← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Services relating to OESS (Onboard Energy Storage Systems)  

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Technical support, spares supply and additional maintenance services for the 2GT West Midland's tram fleet.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment 50220000Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts 34600000

Lot details

Lot 1

Ongoing technical support, spares supply and additional maintenance services for the fleet of West Midlands 2GT Trams. Additional information: This notice contains information relating to the direct award of a contract by WMCA under the negotiated procedure without prior call for competition in accordance with Regulation 50 (1) (c) (ii) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. The technical reasons specified include; Lack of knowledge, skills, experience, competence and appetite in the market. Spare parts required to service the contract can only be sourced from the supplier. Risk of incompatibility with alternative battery solutions and suppliers partnership arrangement with battery manufacturer.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment (50220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3839.5 median · 102.9 average (106 of 383 with a bid count)4.6 average (123 of 383 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis notice contains information relating to the direct award of a contract by WMCA under the negotiated procedure without prior call for competition in accordance with Regulation 50 (1) (c) (ii) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. The technical reasons specified include; Lack of knowledge, skills, experience, competence and appetite in the market. Spare parts required to service the contract can only be sourced from the supplier. Risk of incompatibility with alternative battery solutions and suppliers partnership arrangement with battery manufacturer.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

OESS (Onboard Energy Storage Systems) Service Agreement

Statusactive
Value£26,662,905

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e793
Latest release ID017691-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 27 2026 09:36:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2026award, contract017691-2026
24 Feb 2025award, contract007073-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017691-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-27T09:36:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e793",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017691-2026-227514161-1",
      "title": "OESS (Onboard Energy Storage Systems) Service Agreement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI051735",
          "name": "CAF RAIL UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "227514161",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Ongoing technical support, spares supply and additional maintenance services for the fleet of West Midlands 2GT Trams. Additional information: This notice contains information relating to the direct award of a contract by WMCA under the negotiated procedure without prior call for competition in accordance with Regulation 50 (1) (c) (ii) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016.\nThe technical reasons specified include;\nLack of knowledge, skills, experience, competence and appetite in the market.\nSpare parts required to service the contract can only be sourced from the supplier.\nRisk of incompatibility with alternative battery solutions and suppliers partnership arrangement with battery manufacturer.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Services relating to OESS (Onboard Energy Storage Systems)  ",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Technical support, spares supply and additional maintenance services for the 2GT West Midland's tram fleet.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This notice contains information relating to the direct award of a contract by WMCA under the negotiated procedure without prior call for competition in accordance with Regulation 50 (1) (c) (ii) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016.\nThe technical reasons specified include;\nLack of knowledge, skills, experience, competence and appetite in the market.\nSpare parts required to service the contract can only be sourced from the supplier.\nRisk of incompatibility with alternative battery solutions and suppliers partnership arrangement with battery manufacturer.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI051735",
      "name": "CAF RAIL UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10d Clarendon Dock"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI051735",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CAF RAIL UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017691-2026-227514161-1",
      "title": "OESS (Onboard Energy Storage Systems) Service Agreement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26662905,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017691-2026-227514161-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This notice contains information relating to the direct award of a contract by WMCA under the negotiated procedure without prior call for competition in accordance with Regulation 50 (1) (c) (ii) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016.\nThe technical reasons specified include;\nLack of knowledge, skills, experience, competence and appetite in the market.\nSpare parts required to service the contract can only be sourced from the supplier.\nRisk of incompatibility with alternative battery solutions and suppliers partnership arrangement with battery manufacturer.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Feb 2026 · 017691-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017691-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-27T09:36:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e793",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017691-2026-227514161-1",
      "title": "OESS (Onboard Energy Storage Systems) Service Agreement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI051735",
          "name": "CAF RAIL UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "227514161",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Ongoing technical support, spares supply and additional maintenance services for the fleet of West Midlands 2GT Trams. Additional information: This notice contains information relating to the direct award of a contract by WMCA under the negotiated procedure without prior call for competition in accordance with Regulation 50 (1) (c) (ii) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016.\nThe technical reasons specified include;\nLack of knowledge, skills, experience, competence and appetite in the market.\nSpare parts required to service the contract can only be sourced from the supplier.\nRisk of incompatibility with alternative battery solutions and suppliers partnership arrangement with battery manufacturer.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Services relating to OESS (Onboard Energy Storage Systems)  ",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Technical support, spares supply and additional maintenance services for the 2GT West Midland's tram fleet.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This notice contains information relating to the direct award of a contract by WMCA under the negotiated procedure without prior call for competition in accordance with Regulation 50 (1) (c) (ii) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016.\nThe technical reasons specified include;\nLack of knowledge, skills, experience, competence and appetite in the market.\nSpare parts required to service the contract can only be sourced from the supplier.\nRisk of incompatibility with alternative battery solutions and suppliers partnership arrangement with battery manufacturer.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI051735",
      "name": "CAF RAIL UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10d Clarendon Dock"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI051735",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CAF RAIL UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017691-2026-227514161-1",
      "title": "OESS (Onboard Energy Storage Systems) Service Agreement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26662905,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017691-2026-227514161-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This notice contains information relating to the direct award of a contract by WMCA under the negotiated procedure without prior call for competition in accordance with Regulation 50 (1) (c) (ii) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016.\nThe technical reasons specified include;\nLack of knowledge, skills, experience, competence and appetite in the market.\nSpare parts required to service the contract can only be sourced from the supplier.\nRisk of incompatibility with alternative battery solutions and suppliers partnership arrangement with battery manufacturer.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Feb 2025 · 007073-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007073-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-24T13:05:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e793",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136184",
    "name": "WEST MIDLANDS COMBINED AUTHORITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007073-2025-227514161-1",
      "title": "OESS (Onboard Energy Storage Systems) Service Agreement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI051735",
          "name": "CAF RAIL UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Support with maintenance and support with batteries."
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "227514161",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Ongoing technical support, spares supply and additional maintenance services for the fleet of West Midlands 2GT Trams. Additional information: This notice contains information relating to the direct award of a contract by WMCA under the negotiated procedure without prior call for competition in accordance with Regulation 50 (1) (c) (ii) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. \nThe technical reasons specified include; \nLack of knowledge, skills, experience, competence and appetite in the market.\nSpare parts required to service the contract can only be sourced from the supplier. \nRisk of incompatibility with alternative battery solutions and suppliers partnership arrangement with battery manufacturer."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Services relating to OESS (Onboard Energy Storage Systems)  ",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Technical support, spares supply and additional maintenance services for the 2GT West Midland's tram fleet.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This notice contains information relating to the direct award of a contract by WMCA under the negotiated procedure without prior call for competition in accordance with Regulation 50 (1) (c) (ii) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. \nThe technical reasons specified include; \nLack of knowledge, skills, experience, competence and appetite in the market.\nSpare parts required to service the contract can only be sourced from the supplier. \nRisk of incompatibility with alternative battery solutions and suppliers partnership arrangement with battery manufacturer.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136184",
      "name": "WEST MIDLANDS COMBINED AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 SUMMER LANE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WEST MIDLANDS COMBINED AUTHORITY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rich Jones",
        "email": "rich.jones@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI051735",
      "name": "CAF RAIL UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10d Clarendon Dock"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI051735",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CAF RAIL UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139155",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007073-2025-227514161-1",
      "title": "OESS (Onboard Energy Storage Systems) Service Agreement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29348329.98,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007073-2025-227514161-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}