Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is a Contracts Details Notice and this opportunity is now closed. Hertfordshire County Council went out to procurement for the Provision of Property Town Planning Consultants Framework. The Council used the Open Procedure as defined in the Procurement Act 2023 The Council has awarded to the following; Be-First (Regeneration) Ltd, Lambert Smith Hampton Group Ltd, Tetra Tech Ltd, Vincent and Gorbing Ltd, WSP UK Ltd.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05865f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081224-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 09 2025 17:02:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 081224-2025 |
| 9 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081153-2025 |
| 4 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071039-2025 |
| 12 Aug 2025 | tender | 048121-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081224-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T17:02:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05865f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"name": "WSP UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2516832",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HCC Aug 2025 - The Provision of Property Town Planning Consultants Framework",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This Framework is awarded. \nHertfordshire County Council went out to procurement for the Provision of Property Town Planning Consultants Framework. \nThis framework is for provision of general and specialist town planning advice to Hertfordshire County Council (HCC or the Council) as a landowner."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is a Contracts Details Notice and this opportunity is now closed.\nHertfordshire County Council went out to procurement for the Provision of Property Town Planning Consultants Framework.\nThe Council used the Open Procedure as defined in the Procurement Act 2023\nThe Council has awarded to the following; Be-First (Regeneration) Ltd, Lambert Smith Hampton Group Ltd, Tetra Tech Ltd, Vincent and Gorbing Ltd, WSP UK Ltd.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"name": "WSP UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Chancery Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.a.meyer@wsp.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Provision of Property Town Planning Consultants Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081224-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081224-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T17:02:33Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081224-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T17:02:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05865f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"name": "WSP UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2516832",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HCC Aug 2025 - The Provision of Property Town Planning Consultants Framework",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This Framework is awarded. \nHertfordshire County Council went out to procurement for the Provision of Property Town Planning Consultants Framework. \nThis framework is for provision of general and specialist town planning advice to Hertfordshire County Council (HCC or the Council) as a landowner."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is a Contracts Details Notice and this opportunity is now closed.\nHertfordshire County Council went out to procurement for the Provision of Property Town Planning Consultants Framework.\nThe Council used the Open Procedure as defined in the Procurement Act 2023\nThe Council has awarded to the following; Be-First (Regeneration) Ltd, Lambert Smith Hampton Group Ltd, Tetra Tech Ltd, Vincent and Gorbing Ltd, WSP UK Ltd.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"name": "WSP UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Chancery Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.a.meyer@wsp.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Provision of Property Town Planning Consultants Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081224-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081224-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T17:02:33Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081153-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T15:57:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05865f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"name": "WSP UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2516832",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HCC Aug 2025 - The Provision of Property Town Planning Consultants Framework",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This Framework is awarded. \nHertfordshire County Council went out to procurement for the Provision of Property Town Planning Consultants Framework. \nThis framework is for provision of general and specialist town planning advice to Hertfordshire County Council (HCC or the Council) as a landowner."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is a Contracts Details Notice and this opportunity is now closed.\nHertfordshire County Council went out to procurement for the Provision of Property Town Planning Consultants Framework.\nThe Council used the Open Procedure as defined in the Procurement Act 2023\nThe Council is intending to award the Framework to the five bidders as listed in the notice.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"name": "WSP UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Chancery Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.a.meyer@wsp.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Provision of Property Town Planning Consultants Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081153-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081153-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T15:57:02Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071039-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 19,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-04T16:58:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05865f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071039-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071039-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T16:58:19Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBJ-5229-DMJV",
"name": "Be First (Regeneration) Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"name": "WSP UK Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWR-3174-XVRH",
"name": "Lambert Smith Hampton Group Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMX-4347-BVYM",
"name": "Tetra Tech Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYV-5935-WDYD",
"name": "Vincent and Gorbing Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-13T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2516832",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HCC Aug 2025 - The Provision of Property Town Planning Consultants Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is an Award Notice (intention to award) and this opportunity is now closed.\nHertfordshire County Council went out to procurement for the Provision of Property Town Planning Consultants Framework.\nThe Council used the Open Procedure as defined in the Procurement Act 2023\nThe Council is intending to award the Framework to the five bidders as listed in the notice.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBJ-5229-DMJV",
"name": "Be First (Regeneration) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barking",
"postalCode": "IG11 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor MAKE IT Barking, 15, Linton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBJ-5229-DMJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anna.sinnoff@befirst.london"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"name": "WSP UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WSP House, 70 Chantery Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.a.meyer@wsp.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWR-3174-XVRH",
"name": "Lambert Smith Hampton Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 3PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55, Wells Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWR-3174-XVRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "RReeds@Ish.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMX-4347-BVYM",
"name": "Tetra Tech Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor 1, Newhall Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYMX-4347-BVYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Mark.walton1@tetratech.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYV-5935-WDYD",
"name": "Vincent and Gorbing Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stering Court, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYV-5935-WDYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.newbury@vincent-gorbing.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048121-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T15:34:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05865f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2516832",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Weightings - Price 40% and Quality 60%\nPlease refer to Section 4 of the Instructions to Tenderers document for a full breakdown of the Award Criteria."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Weightings - Price 40% and Quality 60%\nPlease refer to Section 4 of the Instructions to Tenderers document for a full breakdown of the Award Criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HCC Aug 2025 - The Provision of Property Town Planning Consultants Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "048121-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048121-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T15:34:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Awards under the Framework\nIf the Council decides to source Services through the Framework then it may:\n(a)\tsatisfy its requirements for the Services by awarding a Contract in accordance with the terms laid down in this Framework without re-opening competition; or \n(b)\tsatisfy its requirements for Services by awarding a Contract following a mini-competition conducted in accordance with the requirements of clause 4.4. Full details are in the tender document set.",
"maximumParticipants": 7
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Hertfordshire County Council is currently out to procurement for the Provision of Property Town Planning Consultants Framework.\nThis Framework is for provision of general and specialist town planning advice to Hertfordshire County Council (HCC or the Council) as a landowner. \nThe Council’s property portfolio is diverse and includes (but is not limited to) office accommodation, schools, libraries, fire stations, adult care facilities, waste management sites, rural estate land and buildings. The advice could relate to assets currently owned by the council, or those to be acquired. \nThe Framework is for Property Town Planning Consultants as a single requirement and therefore it is not spilt into Lots. The estimated value in this notice is for the total four years of the Framework. The annual value will vary.\nFull details are in the tender document set. The Specification is Schedule 1 of the Framework document. \nThe Council will procure this contract using the Open Procedure as defined in the Procurement Act 2023\nFull details of the requirement and context of the procurement can be found in the Service Specification of the Framework Document. Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to ‘express an interest’ and also ‘opt in’ which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. \nTo be considered as a Tenderer you must complete and submit a Tender by the deadline of 12 noon on Monday 15th September 2025. \nPlease allow sufficient time to make your return, as Tender submissions cannot be uploaded and submitted after this return deadline. \nPlease ensure that where possible documents are uploaded as a PDF and that file names are succinct. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via correspondence on the website, in accordance with the procurement documents, and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. \nTenderers should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, any Framework formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Tenderers should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their Tender, where appropriate. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. \nTo access this opportunity please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home.\nIf you are experiencing problems In-Tend offer a help section which includes a dedicated UK support desk which can be contacted via email: support@in-tend.co.uk or Telephone: +44 1144070065 for any website/technical questions, Monday to Friday, 8:30-17:00. \nThe Council reserves the right at any time to cease the procurement process and not award a Contract or to award only part of the opportunity described in this notice. If the Council takes up this right, then they will not be responsible for or pay the expenses or losses, which may be incurred by any organisation or tenderer as a result.",
"riskDetails": "The Contract will be based on the Council’s standard terms. There are no known immediate risks to performance during the initial [insert number of years] fixed term of this contract. However, a key strategic risk relates to potential future policy changes surrounding devolution and governance arrangements. Such changes could directly affect the structure, scope, or continuation of the contract beyond the fixed term. While no decisions have been made at this stage, the contracting authority is actively monitoring the evolving landscape. Suppliers should be aware that any resulting implications will be managed in accordance with applicable legislation and clear communication will be provided should any material change arise. Such changes will be agreed between both parties in writing with a variation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Invoices are to be submitted to the Council, in accordance with the Prices and Payment clause in the Conditions of Contract. Payment will normally be made within thirty (30) days of receipt of a correct invoice."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}