← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of NHS Health Check Training

Buyer: North Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerNorth Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Dec 2025

What is being bought

North Northamptonshire Council have awarded an external training provider to deliver high-quality, in-person induction and refresher training sessions for NHS Health Checks to GP and community providers. The requirement encompasses the provision of full-day induction training for new clinical and administrative staff, as well as half-day refresher training for existing staff. The Provider is responsible for all aspects of delivery, administration, assessment, and reporting. The service will commence on January 1, 2026, and continue until October 31, 2029, under a flexible framework agreement that consists of three yearly 12-month Call-offs.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of NHS Health Check Training

Statusactive
Value£97,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fd78
Latest release ID086214-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 29 2025 09:47:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Dec 2025award, contract086214-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "086214-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-29T09:47:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd78",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Specialist training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80561000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170232",
          "name": "Smart Health Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNC772538158",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of NHS Health Check Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Market engagement led to the identification of four potential providers who could deliver the requirement. A Request for Quotation (RFQ) was advertised to those four potential providers.  One provider submitted a response to the RFQ, and an evaluation and moderation exercise were completed. The provider fulfilled the scoring requirements and was to be awarded the requirement under the Framework Agreement as a Call-off.  An Exception was completed and approved. The provider training schedule includes approximately three full-day sessions (annually), as well as quarterly half-day sessions. The provider is expected to be prepared to deliver additional sessions throughout the contract period on an ad hoc basis, although there is no guarantee of work.\nPayment will be made per 1 full-day or 1 half-day session as agreed below:\nFull day Training/Induction Session £3,857 (includes delivery costs, materials, and venue hire)\nHalf-Day Refresher Session £2,769 (includes all delivery costs, materials, and venue hire)"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "North Northamptonshire Council have awarded an external training provider to deliver high-quality, in-person induction and refresher training sessions for NHS Health Checks to GP and community providers. The requirement encompasses the provision of full-day induction training for new clinical and administrative staff, as well as half-day refresher training for existing staff. The Provider is responsible for all aspects of\ndelivery, administration, assessment, and reporting. The service will commence on January 1, 2026, and continue until October 31, 2029, under a flexible framework agreement that consists of three yearly 12-month Call-offs.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170232",
      "name": "Smart Health Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wallington",
        "postalCode": "SM6 7AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SBC House, Restmor Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.jones@smarthealthsolutions.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+447775762508"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of NHS Health Check Training",
      "value": {
        "amount": 97000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 116400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-9471",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9471",
          "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "A-9472",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9472",
          "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "086214-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086214-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-29T09:47:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Dec 2025 · 086214-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "086214-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-29T09:47:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd78",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Specialist training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80561000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170232",
          "name": "Smart Health Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNC772538158",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of NHS Health Check Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Market engagement led to the identification of four potential providers who could deliver the requirement. A Request for Quotation (RFQ) was advertised to those four potential providers.  One provider submitted a response to the RFQ, and an evaluation and moderation exercise were completed. The provider fulfilled the scoring requirements and was to be awarded the requirement under the Framework Agreement as a Call-off.  An Exception was completed and approved. The provider training schedule includes approximately three full-day sessions (annually), as well as quarterly half-day sessions. The provider is expected to be prepared to deliver additional sessions throughout the contract period on an ad hoc basis, although there is no guarantee of work.\nPayment will be made per 1 full-day or 1 half-day session as agreed below:\nFull day Training/Induction Session £3,857 (includes delivery costs, materials, and venue hire)\nHalf-Day Refresher Session £2,769 (includes all delivery costs, materials, and venue hire)"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "North Northamptonshire Council have awarded an external training provider to deliver high-quality, in-person induction and refresher training sessions for NHS Health Checks to GP and community providers. The requirement encompasses the provision of full-day induction training for new clinical and administrative staff, as well as half-day refresher training for existing staff. The Provider is responsible for all aspects of\ndelivery, administration, assessment, and reporting. The service will commence on January 1, 2026, and continue until October 31, 2029, under a flexible framework agreement that consists of three yearly 12-month Call-offs.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170232",
      "name": "Smart Health Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wallington",
        "postalCode": "SM6 7AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SBC House, Restmor Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.jones@smarthealthsolutions.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+447775762508"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of NHS Health Check Training",
      "value": {
        "amount": 97000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 116400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-9471",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9471",
          "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "A-9472",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9472",
          "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "086214-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086214-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-29T09:47:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}