Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
On Track Plant Safety Systems
Repair and maintenance services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 16 Nov 2024, 15:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Translink: "On Track Plant Safety Systems". Published status: planned. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 16 Nov 2024, 15:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Translink | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 16 Nov 2024, 15:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Translink
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Translink. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 130 active published awards; 106 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTranslink | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Oct 2024, 15:26 BST | Last source update17 Oct 2024, 15:26 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRepair and maintenance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ad5f | ||
What is being bought
Translink are seeking to engage with contractors to procure a turnkey solution for the design, supply, installation, approvals, and commissioning of various safety systems for two tampers and a ballast regulator.
Interested contractors will be invited to
Translink operate an On Track Plant fleet, including vehicles that run in operational traffic as well as possession only equipment such as Railroad Vehicles (RRV). The On Track Machine (OTM) fleet that operates in traffic includes two tamping machines and a ballast regulator as well as a Multi-Purpose Vehicle (MPV).
On the Translink railway network, the below vehicles are not currently fitted with relevant safety systems and therefore the need has been identified to retrofit TPWS and AWS to these vehicles as well as other safety systems where feasible such as DRA and OTMR.
Machine Description Function Year
08 Tamper Tamping & Lining (PL and S&C) 1994
08 Compact Tamper Tamping & Lining (PL and S&C) 2002
USP5000 Regulator Profiling ballast 2002
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planned
17 Oct 2024, 15:26 BST - Official notice release published
17 Oct 2024, 15:26 BST - Submission deadline changed to 16 Nov 2024, 15:00 GMT
17 Oct 2024, 15:26 BST - Buyer information updated
17 Oct 2024, 15:26 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedTranslink is seeking to engage with the marketplace during early late October and early November 2024. Companies wishing to participate must make themselves known to neil.bowers@translink.co.uk Additional information: Suppliers registering their interest in participating in this exercise should note that: 1. This Notice is to initiate a market engagement and information gathering exercise and does not indicate the start of a procurement exercise. It is instead intended to act as an informal market research document providing a brief synopsis of Translink’s future requirements. This document is not intended to provide a definitive list of requirements. 2. We intend to invite interested suppliers to present to a range of Translink personnel and discuss various safety systems for two tampers and a ballast regulator and the solutions they can offer. 3. This document is not a tender specification nor request for quotation. Translink is merely investigating market opportunities at this stage without entering any contractual or financial commitments. 4. Please note, progress in the project will be subject to the availability and timing of funding. If this requirement utilities are given financial approval, it will be tendered under the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. Any documents, discussions, presentations, demonstrations, or clarifications submitted for this Market Research will not be considered as any part of the tender exercise. If Translink does decide to proceed with a competitive tender process, a separate detailed tender specification document will be produced as part of that process. 5. Nothing in this advertisement or any other documents or information provided by Translink or any of its advisers or agents is to be construed as implying a commitment by Translink to place any Contract, now or in the future with any participating supplier in respect of the requirement under consideration. 6. Translink takes no responsibility for any actions or decisions taken, costs incurred, or commitments made by interested parties in responding to this notice or by being involved in any subsequent discussions in this market engagement and information gathering exercise. 7. At this stage it is not possible to give an accurate timeframe for this requirement.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Oct 2024, 15:26 BST - Submission deadline
16 Nov 2024, 15:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Translink
Contracting authority GB-FTS-125Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published