← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Occupational Health, EAP and Physiotherapy Services for Liverpool City Council

Buyer: Liverpool City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLiverpool City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline7 Jan 2026
Value£1,520,000
Published6 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Liverpool City Council is dedicated to being a well-run Council, continuously transforming and improving our operations to ensure that Liverpool's residents and communities are served by a council they trust and know is well-managed. In alignment with this commitment, our People Plan (2023-2027) articulates our vision to become an inclusive employer of choice, fostering a skilled, diverse, and healthy workforce. To support this vision, we aim to provide our staff with a comprehensive programme of initiatives that promote physical, emotional, social, financial, and environmental health. This tender seeks to procure Occupational Health and Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) services that will underpin our efforts to maintain a healthy, safe, and well-supported workforce.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e863
Latest release ID020454-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 06 2026 14:16:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076882-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2026award, contract020454-2026
25 Nov 2025tender076882-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020454-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-06T14:16:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e863",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Occupational Health and EAP Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1255000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1506000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Options for innovation as outlined in the tender"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Up to 2 years in annual increments"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020454-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020454-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-06T14:16:11Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03507491",
          "name": "MEDIGOLD HEALTH CONSULTANCY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN747056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health, EAP and Physiotherapy Services for Liverpool City Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool City Council is dedicated to being a well-run Council, continuously transforming and improving our operations to ensure that Liverpool's residents and communities are served by a council they trust and know is well-managed. In alignment with this commitment, our People Plan (2023-2027) articulates our vision to become an inclusive employer of choice, fostering a skilled, diverse, and healthy workforce.\nTo support this vision, we aim to provide our staff with a comprehensive programme of initiatives that promote physical, emotional, social, financial, and environmental health.\nThis tender seeks to procure Occupational Health and Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) services that will underpin our efforts to maintain a healthy, safe, and well-supported workforce.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03507491",
      "name": "MEDIGOLD HEALTH CONSULTANCY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN4 7BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medigold House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.medigold-health.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03507491",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@medigold-health.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHMM-7835-PLTX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Mar 2026 · 020454-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020454-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-06T14:16:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e863",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Occupational Health and EAP Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1255000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1506000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Options for innovation as outlined in the tender"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Up to 2 years in annual increments"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020454-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020454-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-06T14:16:11Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03507491",
          "name": "MEDIGOLD HEALTH CONSULTANCY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN747056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health, EAP and Physiotherapy Services for Liverpool City Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool City Council is dedicated to being a well-run Council, continuously transforming and improving our operations to ensure that Liverpool's residents and communities are served by a council they trust and know is well-managed. In alignment with this commitment, our People Plan (2023-2027) articulates our vision to become an inclusive employer of choice, fostering a skilled, diverse, and healthy workforce.\nTo support this vision, we aim to provide our staff with a comprehensive programme of initiatives that promote physical, emotional, social, financial, and environmental health.\nThis tender seeks to procure Occupational Health and Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) services that will underpin our efforts to maintain a healthy, safe, and well-supported workforce.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03507491",
      "name": "MEDIGOLD HEALTH CONSULTANCY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN4 7BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medigold House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.medigold-health.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03507491",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@medigold-health.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHMM-7835-PLTX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Nov 2025 · 076882-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "076882-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-25T13:56:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e863",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN747056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Occupational Heath and EAP Services",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1140000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Suppliers have the ability to provide innovation as part of this contract with the quality element scored.  However the commercial will be a non score but will form part of the contract if LCC decide to purchase through the life of the agreement"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Each lot can be extended for a period of 2 years in annual increments"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Full details for Lot 1 is provided within Appendix B - Service Specification \nLot 1 is to provide Occupational Heath and EAP (Employee Assistance Program) Services",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please refer to the tender instructions for Phase One and Phase Two of this tender process for Lot 1"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Physiotherapy Services",
        "value": {
          "amount": 570000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 684000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Please refer to the tender instructions & Appendix E Lot 2"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Each lot can be extended for a period of 2 years in annual increments"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of Physiotherapy Services",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Physical well-being services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Physical well-being services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health, EAP and Physiotherapy Services for Liverpool City Council",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1520000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1824000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "076882-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076882-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-25T13:56:10Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Lot 1 - Occupational Health and EAP Services\nThe tender submission for Phase One is worth 80% of the overall tender score (50% Quality, 10% Social Value and 20% Commercial).  Bidder submissions for Phase One will be evaluated to determine their ranking and up to the top 5 highest scoring tenders will progress through to Phase Two (Phase Two is worth 20%).  Once Phase Two for Lot 1 is concluded the scores for Phase One will be added to the scores for Phase Two.  This will then determine the highest ranking bidder for the award of Lot 1.\nLot 2 - Physiotherapy Services\nTender submissions will be evaluated with Quality 70%, Social Value 10% and Commercial 10%; the highest ranked bidder will be awarded Lot 2"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Suppliers may bid for any lot, however, each lot has its own score and award criteria and will be evaluated in isolation of each other."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool City Council is dedicated to being a well-run Council, continuously transforming and improving our operations to ensure that Liverpool's residents and communities are served by a council they trust and know is well-managed. In alignment with this commitment, our People Plan (2023-2027) articulates our vision to become an inclusive employer of choice, fostering a skilled, diverse, and healthy workforce.   \nTo support this vision, we aim to provide our staff with a comprehensive programme of initiatives that promote physical, emotional, social, financial, and environmental health. This tender seeks to procure Occupational Health and Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) services that will underpin our efforts to maintain a healthy, safe, and well-supported workforce.   \nObjectives:  \n•\tPreventative Support: Implement measures that proactively support employee health and wellbeing, reducing the incidence of health issues and sickness absence.  \n•\tProductivity and Efficiency: Enhance overall productivity and efficiency by ensuring employees are healthy and able to perform their duties effectively.   \n•\tReduction of Sickness Absence: Minimise sickness absence through early intervention, prevention, and rehabilitation initiatives.   \nScope of Services:   \n•\tThe service is required for the Authority's directly employed staff, approximately 5,800 individuals.  \n•\tThe service shall enable the Council to address specific health and attendance issues, meet statutory obligations related to health surveillance, and identify preventative measures to minimise the risk of sickness absence.   \n•\tThe service should contribute to improving employee health and wellbeing in the workplace through targeted interventions and support mechanisms.   \n•\tIn addition, the service must provide both face-to-face and desk-based mobility assessments for Blue Badge applicants who do not automatically meet the eligibility criteria.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A PIN Notice was published on the 10th October 2024 \nNotice Identifier -  2024/S 000-032564\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-04a775"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}