← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Optometry First Services for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board

Buyer: NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Apr 2025

What is being bought

This is a Competitive Process Intention to Award notice for Optometry First Services for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board made under the Healthcare Services Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 Regulation 11.

Delivery location

UKG21 · UKG22

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Competitive Process Intention to Award notice for Optometry First Services for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board made under the Healthcare Services Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 Regulation 11. A Competitive Process was undertaken for the Optometry First Services in Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin. The aim of the community optometry first service is centred around the vision of providing timely, safe, effective, and sustainable integrated eye care services for patients at the right time, in the right location, by the right clinician with an enhanced skillset to deliver care in a community setting. The service will utilise the knowledge and skills of primary care ophthalmic practitioners to deliver a specialist primary care optometry service where service users will be managed and monitored, where appropriate within the service, in line with the scope and acceptance criteria of each pathway. The Optometry First Service will deliver a suite of agreed pathways in primary care optometry. Service users will be referred into the service through several routes via STW Referral Management Centre (currently RAS/TRAQS) from GPs, Optometrists, Ophthalmology services, A&E and other urgent eyecare routes. Service users can also self-present or be signposted to the CUES pathway from other routes such as pharmacy and 111. Eye Care emergencies continue to be dealt with in the A&E and Urgent Eye Clinic. Optometry First Service Pathways include: • Cataract referral filtering and post-op assessment • Glaucoma Enhanced Case Finding (ECF), Repeat Readings (RR) and low-risk monitoring • Medical Retina referral filtering and low risk monitoring • Community minor and urgent eyecare service(CUES) • Children's integrated eye care service The lifetime value of the contract is £7,049,333. The contract commences on the 1st July 2025. The Contract is for a period of 2 years and 9 month with the option to extend for up to a further 2-year period, ending 31st March 2030. The Optometry First service is a new service that is intended to be awarded to a new provider. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The day after the publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on Thursday 17th April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR regulations. Written representations should be sent to stw.stw.cmt@nhs.net, quoting this notice.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8523,3641 median · 27.5 average (12,147 of 23,364 with a bid count)1.9 average (13,272 of 23,364 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG21331 median · 9.5 average (12 of 33 with a bid count)7.3 average (14 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract award notice follows an F02: Contract Notice, but a link to the previous notice was not possible, the details are below: F02: Contract Notice Notice Identifier: 2024/S 000-036292
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Optometry First Services

Statusactive
Value£7,049,333

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fda5
Latest release ID013221-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 04 2025 15:33:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Apr 2025award, contract013221-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013221-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-04T16:33:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fda5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QOC",
    "name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013221-2025-1",
      "title": "Optometry First Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06722353",
          "name": "Primary Eyecare Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fda5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Competitive Process Intention to Award notice for Optometry First Services for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board made under the Healthcare Services Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 Regulation 11.\nA Competitive Process was undertaken for the Optometry First Services in Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin. \nThe aim of the community optometry first service is centred around the vision of providing timely, safe, effective, and sustainable integrated eye care services for patients at the right time, in the right location, by the right clinician with an enhanced skillset to deliver care in a community setting.\nThe service will utilise the knowledge and skills of primary care ophthalmic practitioners to deliver a specialist primary care optometry service where service users will be managed and monitored, where appropriate within the service, in line with the scope and acceptance criteria of each pathway.\nThe Optometry First Service will deliver a suite of agreed pathways in primary care optometry. Service users will be referred into the service through several routes via STW Referral Management Centre (currently RAS/TRAQS) from GPs, Optometrists, Ophthalmology services, A&E and other urgent eyecare routes. Service users can also self-present or be signposted to the CUES pathway from other routes such as pharmacy and 111. Eye Care emergencies continue to be dealt with in the A&E and Urgent Eye Clinic.\nOptometry First Service Pathways include:\n• Cataract referral filtering and post-op assessment\n• Glaucoma Enhanced Case Finding (ECF), Repeat Readings (RR) and low-risk monitoring\n• Medical Retina referral filtering and low risk monitoring\n• Community minor and urgent eyecare service(CUES)\n• Children's integrated eye care service\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £7,049,333. The contract commences on the 1st July 2025. The Contract is for a period of 2 years and 9 month with the option to extend for up to a further 2-year period, ending 31st March 2030. The Optometry First service is a new service that is intended to be awarded to a new provider. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The day after the publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on Thursday 17th April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR regulations.\nWritten representations should be sent to stw.stw.cmt@nhs.net, quoting this notice.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Optometry First Services for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Competitive Process Intention to Award notice for Optometry First Services for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board made under the Healthcare Services Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 Regulation 11.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract award notice follows an F02: Contract Notice, but a link to the previous notice was not possible, the details are below:\nF02: Contract Notice\nNotice  Identifier: 2024/S 000-036292",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QOC",
      "name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF1 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington Civic Offices, Larkin Way, Tan Bank, Wellington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shropshiretelfordandwrekin.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QOC",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Hardman",
        "email": "emma.hardman1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06722353",
      "name": "Primary Eyecare Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M4 6LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waulk Mill (2.2) 51 Bengal Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06722353",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Primary Eyecare Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143053",
      "name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wellington, Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF1 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington Civic Offices, Larkin Way, Tan Bank,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013221-2025-1",
      "title": "Optometry First Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7049333,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013221-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by the 17th of March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. \nEmail address where written representations should be sent: stw.stw.cmt@nhs.net\n- Details of the award decision-makers: STW ICB Commissioning Working Group on the 19th of March 2025.\n-Any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed: \nNo conflicts of interest were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Apr 2025 · 013221-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013221-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-04T16:33:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fda5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QOC",
    "name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013221-2025-1",
      "title": "Optometry First Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06722353",
          "name": "Primary Eyecare Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fda5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Competitive Process Intention to Award notice for Optometry First Services for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board made under the Healthcare Services Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 Regulation 11.\nA Competitive Process was undertaken for the Optometry First Services in Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin. \nThe aim of the community optometry first service is centred around the vision of providing timely, safe, effective, and sustainable integrated eye care services for patients at the right time, in the right location, by the right clinician with an enhanced skillset to deliver care in a community setting.\nThe service will utilise the knowledge and skills of primary care ophthalmic practitioners to deliver a specialist primary care optometry service where service users will be managed and monitored, where appropriate within the service, in line with the scope and acceptance criteria of each pathway.\nThe Optometry First Service will deliver a suite of agreed pathways in primary care optometry. Service users will be referred into the service through several routes via STW Referral Management Centre (currently RAS/TRAQS) from GPs, Optometrists, Ophthalmology services, A&E and other urgent eyecare routes. Service users can also self-present or be signposted to the CUES pathway from other routes such as pharmacy and 111. Eye Care emergencies continue to be dealt with in the A&E and Urgent Eye Clinic.\nOptometry First Service Pathways include:\n• Cataract referral filtering and post-op assessment\n• Glaucoma Enhanced Case Finding (ECF), Repeat Readings (RR) and low-risk monitoring\n• Medical Retina referral filtering and low risk monitoring\n• Community minor and urgent eyecare service(CUES)\n• Children's integrated eye care service\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £7,049,333. The contract commences on the 1st July 2025. The Contract is for a period of 2 years and 9 month with the option to extend for up to a further 2-year period, ending 31st March 2030. The Optometry First service is a new service that is intended to be awarded to a new provider. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The day after the publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on Thursday 17th April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR regulations.\nWritten representations should be sent to stw.stw.cmt@nhs.net, quoting this notice.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Optometry First Services for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Competitive Process Intention to Award notice for Optometry First Services for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board made under the Healthcare Services Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 Regulation 11.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract award notice follows an F02: Contract Notice, but a link to the previous notice was not possible, the details are below:\nF02: Contract Notice\nNotice  Identifier: 2024/S 000-036292",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QOC",
      "name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF1 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington Civic Offices, Larkin Way, Tan Bank, Wellington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shropshiretelfordandwrekin.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QOC",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Hardman",
        "email": "emma.hardman1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06722353",
      "name": "Primary Eyecare Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M4 6LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waulk Mill (2.2) 51 Bengal Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06722353",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Primary Eyecare Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143053",
      "name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wellington, Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF1 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington Civic Offices, Larkin Way, Tan Bank,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013221-2025-1",
      "title": "Optometry First Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7049333,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013221-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by the 17th of March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. \nEmail address where written representations should be sent: stw.stw.cmt@nhs.net\n- Details of the award decision-makers: STW ICB Commissioning Working Group on the 19th of March 2025.\n-Any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed: \nNo conflicts of interest were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}