← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Orthotics Tender SFT/AT/005 - New

Buyer: Somerset NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSomerset NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Nov 2022
ValueValue not published
Published19 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Lot 1 - Specialist bespoke footwear and TCI's Lot 2 - Stock & Modular footwear, TCI's, FFO's and Made to Measure and off the shelf specialist goods

Delivery location

UKK23 · UKK23

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000

Lot details

Lot 1 - Specialist bespoke footwear and TCI's

The aim of the Orthotics Service is to facilitate treatment and rehabilitation of patients, (adults and children) through the assessment for and possible provision of an orthotic device which will contribute to the management of a medical/surgical condition or disability.

Statusactive

Lot 2 - Stock & Modular footwear, TCI's, FFO's and Made to Measure and off the shelf specialist goods

The aim of the Orthotics Service is to facilitate treatment and rehabilitation of patients, (adults and children) through the assessment for and possible provision of an orthotic device which will contribute to the management of a medical/surgical condition or disability.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care productsNot published
2Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer131 median · 2.8 average (12 of 13 with a bid count)1.1 average (12 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK23241 median · 2.2 average (18 of 24 with a bid count)1.1 average (18 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0376ef
Latest release ID029417-2022
Latest release timestampWed Oct 19 2022 09:47:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-15T09:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Login
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Oct 2022tender029417-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029417-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-19T10:47:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0376ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
    "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN633797",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1  - Specialist bespoke footwear and TCI's",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The aim of the Orthotics Service is to facilitate treatment and rehabilitation of patients, (adults and children) through the assessment for and possible provision of an orthotic device which will contribute to the management of a medical/surgical condition or disability.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Stock & Modular footwear, TCI's, FFO's and Made to Measure and off the shelf specialist goods",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The aim of the Orthotics Service is to facilitate treatment and rehabilitation of patients, (adults and children) through the assessment for and possible provision of an orthotic device which will contribute to the management of a medical/surgical condition or disability.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orthotics Tender SFT/AT/005 - New",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Lot 1  - Specialist bespoke footwear and TCI's\nLot 2 - Stock & Modular footwear, TCI's, FFO's and Made to Measure and off the shelf specialist goods",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "Lot 1  - Specialist bespoke footwear and TCI's\nLot 2 - Stock & Modular footwear, TCI's, FFO's and Made to Measure and off the shelf specialist goods",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-15T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.musgroveparkhospital.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.musgroveparkhospital.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "name": "Miss Sarah Lucas",
        "email": "Sarah.Lucas@tst.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 182300000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66290",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Oct 2022 · 029417-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "029417-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-19T10:47:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0376ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
    "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN633797",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1  - Specialist bespoke footwear and TCI's",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The aim of the Orthotics Service is to facilitate treatment and rehabilitation of patients, (adults and children) through the assessment for and possible provision of an orthotic device which will contribute to the management of a medical/surgical condition or disability.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Stock & Modular footwear, TCI's, FFO's and Made to Measure and off the shelf specialist goods",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The aim of the Orthotics Service is to facilitate treatment and rehabilitation of patients, (adults and children) through the assessment for and possible provision of an orthotic device which will contribute to the management of a medical/surgical condition or disability.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orthotics Tender SFT/AT/005 - New",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Lot 1  - Specialist bespoke footwear and TCI's\nLot 2 - Stock & Modular footwear, TCI's, FFO's and Made to Measure and off the shelf specialist goods",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "Lot 1  - Specialist bespoke footwear and TCI's\nLot 2 - Stock & Modular footwear, TCI's, FFO's and Made to Measure and off the shelf specialist goods",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-15T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.musgroveparkhospital.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.musgroveparkhospital.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "name": "Miss Sarah Lucas",
        "email": "Sarah.Lucas@tst.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 182300000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66290",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}