Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Natural Resources Wales →
This is a contract details notice confirming the award of framework contracts for acoustic fish tag monitoring (180kHz and 69 kHz)
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0563ea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010210-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 18:12:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010210-2026 |
| 2 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079018-2025 |
| 22 Jul 2025 | tender | 042051-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010210-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T18:12:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01661817",
"name": "RS Aqua Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCZ-6978-QMJZ",
"name": "Thelma Biotel"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01661817",
"name": "RS Aqua Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "117884",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract Details Notice Acoustic Fish Tag Framework 2025",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Fixed price list for duration of framework. 2 supplier \nframework, direct award by desk based assessment of technical suitability for call-off project requirement"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is a contract details notice confirming the award of framework contracts for acoustic fish tag monitoring (180kHz and 69 kHz)",
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563ea",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "n/a"
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices Cathays Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cathryn Mackinlay",
"email": "cathryn.mackinlay@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 300 065 3993"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCZ-6978-QMJZ",
"name": "Thelma Biotel",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NO",
"country": "NO",
"locality": "Trondheim",
"postalCode": "7037",
"countryName": "Norway",
"streetAddress": "Solbakkstien 2B"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCZ-6978-QMJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mail@thelmabiotel.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01661817",
"name": "RS Aqua Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Farnham",
"postalCode": "GU9 8BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Tc Group The Granary, Hones Yard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01661817",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@rsaqua.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "180kHz Acoustic Tags and Receivers",
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 329998
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-01-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010210-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010210-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T18:12:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "69kHz Acoustic Tags & Receivers",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-01-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010210-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010210-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T18:12:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010210-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T18:12:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01661817",
"name": "RS Aqua Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCZ-6978-QMJZ",
"name": "Thelma Biotel"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01661817",
"name": "RS Aqua Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "117884",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract Details Notice Acoustic Fish Tag Framework 2025",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Fixed price list for duration of framework. 2 supplier \nframework, direct award by desk based assessment of technical suitability for call-off project requirement"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is a contract details notice confirming the award of framework contracts for acoustic fish tag monitoring (180kHz and 69 kHz)",
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563ea",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "n/a"
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices Cathays Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cathryn Mackinlay",
"email": "cathryn.mackinlay@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 300 065 3993"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCZ-6978-QMJZ",
"name": "Thelma Biotel",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NO",
"country": "NO",
"locality": "Trondheim",
"postalCode": "7037",
"countryName": "Norway",
"streetAddress": "Solbakkstien 2B"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCZ-6978-QMJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mail@thelmabiotel.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01661817",
"name": "RS Aqua Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Farnham",
"postalCode": "GU9 8BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Tc Group The Granary, Hones Yard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01661817",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@rsaqua.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "180kHz Acoustic Tags and Receivers",
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 329998
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-01-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010210-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010210-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T18:12:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "69kHz Acoustic Tags & Receivers",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-01-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010210-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010210-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T18:12:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079018-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-02T15:27:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
},
{
"id": "32342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Acoustic devices"
},
{
"id": "34930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine equipment"
},
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
},
{
"id": "71352000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subsurface surveying services"
},
{
"id": "77800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aquaculture services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 1 - 180kHz Acoustic Tags and Receivers",
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 329998
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The duration of the framework agreement will initially for 12 months. Following this initial term, the agreement will automatically renew for successive 12-month periods (except the last period which will be 14 months) unless either NRW or the Supplier provides written notice of termination by August 31st prior to the renewal. The maximum length of this framework is 50 months (until 31/12/2029)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079018-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079018-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T15:27:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01661817",
"name": "RS Aqua Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2025-12-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
},
{
"id": "32342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Acoustic devices"
},
{
"id": "34930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine equipment"
},
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
},
{
"id": "71352000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subsurface surveying services"
},
{
"id": "77800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aquaculture services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 2 - 69kHz Acoustic Tags and Receivers",
"value": {
"amount": 224996,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The duration of the framework agreement will initially for 12 months. Following this initial term, the agreement will automatically renew for successive 12-month periods (except the last period which will be 14 months) unless either NRW or the Supplier provides written notice of termination by August 31st prior to the renewal. The maximum length of this framework is 50 months (until 31/12/2029)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079018-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079018-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T15:27:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCZ-6978-QMJZ",
"name": "Thelma Biotel AS"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01661817",
"name": "RS Aqua Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "117884",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Acoustic Fish Tag Framework 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This notices details the award intentions for lot 1 & 2 of the Acoustic Fish Tag Framework 2025.\nNatural Resources Wales (NRW) are looking to set up a framework for the purchase of 180kHz and 69kHz acoustic fish tags and receivers. Tagging projects are currently being run on the River Dee, Usk, Tywi and Wye, and may be expanded further.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices Cathays Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Jennings",
"email": "alexander.jennings@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 300 065 4341"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01661817",
"name": "RS Aqua Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Farnham",
"postalCode": "GU9 8BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Granary, Hones Yard, 1 Waverley Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01661817",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@rsaqua.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCZ-6978-QMJZ",
"name": "Thelma Biotel AS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NO",
"country": "NO",
"locality": "Trondheim",
"postalCode": "196B7037",
"countryName": "Norway",
"streetAddress": "Klæbuveien 196B, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCZ-6978-QMJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mail@thelmabiotel.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042051-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T14:43:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "117884",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "180kHz Acoustic Tags and Receivers",
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 329998
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The duration of the framework agreement will initially for 12 months. Following this initial term, the agreement will automatically renew for successive 12-month periods (except the last period which will be 14 months) unless either NRW or the Supplier provides written notice of termination by August 31st prior to the renewal. The maximum length of this framework is 50 months (until 31/12/2029). "
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This lot is related to 180kHz Acoustic Tags, Receivers and associated equiptment.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lot 1 Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Lot 1 Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Employer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = £5 million\nProduct Liability Insurance = £1 million\nPublic Liability Insurance = £5 million"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "69kHz Acoustic Tags & Receivers",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The duration of the framework agreement will initially for 12 months. Following this initial term, the agreement will automatically renew for successive 12-month periods (except the last period which will be 14 months) unless either NRW or the Supplier provides written notice of termination by August 31st prior to the renewal. The maximum length of this framework is 50 months (until 31/12/2029). "
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "69kHz Acoustic Tags, Receivers and associated equiptment.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lot 2 Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Lot 2 Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Employer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = £5 million\nProduct Liability Insurance = £1 million\nPublic Liability Insurance = £5 million"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
},
{
"id": "32342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Acoustic devices"
},
{
"id": "34930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine equipment"
},
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
},
{
"id": "71352000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subsurface surveying services"
},
{
"id": "77800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aquaculture services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
},
{
"id": "32342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Acoustic devices"
},
{
"id": "34930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine equipment"
},
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
},
{
"id": "71352000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subsurface surveying services"
},
{
"id": "77800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aquaculture services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Acoustic Fish Tag Framework 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 549999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340770",
"description": "Tender details including specification for both lots, contract management details and evaluation criteria / methodology.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "042051-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042051-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T14:43:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "N/A"
},
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Prices will be provided by the suppliers when submitting their bid. ",
"periodRationale": "NRW finalises it's monitoring programme between November and December each year. Allowing this framework to run for 50 months rather than 48 allows NRW to place a final order for the following year.",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Natural Resources Wales (NRW) are looking to set up a framework for the purchase of 180kHz and 69kHz acoustic fish tags and receivers. Tagging projects are currently being run on the River Dee, Usk, Tywi and Wye, and may be expanded further.",
"riskDetails": "As stated in tender document",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Suppliers to NRW must ensure comparable payment provisions apply to the payment of their sub-contractors and the sub-contractors of their sub-contractors.\nAll invoices must contain a description of the goods/service supplied and be sent for payment to the Payments Team at: accountspayableinvoices@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk\t\nSuppliers must quote a valid NRW purchase order number on all invoices. Invoices that do not quote a valid NRW purchase order number will be returned to the supplier."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\nitt reference 117884 ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices Cathays Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Jennings",
"email": "alexander.jennings@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 300 065 4341"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No market engagement has taken place for this requirement, as NRWs needs or requirements haven’t changed. If unforeseen changes arise, these will be addressed as outlined in section 8."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}