← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Oral Health Assessment and Treatment

Buyer: Suffolk County Council →

BuyerSuffolk County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Nov 2023
Value£421,211
Published10 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Public Health Suffolk (‘The Commissioner’) wishes to commission Suffolk’s Oral Health Treatment and Assessment Service (‘the service’). The service will ensure delivery of Assessment and Treatment for Children and Young People within the Suffolk border of the North East Essex (SNEE) Integrated Care Board (ICB) boundary, for children and young people aged 0-18 years, and their families. Extending up to the age of 25 years for young people with Special Educational Needs and / or Disabilities (SEND). This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.Procurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT. The advertised value here is £526,514.00 inclusive of VAT.The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 09 November 2023.

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Public Health Suffolk (‘The Commissioner’) wishes to commission Suffolk’s Oral Health Treatment and Assessment Service (‘the service’). The service will ensure delivery of Assessment and Treatment for Children and Young People within the Suffolk border of the North East Essex (SNEE) Integrated Care Board (ICB) boundary, for children and young people aged 0-18 years, and their families. Extending up to the age of 25 years for young people with Special Educational Needs and / or Disabilities (SEND). This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.Procurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT. The advertised value here is £526,514.00 inclusive of VAT.The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 09 November 2023. Late submissions will not be permitted.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 8 Jan 2024 to 7 Jan 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer504 median · 6 average (3 of 50 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH142551 median · 13.8 average (80 of 255 with a bid count)1.5 average (133 of 255 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0512 median · 2.5 average (21 of 1,051 with a bid count)1 average (23 of 1,051 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£274,040 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £421,211.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040abd
Latest release ID029849-2023
Latest release timestampTue Oct 10 2023 14:14:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-09T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-11-09T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£421,211
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Oct 2023tender029849-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029849-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-10T15:14:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040abd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CD1401",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Public Health Suffolk (‘The Commissioner’) wishes to commission Suffolk’s Oral Health Treatment and Assessment Service (‘the service’). The service will ensure delivery of Assessment and Treatment for Children and Young People within the Suffolk border of the North East Essex (SNEE) Integrated Care Board (ICB) boundary, for children and young people aged 0-18 years, and their families.  Extending up to the age of 25 years for young people with Special Educational Needs and / or Disabilities (SEND). This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.Procurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT.  The advertised value here is £526,514.00  inclusive of VAT.The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 09 November 2023. Late submissions will not be permitted.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-07T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-01-08T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oral Health Assessment and Treatment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 421211.2,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Public Health Suffolk (‘The Commissioner’) wishes to commission Suffolk’s Oral Health Treatment and Assessment Service (‘the service’). The service will ensure delivery of Assessment and Treatment for Children and Young People within the Suffolk border of the North East Essex (SNEE) Integrated Care Board (ICB) boundary, for children and young people aged 0-18 years, and their families.  Extending up to the age of 25 years for young people with Special Educational Needs and / or Disabilities (SEND). This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.Procurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT.  The advertised value here is £526,514.00  inclusive of VAT.The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 09 November 2023.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Suffolk County Council incorporates a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the point at which information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved: The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules, to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) Any such action must be brought promptly.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-01-08T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "name": "Rachael Dann",
        "email": "rachael.dann@suffolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473264476"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94773",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House ,8 Russell Road "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If the Contracting Authority identifies that the scope of this procurement falls within a business sector which may be attractive to infiltration by organised crime groups, the Contracting Authority reserves the right to include enhanced probity checks/requirements at the award stages of the procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Oct 2023 · 029849-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "029849-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-10T15:14:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040abd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CD1401",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Public Health Suffolk (‘The Commissioner’) wishes to commission Suffolk’s Oral Health Treatment and Assessment Service (‘the service’). The service will ensure delivery of Assessment and Treatment for Children and Young People within the Suffolk border of the North East Essex (SNEE) Integrated Care Board (ICB) boundary, for children and young people aged 0-18 years, and their families.  Extending up to the age of 25 years for young people with Special Educational Needs and / or Disabilities (SEND). This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.Procurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT.  The advertised value here is £526,514.00  inclusive of VAT.The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 09 November 2023. Late submissions will not be permitted.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-07T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-01-08T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oral Health Assessment and Treatment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 421211.2,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Public Health Suffolk (‘The Commissioner’) wishes to commission Suffolk’s Oral Health Treatment and Assessment Service (‘the service’). The service will ensure delivery of Assessment and Treatment for Children and Young People within the Suffolk border of the North East Essex (SNEE) Integrated Care Board (ICB) boundary, for children and young people aged 0-18 years, and their families.  Extending up to the age of 25 years for young people with Special Educational Needs and / or Disabilities (SEND). This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.Procurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT.  The advertised value here is £526,514.00  inclusive of VAT.The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 09 November 2023.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Suffolk County Council incorporates a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the point at which information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved: The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules, to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) Any such action must be brought promptly.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-01-08T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "name": "Rachael Dann",
        "email": "rachael.dann@suffolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473264476"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94773",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House ,8 Russell Road "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If the Contracting Authority identifies that the scope of this procurement falls within a business sector which may be attractive to infiltration by organised crime groups, the Contracting Authority reserves the right to include enhanced probity checks/requirements at the award stages of the procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}