Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Translink →
View official notice ↗Official source
Purchase of replacement diagnostic systems for engineering to enable engine/engine management system diagnosis and repair/return to service of vehicles.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons, Buses and coaches, Industry specific software package, Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons (34120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,027 | 3 median · 21.2 average (617 of 2,027 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (681 of 2,027 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 143 | 1 median · 2 average (5 of 143 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 143 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a8e2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062581-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 06 2025 14:16:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062581-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted. https://etendersni.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £280,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2025 | tender | 062581-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062581-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T15:16:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-3287",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Options to add additional vehicles to the diagnostic library "
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award of this contract will be on the basis of the most advantageous tender (MAT). The weightings to be attributed will be:\n•\tTechnical – 70%\n•\tCommercial – 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons"
},
{
"id": "34121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buses and coaches"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P-3287 Multibrand Diagnostic System",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062581-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062581-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T15:16:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of replacement diagnostic systems for engineering to enable engine/engine management system diagnosis and repair/return to service of vehicles.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted. https://etendersni.gov.uk/ ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "neil.bowers@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062581-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T15:16:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-3287",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Options to add additional vehicles to the diagnostic library "
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award of this contract will be on the basis of the most advantageous tender (MAT). The weightings to be attributed will be:\n•\tTechnical – 70%\n•\tCommercial – 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons"
},
{
"id": "34121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buses and coaches"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P-3287 Multibrand Diagnostic System",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062581-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062581-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T15:16:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of replacement diagnostic systems for engineering to enable engine/engine management system diagnosis and repair/return to service of vehicles.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted. https://etendersni.gov.uk/ ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "neil.bowers@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}