← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Oracle support and Maintenance

Buyer: Care Quality Commission →

BuyerCare Quality Commission
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Mar 2021

What is being bought

CQC is required to annually renew the Oracle support and maintenance agreements for the database engines that underpin CRM; the CRM data warehouse; the Endeca database; the Siebel CRM application that users work with; the tools used by the CRM developers; and Endeca intelligence tools. The renewal agreement commences on the 06 April 2021 and is valid for 12 months.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

CQC published VEAT notice ("Voluntary ex ante transparency notice") notice number: 2021/S 000-004920 via Find a Tender on the 11 March 2021 in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to inform the market of our intention and justification of our decision to award a contract directly to Oracle UK Limited using the negotiated procedure without prior publication to renew the Oracle support and maintenance agreements via a contract with Oracle using new Memorandum of understanding (MoU) between the Crown commercial service (CCS) and Oracle UK Limited. The justification for this decision is that competition is absent for technical reasons i.e. Oracle is the only operator able to carry out the support and maintenance.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCQC is required to annually renew the Oracle support and maintenance agreements for the database engines that underpin CRM; the CRM data warehouse; the Endeca database; the Siebel CRM application that users work with; the tools used by the CRM developers; and Endeca intelligence tools. CQC published VEAT notice ("Voluntary ex ante transparency notice") notice number: 2021/S 000-004920 via Find a Tender on the 11 March 2021 in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) namely "in the specific cases and circumstances laid down in this regulation, contracting authorities may award public contracts by a negotiated procedure without prior publication." The VEAT Notice was published to inform the market of our intention and justification of our decision to award a contract directly to Oracle UK Limited using the negotiated procedure without prior publication to renew the Oracle support and maintenance agreements via a contract with Oracle using new Memorandum of understanding (MoU) between the Crown commercial service (CCS) and Oracle UK Limited. The justification for this decision is that competition is absent for technical reasons i.e. Oracle is the only operator able to carry out the support and maintenance.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Oracle support and Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£786,715

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029aa9
Latest release ID005886-2021
Latest release timestampTue Mar 23 2021 16:03:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Mar 2021award, contract005886-2021
11 Mar 2021award, contract004920-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005886-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-23T16:03:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029aa9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8452",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005886-2021-CQC I&D 006-1",
      "title": "Oracle support and Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9842",
          "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CQC I&D 006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "CQC published VEAT notice (\"Voluntary ex ante transparency notice\") notice number: 2021/S 000-004920 via Find a Tender on the 11 March 2021 in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to inform the market of our intention and justification of our decision to award a contract directly to Oracle UK Limited using the negotiated procedure without prior publication to renew the Oracle support and maintenance agreements via a contract with Oracle using new Memorandum of understanding (MoU) between the Crown commercial service (CCS) and Oracle UK Limited. The justification for this decision is that competition is absent for technical reasons i.e. Oracle is the only operator able to carry out the support and maintenance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle support and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CQC is required to annually renew the Oracle support and maintenance agreements for the database engines that underpin CRM; the CRM data warehouse; the Endeca database; the Siebel CRM application that users work with; the tools used by the CRM developers; and Endeca intelligence tools.\nThe renewal agreement commences on the 06 April 2021 and is valid for 12 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "CQC is required to annually renew the Oracle support and maintenance agreements for the database engines that underpin CRM; the CRM data warehouse; the Endeca database; the Siebel CRM application that users work with; the tools used by the CRM developers; and Endeca intelligence tools.\nCQC published VEAT notice (\"Voluntary ex ante transparency notice\") notice number: 2021/S 000-004920 via Find a Tender on the 11 March 2021 in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) namely \"in the specific cases and circumstances laid down in this regulation, contracting authorities may award public contracts by a negotiated procedure without prior publication.\"  \nThe VEAT Notice was published to inform the market of our intention and justification of our decision to award a contract directly to Oracle UK Limited using the negotiated procedure without prior publication to renew the Oracle support and maintenance agreements via a contract with Oracle using new Memorandum of understanding (MoU) between the Crown commercial service (CCS) and Oracle UK Limited. The justification for this decision is that competition is absent for technical reasons i.e. Oracle is the only operator able to carry out the support and maintenance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8452",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Gate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cqc.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Care Quality Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912012899"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9842",
      "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Valley Park, Oracle Parkway, Reading"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005886-2021-CQC I&D 006-1",
      "title": "Oracle support and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 786714.61,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005886-2021-CQC I&D 006-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Mar 2021 · 005886-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005886-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-23T16:03:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029aa9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8452",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005886-2021-CQC I&D 006-1",
      "title": "Oracle support and Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9842",
          "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CQC I&D 006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "CQC published VEAT notice (\"Voluntary ex ante transparency notice\") notice number: 2021/S 000-004920 via Find a Tender on the 11 March 2021 in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to inform the market of our intention and justification of our decision to award a contract directly to Oracle UK Limited using the negotiated procedure without prior publication to renew the Oracle support and maintenance agreements via a contract with Oracle using new Memorandum of understanding (MoU) between the Crown commercial service (CCS) and Oracle UK Limited. The justification for this decision is that competition is absent for technical reasons i.e. Oracle is the only operator able to carry out the support and maintenance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle support and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CQC is required to annually renew the Oracle support and maintenance agreements for the database engines that underpin CRM; the CRM data warehouse; the Endeca database; the Siebel CRM application that users work with; the tools used by the CRM developers; and Endeca intelligence tools.\nThe renewal agreement commences on the 06 April 2021 and is valid for 12 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "CQC is required to annually renew the Oracle support and maintenance agreements for the database engines that underpin CRM; the CRM data warehouse; the Endeca database; the Siebel CRM application that users work with; the tools used by the CRM developers; and Endeca intelligence tools.\nCQC published VEAT notice (\"Voluntary ex ante transparency notice\") notice number: 2021/S 000-004920 via Find a Tender on the 11 March 2021 in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) namely \"in the specific cases and circumstances laid down in this regulation, contracting authorities may award public contracts by a negotiated procedure without prior publication.\"  \nThe VEAT Notice was published to inform the market of our intention and justification of our decision to award a contract directly to Oracle UK Limited using the negotiated procedure without prior publication to renew the Oracle support and maintenance agreements via a contract with Oracle using new Memorandum of understanding (MoU) between the Crown commercial service (CCS) and Oracle UK Limited. The justification for this decision is that competition is absent for technical reasons i.e. Oracle is the only operator able to carry out the support and maintenance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8452",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Gate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cqc.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Care Quality Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912012899"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9842",
      "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Valley Park, Oracle Parkway, Reading"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005886-2021-CQC I&D 006-1",
      "title": "Oracle support and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 786714.61,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005886-2021-CQC I&D 006-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Mar 2021 · 004920-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004920-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-11T10:05:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029aa9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8452",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:133302-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004920-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8453",
          "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CQC I&D 006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The agreement is for a period of 12 months and the publication of this VEAT is to fall within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) namely \"in the specific cases and circumstances laid down in this regulation, contracting authorities may award public contracts by a negotiated procedure without prior publication."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle Licence Support and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is seeking CQC to renew the Oracle support and maintenance agreements via a direct contract with Oracle Corporation UK Limited using new Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) and Oracle Corporation UK Limited as a vehicle. The contract term is a period of 12 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "CQC is required to annually renew the Oracle support and maintenance agreements for the database engines that underpin CRM; the CRM data warehouse; the Endeca database; the Siebel CRM application that users work with; the tools used by the CRM developers; and Endeca intelligence tools.\nCQC's publication of this VEAT notice (\"Voluntary ex ante transparency notice\") is in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to inform the market of our intention and justification of our decision to award a contract directly to Oracle UK Limited using the negotiated procedure without prior publication to renew the Oracle support and maintenance agreements via a contract with Oracle using new Memorandum of understanding (MoU) between the Crown commercial service (CCS) and Oracle UK Limited. The justification for this decision is that competition is absent for technical reasons i.e. Oracle is the only operator able to carry out the support and maintenance.\nCCS has been negotiating with Oracle to put in place a new MOU on behalf of public sector bodies including Central Government, NDPB's, and Executive agencies. \nCQC therefore intend to award a contract to Oracle UK Ltd for the period of 12 months commencing on 06.04.2021. Following the publication of the VEAT Notice on 11.03.2021, there will be a 10 day standstill period, concluding on 22.03.2021. Following satisfactory conclusion of the standstill period, we will enter into the contract with Oracle UK Ltd from 06.4.2021 for a period of 12 months.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8452",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Gate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cqc.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Care Quality Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial & Contracts Team",
        "email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8453",
      "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "510, Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004920-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 786714.16,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004920-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}