← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Oracle Cloud & Universal Credits

Buyer: Care Quality Commission →

BuyerCare Quality Commission
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Oracle Cloud & Universal Credits

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Oracle Cloud & Universal Credits

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOnly Oracle can provide the supporting Infrastructure contract.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028730-2021-CQC I&D 021-1

Statusactive
Value£339,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f7a9
Latest release ID028730-2021
Latest release timestampWed Nov 17 2021 15:48:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Nov 2021award, contract028730-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028730-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-17T15:48:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f7a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35005",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028730-2021-CQC I&D 021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15381",
          "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CQC I&D 021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Oracle Cloud & Universal Credits",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle Cloud & Universal Credits",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Oracle Cloud & Universal Credits",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Only Oracle can provide the supporting Infrastructure contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35005",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Gate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cqc.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Care Quality Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Davies",
        "email": "lee.davies@cqc.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7508729808"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15381",
      "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028730-2021-CQC I&D 021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 339200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028730-2021-CQC I&D 021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Nov 2021 · 028730-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028730-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-17T15:48:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f7a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35005",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028730-2021-CQC I&D 021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15381",
          "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CQC I&D 021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Oracle Cloud & Universal Credits",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle Cloud & Universal Credits",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Oracle Cloud & Universal Credits",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Only Oracle can provide the supporting Infrastructure contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35005",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Gate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cqc.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Care Quality Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Davies",
        "email": "lee.davies@cqc.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7508729808"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15381",
      "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028730-2021-CQC I&D 021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 339200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028730-2021-CQC I&D 021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}