Lot 1
No lot description published.
Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB) plans to commission a contracts for the provision of the Primary Care NHS Orthodontic Service from all eligible ABUHB orthodontic providers across Gwent. The Health Board has concluded a full tendering process in accordance with procurement regulations; 1st April 2019 up to 31st March 2026. Areas; Blaenau Gwent Caerphilly Monmouth Newport Torfaen The aims of the service are: - to deliver services outlined in this service specification in accordance with the NHS Personal Dental Services (PDS) Regulations, referral criteria and agreed care pathway (appendix 1, 2 and 3) - enhance the quality of NHS orthodontic services available to patients by delivering a high quality, efficient and effective NHS orthodontic service from a primary care setting in a timely manner - reduce reliance on secondary care providers for NHS orthodontic assessments and treatments where these can be safely delivered in a primary care setting -deliver affordable and value for money NHS orthodontic services - provide improved access for patients
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,171 | 2 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,171 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (1,026 of 2,171 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 879 | 4 median · 249.7 average (18 of 879 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (18 of 879 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£6,180,695 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £9,500,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051760 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022784-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 19 2025 14:43:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £9,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2025 | planning | 022784-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022784-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-19T15:43:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051760",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051760",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ORTHODONTIC SERVICES",
"value": {
"amount": 9500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB) plans to commission a contracts for the provision of the Primary Care NHS Orthodontic Service from all eligible ABUHB orthodontic providers across Gwent. \nThe Health Board has concluded a full tendering process in accordance with procurement regulations; 1st April 2019 up to 31st March 2026. \nAreas;\nBlaenau Gwent\nCaerphilly\nMonmouth\nNewport\nTorfaen\nThe aims of the service are:\n- to deliver services outlined in this service specification in accordance with the NHS Personal Dental Services (PDS) Regulations, referral criteria and agreed care pathway (appendix 1, 2 and 3)\n- enhance the quality of NHS orthodontic services available to patients by delivering a high quality, efficient and effective NHS orthodontic service from a primary care setting in a timely manner\n- reduce reliance on secondary care providers for NHS orthodontic assessments and treatments where these can be safely delivered in a primary care setting\n-deliver affordable and value for money NHS orthodontic services\n- provide improved access for patients ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital, Lodge Road, Caerleon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A6",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lurdes Conceicao Moreira Magalhaes",
"email": "lurdes.magalhaes@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+441495300868"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Senior Procurement Business Manager ",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lurdes.magalhaes@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022784-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022784-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-19T15:43:36+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022784-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-19T15:43:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051760",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051760",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ORTHODONTIC SERVICES",
"value": {
"amount": 9500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB) plans to commission a contracts for the provision of the Primary Care NHS Orthodontic Service from all eligible ABUHB orthodontic providers across Gwent. \nThe Health Board has concluded a full tendering process in accordance with procurement regulations; 1st April 2019 up to 31st March 2026. \nAreas;\nBlaenau Gwent\nCaerphilly\nMonmouth\nNewport\nTorfaen\nThe aims of the service are:\n- to deliver services outlined in this service specification in accordance with the NHS Personal Dental Services (PDS) Regulations, referral criteria and agreed care pathway (appendix 1, 2 and 3)\n- enhance the quality of NHS orthodontic services available to patients by delivering a high quality, efficient and effective NHS orthodontic service from a primary care setting in a timely manner\n- reduce reliance on secondary care providers for NHS orthodontic assessments and treatments where these can be safely delivered in a primary care setting\n-deliver affordable and value for money NHS orthodontic services\n- provide improved access for patients ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital, Lodge Road, Caerleon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A6",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lurdes Conceicao Moreira Magalhaes",
"email": "lurdes.magalhaes@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+441495300868"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Senior Procurement Business Manager ",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lurdes.magalhaes@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022784-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022784-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-19T15:43:36+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}