Frimley Park Hospital
Provision of Funeral Services to Frimley Park Hospital.
View official notice ↗Official source
Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to appoint a contractor to provide funeral services for Lot 1 Frimley Park Hospital and Lot 2 Heatherwood and Wexham Park Hospital, as instructed by the Trust, supporting the Trust Mortuary Department and Patient Affairs Department. Funeral Service provision is required for patients who die but: • Patients with no next of kin • Patients whose relatives cannot be traced • Patients whose relatives are unwilling or unable to take responsibility • Adults • Children and infants • Stillborn babies • Nonviable foetuses (under 24 weeks gestation) • Products of Conception Bidders can either bid for Lot 1 Frimley Park Hospital or Lot 2 Heatherwood and Wexham Park Hospitals or Both Lot 1 and Lot 2 (All Sites).
UKJ25, GB · UKJ11, GB · UKJ13, GB
Provision of Funeral Services to Frimley Park Hospital.
Provision of Funeral Services to Heatherwood and Wexham Park Hospitals.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other community, social and personal services, Funeral and related services | Not published |
| 2 | Other community, social and personal services, Funeral and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,231 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,231 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,772 of 4,231 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ25 | 7 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 240 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 240 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 240 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068934 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036906-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 23 2026 08:57:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036906-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please submit responses via the Atamis portal. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £125,363 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 036906-2026 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | tender | 036901-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036906-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T09:57:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068934",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
"name": "Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FHFT/NC/2026/C434248",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Frimley Park Hospital",
"value": {
"amount": 69900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 83880
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Subject to the Trust’s needs and following a satisfactory full contract performance review."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months optional extension periods."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Funeral Services to Frimley Park Hospital.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical - 50% Weighting\nSocial Value - 10% Weighting\nCommercial - 40% Weighting"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Heatherwood and Wexham Park Hospitals",
"value": {
"amount": 55462.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66555
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Subject to the Trust’s needs and following a satisfactory full contract performance review."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months optional extension periods."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Funeral Services to Heatherwood and Wexham Park Hospitals.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical - 50% Weighting\nSocial Value - 10% Weighting\nCommercial - 40% Weighting"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FHFT - NC - Provision of Funeral Services",
"value": {
"amount": 125362.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150435
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036906-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036906-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T09:57:23+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "036906-2026",
"description": "updated procurement reference"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to appoint a contractor to provide funeral services for Lot 1 Frimley Park Hospital and Lot 2 Heatherwood and Wexham Park Hospital, as instructed by the Trust, supporting the Trust Mortuary Department and Patient Affairs Department. Funeral Service provision is required for patients who die but:\n• Patients with no next of kin\n• Patients whose relatives cannot be traced\n• Patients whose relatives are unwilling or unable to take responsibility\n• Adults\n• Children and infants\n• Stillborn babies\n• Nonviable foetuses (under 24 weeks gestation)\n• Products of Conception\nBidders can either bid for Lot 1 Frimley Park Hospital or Lot 2 Heatherwood and Wexham Park Hospitals or Both Lot 1 and Lot 2 (All Sites).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit responses via the Atamis portal.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
"name": "Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Frimley",
"postalCode": "GU16 7UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portsmouth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.frimleyhealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christal Beaney",
"email": "christal.beaney@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036906-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T09:57:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068934",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
"name": "Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FHFT/NC/2026/C434248",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Frimley Park Hospital",
"value": {
"amount": 69900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 83880
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Subject to the Trust’s needs and following a satisfactory full contract performance review."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months optional extension periods."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Funeral Services to Frimley Park Hospital.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical - 50% Weighting\nSocial Value - 10% Weighting\nCommercial - 40% Weighting"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Heatherwood and Wexham Park Hospitals",
"value": {
"amount": 55462.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66555
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Subject to the Trust’s needs and following a satisfactory full contract performance review."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months optional extension periods."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Funeral Services to Heatherwood and Wexham Park Hospitals.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical - 50% Weighting\nSocial Value - 10% Weighting\nCommercial - 40% Weighting"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FHFT - NC - Provision of Funeral Services",
"value": {
"amount": 125362.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150435
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036906-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036906-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T09:57:23+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "036906-2026",
"description": "updated procurement reference"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to appoint a contractor to provide funeral services for Lot 1 Frimley Park Hospital and Lot 2 Heatherwood and Wexham Park Hospital, as instructed by the Trust, supporting the Trust Mortuary Department and Patient Affairs Department. Funeral Service provision is required for patients who die but:\n• Patients with no next of kin\n• Patients whose relatives cannot be traced\n• Patients whose relatives are unwilling or unable to take responsibility\n• Adults\n• Children and infants\n• Stillborn babies\n• Nonviable foetuses (under 24 weeks gestation)\n• Products of Conception\nBidders can either bid for Lot 1 Frimley Park Hospital or Lot 2 Heatherwood and Wexham Park Hospitals or Both Lot 1 and Lot 2 (All Sites).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit responses via the Atamis portal.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
"name": "Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Frimley",
"postalCode": "GU16 7UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portsmouth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.frimleyhealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christal Beaney",
"email": "christal.beaney@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036901-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T09:52:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068934",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
"name": "Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C434248",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Frimley Park Hospital",
"value": {
"amount": 69900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 83880
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Subject to the Trust’s needs and following a satisfactory full contract performance review."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months optional extension periods."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Funeral Services to Frimley Park Hospital.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical - 50% Weighting\nSocial Value - 10% Weighting\nCommercial - 40% Weighting"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Heatherwood and Wexham Park Hospitals",
"value": {
"amount": 55462.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66555
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Subject to the Trust’s needs and following a satisfactory full contract performance review."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months optional extension periods."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Funeral Services to Heatherwood and Wexham Park Hospitals.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical - 50% Weighting\nSocial Value - 10% Weighting\nCommercial - 40% Weighting"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FHFT - NC - Provision of Funeral Services",
"value": {
"amount": 125362.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150435
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036901-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036901-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T09:52:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to appoint a contractor to provide funeral services for Lot 1 Frimley Park Hospital and Lot 2 Heatherwood and Wexham Park Hospital, as instructed by the Trust, supporting the Trust Mortuary Department and Patient Affairs Department. Funeral Service provision is required for patients who die but:\n• Patients with no next of kin\n• Patients whose relatives cannot be traced\n• Patients whose relatives are unwilling or unable to take responsibility\n• Adults\n• Children and infants\n• Stillborn babies\n• Nonviable foetuses (under 24 weeks gestation)\n• Products of Conception\nBidders can either bid for Lot 1 Frimley Park Hospital or Lot 2 Heatherwood and Wexham Park Hospitals or Both Lot 1 and Lot 2 (All Sites).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit responses via the Atamis portal.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
"name": "Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Frimley",
"postalCode": "GU16 7UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portsmouth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.frimleyhealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christal Beaney",
"email": "christal.beaney@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}