Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "009987-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-05T14:45:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bcdc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000728360"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "009987-2023-NP609122-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79669",
"name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP609122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Oracle Exadata is an advanced integrated hardware and software database platform. It is a proprietary technology created by Oracle for high end database workloads. Oracle provide the technology as a service offer through private and public cloud. The generation 1 platform has now been superseded by hybrid cloud appliances and the hardware and software have reached the end of life.\nThe proposed single supplier contract will provide for the ongoing use of this service whilst Seer is migrated to a new platform (Seer 2), including hardware and software maintenance and support as well as professional services. Additional information: This contract award is necessary in order to provide for the continued production of these outputs whilst the migration to a new technical platform is completed by March 2023. The current Exadata appliance is end of life and so new commercial arrangement direct with Oracle is necessary in order to ensure continuity of these services whilst an orderly migration is completed.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Exadata Cloud Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Oracle Exadata appliance provides a high-performance integrated hardware and software data warehouse platform. This forms the core Corporate Data Warehouse (CDW) of the current NSS business intelligence platform (Seer 1). The CDW stores and manages national datasets which are used for national and official statistics outputs as well as management information and public-facing dashboards.\nOracle is the sole supplier of Exadata technology in the market. Oracle Exadata underpins the capability necessary to deliver high-profile national data and analytics products.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract award is necessary in order to provide for the continued production of these outputs whilst the migration to a new technical platform is completed by March 2023. To This contract award is necessary in order to provide for the continued production of these outputs whilst the migration to a new technical platform is completed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ope.ore@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312757454"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79669",
"name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park Reading RG6 1RA England"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1189243716"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55881",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009987-2023-NP609122-1",
"value": {
"amount": 88275,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009987-2023-NP609122-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:728360)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Apr 2023 · 009987-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "009987-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-05T14:45:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bcdc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000728360"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "009987-2023-NP609122-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79669",
"name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP609122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Oracle Exadata is an advanced integrated hardware and software database platform. It is a proprietary technology created by Oracle for high end database workloads. Oracle provide the technology as a service offer through private and public cloud. The generation 1 platform has now been superseded by hybrid cloud appliances and the hardware and software have reached the end of life.\nThe proposed single supplier contract will provide for the ongoing use of this service whilst Seer is migrated to a new platform (Seer 2), including hardware and software maintenance and support as well as professional services. Additional information: This contract award is necessary in order to provide for the continued production of these outputs whilst the migration to a new technical platform is completed by March 2023. The current Exadata appliance is end of life and so new commercial arrangement direct with Oracle is necessary in order to ensure continuity of these services whilst an orderly migration is completed.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Exadata Cloud Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Oracle Exadata appliance provides a high-performance integrated hardware and software data warehouse platform. This forms the core Corporate Data Warehouse (CDW) of the current NSS business intelligence platform (Seer 1). The CDW stores and manages national datasets which are used for national and official statistics outputs as well as management information and public-facing dashboards.\nOracle is the sole supplier of Exadata technology in the market. Oracle Exadata underpins the capability necessary to deliver high-profile national data and analytics products.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract award is necessary in order to provide for the continued production of these outputs whilst the migration to a new technical platform is completed by March 2023. To This contract award is necessary in order to provide for the continued production of these outputs whilst the migration to a new technical platform is completed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ope.ore@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312757454"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79669",
"name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park Reading RG6 1RA England"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1189243716"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55881",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009987-2023-NP609122-1",
"value": {
"amount": 88275,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009987-2023-NP609122-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:728360)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}