Lot 1
Purchase of 40 Oracle software licences to permit NI Water to continue using Oracle until the replacement contract goes live December 2024
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LTD →
Oracle software licences to permit NI Water to continue using Oracle until the replacement contract goes live December 2024
UKN
Purchase of 40 Oracle software licences to permit NI Water to continue using Oracle until the replacement contract goes live December 2024
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 246 | 2 median · 3.3 average (104 of 246 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (140 of 246 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0391f6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035676-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 16 2022 14:01:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 035676-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035676-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-12-16T14:01:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71150",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LTD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035676-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Oracle Corporation",
"name": "Oracle Corporation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391f6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of 40 Oracle software licences to permit NI Water to continue using Oracle until the replacement contract goes live December 2024",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Software Licences",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Oracle software licences to permit NI Water to continue using Oracle until the replacement contract goes live December 2024",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NI Water is currently procuring a new Cloud software platform for its business-critical functions including but not limited to HR, Financials and Procurement. This is being delivered under the current live tender process 2021/S 000-030134 and Future Corporate Systems programme.\nIn the interim NI Water requires Oracle license support for an additional 2 years from 01-Jan-23 to 31-Dec-24 for its current e-business suite platform as it transitions to its newly procured platform resulting from the above tender.\nThis is permitted under Utility Contracts Regulation 50 1 (c) (ii) and iii due to technical reasons and (f) repetition of similar services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71150",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT146TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Old Westland Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.niwater.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LTD",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marie Bradley",
"email": "marie.bradley@niwater.com",
"telephone": "+44 2890354813"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Oracle Corporation",
"name": "Oracle Corporation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thames Valley Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Oracle Corporation",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Oracle Corporation"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2984",
"name": "NI Water",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Water"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035676-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 575000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035676-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035676-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-12-16T14:01:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71150",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LTD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035676-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Oracle Corporation",
"name": "Oracle Corporation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391f6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of 40 Oracle software licences to permit NI Water to continue using Oracle until the replacement contract goes live December 2024",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Software Licences",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Oracle software licences to permit NI Water to continue using Oracle until the replacement contract goes live December 2024",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NI Water is currently procuring a new Cloud software platform for its business-critical functions including but not limited to HR, Financials and Procurement. This is being delivered under the current live tender process 2021/S 000-030134 and Future Corporate Systems programme.\nIn the interim NI Water requires Oracle license support for an additional 2 years from 01-Jan-23 to 31-Dec-24 for its current e-business suite platform as it transitions to its newly procured platform resulting from the above tender.\nThis is permitted under Utility Contracts Regulation 50 1 (c) (ii) and iii due to technical reasons and (f) repetition of similar services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71150",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT146TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Old Westland Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.niwater.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LTD",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marie Bradley",
"email": "marie.bradley@niwater.com",
"telephone": "+44 2890354813"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Oracle Corporation",
"name": "Oracle Corporation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thames Valley Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Oracle Corporation",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Oracle Corporation"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2984",
"name": "NI Water",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Water"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035676-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 575000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035676-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}