement with the Authority, including the payment of market rent and to fully furnish, decorate and maintain the property for suitable use as temporary accommodation.\nThe proposed Contract will be for five (5) years with an option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than a further one-year (1) and three-hundred and sixty-four (364) days .",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=ec5b7bc2-7aef-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=ec5b7bc2-7aef-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Martin Grogan",
        "email": "martin.grogan@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164545013"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100820",
      "name": "Construction and Technology Court (King's Bench Division)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priority Courts, 33 Bull Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction and Technology Court (King's Bench Division)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}