← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

PAN2535 - Families Temporary Accommodation

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

BuyerLeicester City Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Leicester City Council invites Tenders for the provision of families temporary accommodation The Supplier will be required to deliver a property management service providing self-contained temporary accommodation across the geographical area of Leicester City for homeless families including pregnant couples and singles. All accommodation provided must have self-contained facilities (i.e. each family has sole use of the property including kitchen and bathroom/s) and be fully furnished and decorated.

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer261 median · 2 average (11 of 26 with a bid count)4.4 average (12 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dbbf
Latest release ID021584-2021
Latest release timestampWed Sep 01 2021 10:59:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2021tenderUpdate021584-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021584-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-01T11:59:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dbbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-550",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN556508",
    "title": "PAN2535 - Families Temporary Accommodation",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description of the procurement final paragraph",
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The proposed Contract will be for four years with an option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than a further three years. We anticipate awarding to a single Supplier"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The proposed Contract will be for three years with an option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than a further four years. We anticipate awarding to a single Supplier"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Weightings",
              "section": "II.2.5"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Quality criterion - Name: Quality / Weighting: 60\nPrice - Weighting: 40"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Quality criterion - Name: Quality / Weighting: 80\nPrice - Weighting: 20"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description of options",
              "section": "II.2.11"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The proposed Contract will be for 4 years with an option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than a further 3 years. We anticipate awarding to a single Supplier"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The proposed Contract will be for 3 years with an option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than a further 4 years. We anticipate awarding to a single Supplier"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council invites Tenders for the provision of families temporary accommodation\nThe Supplier will be required to deliver a property management service providing self-contained temporary accommodation across the geographical area of Leicester City for homeless families including pregnant couples and singles. All accommodation provided must have self-contained facilities (i.e. each family has sole use of the property including kitchen and bathroom/s) and be fully furnished and decorated.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-550",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor), 115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr John Morgan",
        "email": "John.Morgan@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164540347"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2021 · 021584-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "021584-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-01T11:59:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dbbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-550",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN556508",
    "title": "PAN2535 - Families Temporary Accommodation",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description of the procurement final paragraph",
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The proposed Contract will be for four years with an option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than a further three years. We anticipate awarding to a single Supplier"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The proposed Contract will be for three years with an option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than a further four years. We anticipate awarding to a single Supplier"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Weightings",
              "section": "II.2.5"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Quality criterion - Name: Quality / Weighting: 60\nPrice - Weighting: 40"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Quality criterion - Name: Quality / Weighting: 80\nPrice - Weighting: 20"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description of options",
              "section": "II.2.11"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The proposed Contract will be for 4 years with an option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than a further 3 years. We anticipate awarding to a single Supplier"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The proposed Contract will be for 3 years with an option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than a further 4 years. We anticipate awarding to a single Supplier"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council invites Tenders for the provision of families temporary accommodation\nThe Supplier will be required to deliver a property management service providing self-contained temporary accommodation across the geographical area of Leicester City for homeless families including pregnant couples and singles. All accommodation provided must have self-contained facilities (i.e. each family has sole use of the property including kitchen and bathroom/s) and be fully furnished and decorated.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-550",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor), 115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr John Morgan",
        "email": "John.Morgan@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164540347"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}