Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on procurement.southend.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
ynamic Market for Direct Payment Payroll and Managed Account Services Service Title: Dynamic Market or Direct Payment Payroll and Managed Account Services Contract Type: Framework Agreement procured via a Dynamic Market under Light Touch Regime. 6 months (with the option to extend for up to a further 6 months) Southend-on-Sea City Council is seeking bidders to be awarded a place on a Framework to provide Direct Payment Services within the Adult and Social Care Requirement. Scope: This Service is commissioned pursuant to: • Section 31-33 of the Care Act 2014 • The Care and Support (Direct Payments) Regulations 2014 • Section 117 of the Mental Health Act 1983 (where applicable) • Children and Families Act 2014 (where applicable for children and young people) Direct Payments are provided to enable the Individual to arrange their own care and support. Where Personal Assistants are employed, the Individual or their Authorised Person is the legal employer. Successful suppliers will be made available for selection by the Council's Service users, who will contact and contract with those successful suppliers through this Framework Agreement.
UKH31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Payroll management services, Personnel and payroll services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Payroll management services (79211110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH31 | 10 | 9 median · 12.6 average (5 of 10 with a bid count) | 2 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e0f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073767-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 13 2025 23:21:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073767-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Dynamic market |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-12-01T23:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/ The above is the ProContract Link, which will instruct bidders to both register with the E-Sourcing Platform, and how to find the opportunity to register an interest and bid. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Nov 2025 | tender | 073767-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073767-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T23:21:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN797441",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Insurance Coverage required upon Contract Award.",
"verificationMethod": "Copies of relevant insurance information.\nNo requirement for Audited accounts."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Previous experience delivering similar services is required, but not necessarily within the Public Sector or with Local Government Organisations/Contracting Authorities.",
"verificationMethod": "Up to three examples of previous experience, or if no experience, demonstratable capacity and ability to carry out the service."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dynamic Market for Direct Payment Payroll and Managed Account Services",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-7805",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7805",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Attached is a user guide to access the suite of documentation and to express and interest in the opportunity. It will also contain instructions regarding how to register to the E-Sourcing platform, and to search for the opportunity.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "073767-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073767-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK13",
"description": "Dynamic market intention notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T23:21:20Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
"status": "pending"
},
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "ynamic Market for Direct Payment Payroll and Managed Account Services \nService Title: Dynamic Market or Direct Payment Payroll and Managed Account Services\nContract Type: Framework Agreement procured via a Dynamic Market under Light Touch Regime. \n6 months (with the option to extend for up to a further 6 months)\nSouthend-on-Sea City Council is seeking bidders to be awarded a place on a Framework to provide Direct Payment Services within the Adult and Social Care Requirement. \nScope:\nThis Service is commissioned pursuant to:\n•\tSection 31-33 of the Care Act 2014\n•\tThe Care and Support (Direct Payments) Regulations 2014\n•\tSection 117 of the Mental Health Act 1983 (where applicable)\n•\tChildren and Families Act 2014 (where applicable for children and young people)\nDirect Payments are provided to enable the Individual to arrange their own care and support.\nWhere Personal Assistants are employed, the Individual or their Authorised Person is the legal employer.\nSuccessful suppliers will be made available for selection by the Council's Service users, who will contact and contract with those successful suppliers through this Framework Agreement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0f5",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "No Fees will be charged to suppliers through this Agreement."
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/\nThe above is the ProContract Link, which will instruct bidders to both register with the E-Sourcing Platform, and how to find the opportunity to register an interest and bid.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Dynamic market"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend On Sea",
"postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073767-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T23:21:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN797441",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Insurance Coverage required upon Contract Award.",
"verificationMethod": "Copies of relevant insurance information.\nNo requirement for Audited accounts."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Previous experience delivering similar services is required, but not necessarily within the Public Sector or with Local Government Organisations/Contracting Authorities.",
"verificationMethod": "Up to three examples of previous experience, or if no experience, demonstratable capacity and ability to carry out the service."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dynamic Market for Direct Payment Payroll and Managed Account Services",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-7805",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7805",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Attached is a user guide to access the suite of documentation and to express and interest in the opportunity. It will also contain instructions regarding how to register to the E-Sourcing platform, and to search for the opportunity.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "073767-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073767-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK13",
"description": "Dynamic market intention notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T23:21:20Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
"status": "pending"
},
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "ynamic Market for Direct Payment Payroll and Managed Account Services \nService Title: Dynamic Market or Direct Payment Payroll and Managed Account Services\nContract Type: Framework Agreement procured via a Dynamic Market under Light Touch Regime. \n6 months (with the option to extend for up to a further 6 months)\nSouthend-on-Sea City Council is seeking bidders to be awarded a place on a Framework to provide Direct Payment Services within the Adult and Social Care Requirement. \nScope:\nThis Service is commissioned pursuant to:\n•\tSection 31-33 of the Care Act 2014\n•\tThe Care and Support (Direct Payments) Regulations 2014\n•\tSection 117 of the Mental Health Act 1983 (where applicable)\n•\tChildren and Families Act 2014 (where applicable for children and young people)\nDirect Payments are provided to enable the Individual to arrange their own care and support.\nWhere Personal Assistants are employed, the Individual or their Authorised Person is the legal employer.\nSuccessful suppliers will be made available for selection by the Council's Service users, who will contact and contract with those successful suppliers through this Framework Agreement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0f5",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "No Fees will be charged to suppliers through this Agreement."
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/\nThe above is the ProContract Link, which will instruct bidders to both register with the E-Sourcing Platform, and how to find the opportunity to register an interest and bid.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Dynamic market"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend On Sea",
"postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}