Lot 1
No lot description published.
Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council invited tenders from suitably qualified and experience organisations to provide Asbestos Consultancy Services across the South Wales Trunk Road Agent (SWTRA) motorway and trunk road network. In addition to the NPT Council / SWTRA, the following Local Authority / Trunk Road Agent may also utilise the Framework: Gwynedd Council [in their capacity as the legal entity overseeing the North and Mid Wales Trunk Road Agent] (NMWTRA)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fb2e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069197-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 29 2025 07:27:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 069197-2025 |
| 19 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058029-2025 |
| 21 May 2025 | tender | 023518-2025 |
| 1 Apr 2025 | planning | 012196-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069197-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T07:27:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBYR-6542-HPPD",
"name": "Lucion Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU24-25-40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SWTRA Asbestos Consultancy Services Framework 2025",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Call-Off's - Work Orders issued to the single-supplier via Direct Award in accordance with the agreed Framework Prices",
"buyerCategories": "Gwynedd Council",
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKL12"
]
}
}
]
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council invited tenders from suitably qualified and experience organisations to provide Asbestos Consultancy Services across the South Wales Trunk Road Agent (SWTRA) motorway and trunk road network.\nIn addition to the NPT Council / SWTRA, the following Local Authority / Trunk Road Agent may also utilise the Framework: Gwynedd Council [in their capacity as the legal entity overseeing the North and Mid Wales Trunk Road Agent] (NMWTRA)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA13 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npt.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Duffin",
"email": "procurement@npt.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Gwynedd Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shirehall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caffael@gwynedd.llyw.cymru"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBYR-6542-HPPD",
"name": "Lucion Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Runcorn",
"postalCode": "WA7 3GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5, Abbots Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBYR-6542-HPPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@lucionservices.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SWTRA Asbestos Consultancy Services Framework 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 888756.96,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1066508.35
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further period of up to 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069197-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069197-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T07:27:23Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069197-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T07:27:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBYR-6542-HPPD",
"name": "Lucion Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU24-25-40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SWTRA Asbestos Consultancy Services Framework 2025",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Call-Off's - Work Orders issued to the single-supplier via Direct Award in accordance with the agreed Framework Prices",
"buyerCategories": "Gwynedd Council",
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKL12"
]
}
}
]
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council invited tenders from suitably qualified and experience organisations to provide Asbestos Consultancy Services across the South Wales Trunk Road Agent (SWTRA) motorway and trunk road network.\nIn addition to the NPT Council / SWTRA, the following Local Authority / Trunk Road Agent may also utilise the Framework: Gwynedd Council [in their capacity as the legal entity overseeing the North and Mid Wales Trunk Road Agent] (NMWTRA)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA13 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npt.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Duffin",
"email": "procurement@npt.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Gwynedd Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shirehall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caffael@gwynedd.llyw.cymru"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBYR-6542-HPPD",
"name": "Lucion Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Runcorn",
"postalCode": "WA7 3GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5, Abbots Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBYR-6542-HPPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@lucionservices.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SWTRA Asbestos Consultancy Services Framework 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 888756.96,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1066508.35
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further period of up to 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069197-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069197-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T07:27:23Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058029-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-19T11:00:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWTRA Asbestos Consultancy Services Framework 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further period of up to 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058029-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058029-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T11:00:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBYR-6542-HPPD",
"name": "Lucion Services Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU24-25-40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SWTRA Asbestos Consultancy Services Framework 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council invited tenders from suitably qualified and experience organisations to provide Asbestos Consultancy Services across the South Wales Trunk Road Agent (SWTRA) motorway and trunk road network.\nIn addition to the NPT Council / SWTRA, the following Local Authority / Trunk Road Agent may also utilise the Framework: Gwynedd Council [in their capacity as the legal entity overseeing the North and Mid Wales Trunk Road Agent] (NMWTRA)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA13 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npt.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Duffin",
"email": "procurement@npt.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Gwynedd Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shirehall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caffael@gwynedd.llyw.cymru"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBYR-6542-HPPD",
"name": "Lucion Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Runcorn",
"postalCode": "WA7 3GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5, Abbotts Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBYR-6542-HPPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@lucionservices.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023518-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T07:30:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU24-25-40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further period of up to 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Delivery Method",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Desktop Surveys",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Asbestos Management Surveys (Highways & Structures)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Office-Based Consultant (Part 1)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Day Time Rates (Part 2)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Night Time Rates (Part 3)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
{
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWTRA Asbestos Consultancy Services Framework 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "023518-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023518-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T07:30:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Single Supplier Call-Off",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council invites tenders from suitably qualified and experience organisations to provide Asbestos Consultancy Services across the South Wales Trunk Road Agent (SWTRA) motorway and trunk road network.\nIn addition to the NPT Council / SWTRA, the following Local Authority / Trunk Road Agent may also utilise the Framework: Gwynedd Council [in their capacity as the legal entity overseeing the North and Mid Wales Trunk Road Agent] (NMWTRA).\nThe following services are to be provided under the Framework:\n• An UKAS accredited Specialist Asbestos Consultant Surveyor to be based at SWTRA Offices (an office-based consultant will not be required at NMWTRA's premises)\n• An asbestos survey team to carry out surveys and associated works.\n• An asbestos analysis and testing team to undertake analysis of material samples to determine the presence of asbestos containing materials (ACMs).\n• Provide advice on and supervision / monitoring of asbestos removal works via existing SWTRA Frameworks.\n• Assist SWTRA to prepare the Annual Regional Asbestos Management Plans for the High-Risk Assets, the Medium Risk Assets and the Low-Risk Assets for submission to the Welsh Government.\n• Following assessments and / or surveys, prepare or generate Asbestos Management Plans (AMPs) and Asbestos Action Plans (AAPs) for any assets that are known and / or presumed to have ACMs.\n• Review the AMP and AAP every 12 months or sooner if there are any significant changes.\n• Update the AMP, AAP and Asbestos Survey as information becomes available.\n• Provide general and ad-hoc services to both SWTRA and NMWTRA as requested.\nFurther information is contained in the Tender Documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml (itt_116268)Tenderers must register with the Central Digital Platform (https://supplier-information.find-tender.service.gov.uk/) and submit their core business information. This includes the following information:• Basic Information (Name, address, Companies House number (or equivalent, e.g. Charity number), VAT Number (if applicable), relevant qualifications or trade assurances and whether the organisation is a SME, VCSE or public mutual.• Financial information: Copies of accounts from the most recent financial years.• Connected Persons: Names, addresses and details of any connected persons to the business (e.g. persons with significant control). These are individuals or organisations who have influence or control over the supplier.• Exclusions: Details of any discretionary or mandatory exclusions for the supplier or connected persons as set out in Schedules 6 & 7 of the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA13 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npt.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Duffin",
"email": "procurement@npt.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Gwynedd Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shirehall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caffael@gwynedd.llyw.cymru"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012196-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-01T11:27:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU24-25-40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWTRA Asbestos Consultancy Services Framework 2025",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Single Supplier Call-Off",
"buyerCategories": "Gwynedd Council / NMWTRA",
"maximumParticipants": 1,
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKL12"
]
}
}
]
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The following services are to be provided under the Framework:• An UKAS accredited Specialist Asbestos Consultant Surveyor to be based at SWTRA Offices, The Quays, Brunel Way, Neath, SA11 2GG; an office-based consultant will not be required at NMWTRA's premises.• An asbestos survey team to carry out surveys and associated works.• An asbestos analysis and testing team to undertake analysis of material samples to determine the presence of asbestos containing materials (ACMs).• Provide advice on and supervision / monitoring of asbestos removal works via existing SWTRA Frameworks.• Assist SWTRA to prepare the Annual Regional Asbestos Management Plans for the High-Risk Assets, the Medium Risk Assets and the Low-Risk Assets for submission to the Welsh Government.• Following assessments and / or surveys, prepare or generate Asbestos Management Plans (AMPs) and Asbestos Action Plans (AAPs) for any assets that are known and / or presumed to have ACMs. • Review the AMP and AAP every 12 months or sooner if there are any significant changes. • Update the AMP, AAP and Asbestos Survey as information becomes available.• Provide general and ad-hoc services to both SWTRA and NMWTRA as requested.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA13 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npt.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Duffin",
"email": "procurement@npt.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012196-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012196-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-01T11:27:38+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}