← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

ocds-h6vhtk-04e3d8

Buyer: ECL The Care & Wellbeing Company →

BuyerECL The Care & Wellbeing Company
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Provision of Commercial Cleaning Services

Provision of scheduled commercial cleaning service across multiple sites in Essex and West Sussex to ensure that ECL buildings are adequately sanitised and clean.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,6564 median · 19.9 average (768 of 2,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (820 of 2,656 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3275 median · 16.1 average (8 of 27 with a bid count)2.2 average (10 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Commercial Cleaning Services

Statusactive
Value£856,281

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e3d8
Latest release ID085353-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 22 2025 12:18:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate085353-2025
19 Feb 2025tender005798-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085353-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T12:18:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166234",
    "name": "ECL The Care & Wellbeing Company"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085353-2025-ecm_10435-1",
      "title": "Provision of Commercial Cleaning Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169871",
          "name": "Town and Country Cleaners Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ecm_10435",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Provision of Commercial Cleaning Services",
        "description": "Provision of scheduled commercial cleaning service across multiple sites in Essex and West Sussex to ensure that ECL buildings are adequately sanitised and clean.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3d8",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166234",
      "name": "ECL The Care & Wellbeing Company",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ecl.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06723149",
        "legalName": "ECL The Care & Wellbeing Company"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "karen.tucciarone2@essexcares.org",
        "telephone": "+44 3330134567"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169871",
      "name": "Town and Country Cleaners Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "CT1 2BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2482612",
        "legalName": "Town and Country Cleaners Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167679",
      "name": "Essex Cares Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 7, Seax House, Victoria Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ecl.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex Cares Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085353-2025-ecm_10435-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Provision of Commercial Cleaning Services",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Essex and West Sussex"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Commercial Cleaning Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 856281,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085353-2025-ecm_10435-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Following the contract award, an assessment identified the need for revised working hours and days at one of the sites",
          "description": "This is a notice about a modification to a component of the contract charge value, changing it from £485 to £2368.07"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Dec 2025 · 085353-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "085353-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T12:18:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166234",
    "name": "ECL The Care & Wellbeing Company"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085353-2025-ecm_10435-1",
      "title": "Provision of Commercial Cleaning Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169871",
          "name": "Town and Country Cleaners Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ecm_10435",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Provision of Commercial Cleaning Services",
        "description": "Provision of scheduled commercial cleaning service across multiple sites in Essex and West Sussex to ensure that ECL buildings are adequately sanitised and clean.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3d8",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166234",
      "name": "ECL The Care & Wellbeing Company",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ecl.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06723149",
        "legalName": "ECL The Care & Wellbeing Company"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "karen.tucciarone2@essexcares.org",
        "telephone": "+44 3330134567"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169871",
      "name": "Town and Country Cleaners Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "CT1 2BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2482612",
        "legalName": "Town and Country Cleaners Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167679",
      "name": "Essex Cares Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 7, Seax House, Victoria Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ecl.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex Cares Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085353-2025-ecm_10435-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Provision of Commercial Cleaning Services",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Essex and West Sussex"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Commercial Cleaning Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 856281,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085353-2025-ecm_10435-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Following the contract award, an assessment identified the need for revised working hours and days at one of the sites",
          "description": "This is a notice about a modification to a component of the contract charge value, changing it from £485 to £2368.07"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Feb 2025 · 005798-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005798-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-19T12:05:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96271",
    "name": "ECL The Care & Wellbeing Company"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "0071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One year subject to satisfactory supplier performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To provide a scheduled commercial cleaning service across multiple sites in Essex and West Sussex to ensure that ECL buildings are adequately sanitised and clean.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex and West Sussex sites"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-28T12:30:00Z",
      "description": "Procurement"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-28T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "To provide a scheduled commercial cleaning service across multiple sites in Essex and West Sussex to ensure that ECL buildings are adequately sanitised and clean.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "BICSC standard",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96271",
      "name": "ECL The Care & Wellbeing Company",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ecl.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ECL The Care & Wellbeing Company"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "name": "Karen Tucciarone",
        "email": "karen.tucciarone2@essexcares.org",
        "telephone": "+44 333-133406"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}