Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
A Framework Agreement for the provision of Scaffolding Services to support minor projects on the Dounreay Site has been awarded by Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) Limited (Dounreay). The duration of the Framework Agreement shall be a maximum of 4 years (2+1+1) from April 2026 to March 2028 with the option to extend for a further 1+1 years following a formal performance review. The estimated value of call-off contracts that may be placed through the Framework Agreement for the four year duration is £4M, however, NRS Limited (Dounreay) does not commit to any guarantee of any volume of work or any specific projects being awarded by call-off contracts via this Framework Agreement.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054f98 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023802-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 17 2026 08:41:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070283-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023802-2026 |
| 3 Nov 2025 | tender | 070283-2025 |
| 29 Sept 2025 | planningUpdate | 060336-2025 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 048606-2025 |
| 19 Jun 2025 | planning | 033554-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023802-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T08:41:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
},
{
"id": "45262110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding dismantling work"
},
{
"id": "45262120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding erection work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177404",
"name": "Caithness Scaffolding Contractors Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C23104",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Reserved Procurement - Framework Agreement for Scaffolding Services 2026/30",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Call-off contracts will be placed with the Framework Agreement Contractor covering all identified requirements."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A Framework Agreement for the provision of Scaffolding Services to support minor projects on the Dounreay Site has been awarded by Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) Limited (Dounreay).\nThe duration of the Framework Agreement shall be a maximum of 4 years (2+1+1) from April 2026 to March 2028 with the option to extend for a further 1+1 years following a formal performance review.\nThe estimated value of call-off contracts that may be placed through the Framework Agreement for the four year duration is £4M, however, NRS Limited (Dounreay) does not commit to any guarantee of any volume of work or any specific projects being awarded by call-off contracts via this Framework Agreement.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janet Brooke",
"email": "janet.brooke@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847802663"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177404",
"name": "Caithness Scaffolding Contractors Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7c Ormlie Industrial Estate Thurso Caithness"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caithness.scaffolding@live.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Framework Agreement for Scaffolding Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023802-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023802-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T08:41:42Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023802-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T08:41:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
},
{
"id": "45262110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding dismantling work"
},
{
"id": "45262120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding erection work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177404",
"name": "Caithness Scaffolding Contractors Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C23104",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Reserved Procurement - Framework Agreement for Scaffolding Services 2026/30",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Call-off contracts will be placed with the Framework Agreement Contractor covering all identified requirements."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A Framework Agreement for the provision of Scaffolding Services to support minor projects on the Dounreay Site has been awarded by Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) Limited (Dounreay).\nThe duration of the Framework Agreement shall be a maximum of 4 years (2+1+1) from April 2026 to March 2028 with the option to extend for a further 1+1 years following a formal performance review.\nThe estimated value of call-off contracts that may be placed through the Framework Agreement for the four year duration is £4M, however, NRS Limited (Dounreay) does not commit to any guarantee of any volume of work or any specific projects being awarded by call-off contracts via this Framework Agreement.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janet Brooke",
"email": "janet.brooke@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847802663"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177404",
"name": "Caithness Scaffolding Contractors Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7c Ormlie Industrial Estate Thurso Caithness"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caithness.scaffolding@live.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Framework Agreement for Scaffolding Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023802-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023802-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T08:41:42Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070283-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T07:24:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f98",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1 years following a formal performance review."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Guidance Notes for the Scoring of Tender Submissions (COMM/25/P102) contains full details of award criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Reserved Procurement - the Tenderers must demonstrate that they have a Registered Office within Caithness."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
},
{
"id": "45262120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding erection work"
},
{
"id": "45262110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding dismantling work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reserved Procurement - Framework Agreement for the Provision of Scaffolding Services (2026-2030)",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070283-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070283-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T07:24:07Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Placement of call-off contracts with a single Framework Agreement Contractor.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) Limited (Dounreay) is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement to provide scaffolding services to support minor projects on the Dounreay Site with a single Contractor.\nFor the purposes of clarity, \"minor projects\" is defined as call-off contracts up to a value of £200k. The £200k is a guidance and it is recognised that call-off contracts in excess of this value may be awarded through this Framework Agreement.\nThe duration of the Framework Agreement shall be up to 4 years (2+1+1) from March 2026 to February 2028 with the option to extend for a further 1+1 years following a formal performance review.\nThe estimated value of call-off contract that may be placed through the Framework Agreement for the four year duration is £4M, however, NRS Limited (Dounreay) does not commit to any guarantee of any volume of work or any specific projects being awarded by call-off contracts via this Framework Agreement.\nThe scope of works shall consist of the following activities;\nProvision of labour, to include at least one advanced scaffolder within each task team;\nScaffolding and other equipment;\nProduction of method statements and risk assessments including assessments for working at height;\nProvision of Personnel Protective Equipment;\nProvision of classified workers for activities in controlled areas;\nProvision of airline suit trained workers for activities in radiologically contaminated areas;\nDesign of scaffolding, where required, with design justification being undertaken by third party specialists;\nErection, modification and dismantling of scaffolding;\nInspections of scaffolding with use of Scafftage system.\nThe detailed scope of works is available through Atamis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janet Brooke",
"email": "janet.brooke@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "+441847802663"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060336-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T08:07:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f98",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
},
{
"id": "45262110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding dismantling work"
},
{
"id": "45262120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding erection work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Scaffolding Services",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "060336-2025",
"description": "Update to the date that the tender notice will be published."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) Limited (Dounreay) is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement to provide scaffolding services to support minor projects on the Dounreay Site with a single Contractor.\nFor the purposes of clarity, \"minor projects\" is defined as call-off contracts up to a value of £200k. The £200k is a guidance and it is recognised that call-off contracts in excess of this value may be awarded through this Framework Agreement.\nThe duration of the Framework Agreement shall be up to 4 years (2+1+1) from March 2026 to February 2030 with the option to extend for a further 1+1 years following a formal performance review.\nThe estimated value of call-off contracts that may be placed through the Framework Agreement for the four year duration is £4M, however, NRS Limited (Dounreay) does not commit to any guarantee of any volume of work or any specific projects being awarded by call-off contracts via this Framework Agreement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janet Brooke",
"email": "janet.brooke@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1847802663"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060336-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060336-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T08:07:38+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048606-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T09:23:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f98",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
},
{
"id": "45262110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding dismantling work"
},
{
"id": "45262120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding erection work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Scaffolding Services",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "048606-2025",
"description": "Update to the date that the tender notice will be published."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) Limited (Dounreay) is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement to provide scaffolding services to support minor projects on the Dounreay Site with a single Contractor.\nFor the purposes of clarity, \"minor projects\" is defined as call-off contracts up to a value of £200k. The £200k is a guidance and it is recognised that call-off contracts in excess of this value may be awarded through this Framework Agreement.\nThe duration of the Framework Agreement shall be up to 4 years (2+1+1) from March 2026 to February 2030 with the option to extend for a further 1+1 years following a formal performance review.\nThe estimated value of call-off contracts that may be placed through the Framework Agreement for the four year duration is £4M, however, NRS Limited (Dounreay) does not commit to any guarantee of any volume of work or any specific projects being awarded by call-off contracts via this Framework Agreement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janet Brooke",
"email": "janet.brooke@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1847802663"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048606-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048606-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T09:23:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033554-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-19T09:25:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f98",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
},
{
"id": "45262110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding dismantling work"
},
{
"id": "45262120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding erection work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Scaffolding Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) Limited (Dounreay) is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement to provide scaffolding services to support minor projects on the Dounreay Site with a single Contractor. For the purposes of clarity, \"minor projects\" is defined as call-off contracts up to a value of £200k. The £200k is a guidance and it is recognised that call-off contracts in excess of this value may be awarded through this Framework Agreement. The duration of the Framework Agreement shall be up to 4 years (2+1+1) from March 2026 to February 2030 with the option to extend for a further 1+1 years following a formal performance review. The estimated value of call-off contracts that may be placed through the Framework Agreement for the four year duration is £4M, however, NRS Limited (Dounreay) does not commit to any guarantee of any volume of work or any specific projects being awarded by call-off contracts via this Framework Agreement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janet Brooke",
"email": "janet.brooke@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1847802663"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033554-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033554-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-19T09:25:12+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}