← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Overseas Debt Collection

Buyer: Student Loans Company →

BuyerStudent Loans Company
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Collection agency services 79940000

Lot details

Lot 1

UK based DCA to make contact with customers who SLC believe are resident overseas. As a minimum it is expected that the contacts will consist of inbound and outbound telephony, letters, emails and SMS. The key objectives are •to collect ICR debt and/or •to complete customer documents.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Collection agency services (79940000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,1253 median · 33.6 average (1,087 of 4,125 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,220 of 4,125 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM82603 median · 8.1 average (36 of 60 with a bid count)2.6 average (37 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Overseas Debt Collection

Statusactive
Value£4,700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e9fd
Latest release ID080105-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 21 2026 16:42:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate080105-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080105-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T17:42:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10899",
    "name": "Student Loans Company"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:175931-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080105-2026-2018-SLC-244-1",
      "title": "Overseas Debt Collection",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84586",
          "name": "Transcom Worldwide UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2018-SLC-244",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "UK based DCA to make contact with customers who SLC believe are resident overseas. As a minimum it is expected that the contacts will consist of inbound and outbound telephony, letters, emails and SMS. The key objectives are •to collect ICR debt and/or •to complete customer documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow City"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Overseas Debt Collection",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79940000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Collection agency services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10899",
      "name": "Student Loans Company",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 7JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Bothwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.slc.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Student Loans Company"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Susan Butcher",
        "email": "susan_butcher@slc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412433482"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1413062109"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84586",
      "name": "Transcom Worldwide UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS14 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Limewood House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02785250",
        "legalName": "Transcom Worldwide UK Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080105-2026-2018-SLC-244-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Collection agency services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Leeds"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE42"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Overseas Debt Collection",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2370
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080105-2026-2018-SLC-244-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This is to manage customers with an existing payment arrangements to transition to SLC and reduce the risk of the arrangement breaking down.",
          "description": "Extension of the contract for 3 months to finalise transition to the new supplier, new termination date 31/03/2026. No change in value"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-2026821-PRO-38127698",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 080105-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "080105-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T17:42:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10899",
    "name": "Student Loans Company"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:175931-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080105-2026-2018-SLC-244-1",
      "title": "Overseas Debt Collection",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84586",
          "name": "Transcom Worldwide UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2018-SLC-244",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "UK based DCA to make contact with customers who SLC believe are resident overseas. As a minimum it is expected that the contacts will consist of inbound and outbound telephony, letters, emails and SMS. The key objectives are •to collect ICR debt and/or •to complete customer documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow City"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Overseas Debt Collection",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79940000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Collection agency services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10899",
      "name": "Student Loans Company",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 7JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Bothwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.slc.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Student Loans Company"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Susan Butcher",
        "email": "susan_butcher@slc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412433482"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1413062109"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84586",
      "name": "Transcom Worldwide UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS14 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Limewood House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02785250",
        "legalName": "Transcom Worldwide UK Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080105-2026-2018-SLC-244-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Collection agency services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Leeds"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE42"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Overseas Debt Collection",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2370
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080105-2026-2018-SLC-244-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This is to manage customers with an existing payment arrangements to transition to SLC and reduce the risk of the arrangement breaking down.",
          "description": "Extension of the contract for 3 months to finalise transition to the new supplier, new termination date 31/03/2026. No change in value"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-2026821-PRO-38127698",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}