TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

715112450 - Ballistic Testing Services - Personal Armour

Bullet-proof vests
Cover plates
Research laboratory services
+4 more
UK
Published value
£8,333,333
Submission deadline 27 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Defence Equipment and Support: "715112450 - Ballistic Testing Services - Personal Armour". Published status: active. Published value: £8,333,333. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 27 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityDefence Equipment and SupportScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
27 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£8,333,333
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Defence Equipment and Support
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Defence Equipment and Support. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.9Bids / Report
54.5% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Tekever LtdTop vendor: 60.9% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 83 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Tekever Ltd1 win£220,000,000
ST Engineering Advanced Material Engineering PTE. LTD1 win£65,840,000
JFD Limited3 wins£52,294,167
Northern Diver (International) Limited1 win£12,091,667
Southern Scientific Ltd1 win£8,250,000
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDefence Equipment and Support
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published29 Jan 2026, 14:50 GMT
Last source update29 Jan 2026, 14:50 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationBullet-proof vests, Cover plates, Research laboratory services, Research, testing and scientific technical simulator, Test and evaluation of firearms and ammunition, Test and evaluation of security equipment
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056c18
What is being bought
This Tender Notice outlines the Authority's intent to competitively assess, select and award a contract to deliver Ballistic Testing Services for Personal Armour to support new to service projects and ensure through life support of Personal Armour provided to its Armed Forces Personnel. The contract will have a headroom of £10m (Inc VAT) and will be for 5 years with 3 x 1 optional years. The Ballistic Testing Service will serve as a dedicated platform to facilitate comprehensive testing and evaluation of Personal Armour systems. This service will encompass a wide range of protective equipment, including but not limited to Hard Armour Plates, Soft Armour Fillers, and Helmets. The testing process will ensure that these protective solutions meet established safety, durability, and performance standards under various conditions. By providing a structured and reliable pathway for ballistic testing, the service aims to support the development, validation, and certification of personal protective equipment, ensuring it meets operational requirements and offers optimal protection to users in diverse environments. For the provision of Ballistic Testing Services, it is a mandatory requirement that the contractor operates a facility located within the United Kingdom. This ensures accessibility, compliance with relevant UK regulations, and alignment with national security and operational standards. The ballistic testing will be conducted on an as-needed basis throughout the duration of the contract, with testing schedules determined by specific requirements or requests. The contractor must maintain readiness and flexibility to accommodate testing demands at any point during the contract period, ensuring timely and efficient service delivery to meet the needs of the programme. The Ballistic Testing Service competition mandates that participating laboratories must hold accreditation from the United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS) to the ISO 17025 standard. This international standard specifies the general requirements for the competence, impartiality, and consistent operation of testing and calibration laboratories, ensuring the highest levels of quality and reliability in testing processes. Additionally, laboratories must demonstrate compliance with NATO AEP-2920, the Allied Engineering Publication that outlines the procedures and standards for evaluating the ballistic performance of personal armour systems. This dual requirement ensures that laboratories possess both the technical expertise and the operational capability to conduct ballistic testing to internationally recognised and NATO-specific standards, guaranteeing the accuracy, consistency, and credibility of the results. The competitive procurement will be managed in accordance with the Procurement Regulations 2024.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £8,333,333
    29 Jan 2026, 14:50 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    29 Jan 2026, 14:50 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    29 Jan 2026, 14:50 GMT
  4. Official notice release published
    7 Aug 2025, 14:35 BST
  5. Published value updated to £8,333,333
    4 Aug 2025, 11:11 BST
  6. Status changed to planned
    4 Aug 2025, 11:11 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    4 Aug 2025, 11:11 BST
  8. Buyer information updated
    4 Aug 2025, 11:11 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£8,333,333
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    29 Jan 2026, 14:50 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    27 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Defence Equipment and Support

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published