← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

NTCA Education Improvement Programme - Whole School Oracy Support

Buyer: North Tyneside Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorth Tyneside Council
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Jul 2023
Value£245,000
Published13 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Through this service we aim to implement a high-quality oracy programme allowing for sustainability & longevity of impact. We are seeking a partner to deliver a whole-school oracy project to support up to 100 schools from all phases across North of Tyne. This will include a dedicated whole-school approach to oracy and additional support specially designed to meet local priorities and provide networking and best-practice sharing opportunities. We anticipate offering this opportunity to all schools across the North of Tyne footprint, via an open call and the submission of expressions of interest.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Through this service we aim to implement a high-quality oracy programme allowing for sustainability & longevity of impact. We are seeking a partner to deliver a whole-school oracy project to support up to 100 schools from all phases across North of Tyne. This will include a dedicated whole-school approach to oracy and additional support specially designed to meet local priorities and provide networking and best-practice sharing opportunities. We anticipate offering this opportunity to all schools across the North of Tyne footprint, via an open call and the submission of expressions of interest. Note: Whilst the Buyer in the Contact Details is listed as “North Tyneside Council”, this entry is system generated. For the avoidance of doubt, the Buyer in this case is the North of Tyne Combined Authority (NTCA). North Tyneside Council are conducting this procurement on NTCA’s behalf.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1944 median · 1,120.6 average (53 of 194 with a bid count)8.7 average (57 of 194 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4707.5 median · 7 average (10 of 470 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 470 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d5da
Latest release ID016745-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jun 13 2023 14:11:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-14T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-07-14T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£245,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jun 2023tender016745-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016745-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-13T15:11:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55539",
    "name": "North Tyneside Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN674336",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Through this service we aim to implement a high-quality oracy programme allowing for sustainability & longevity of impact.\nWe are seeking a partner to deliver a whole-school oracy project to support up to 100 schools from all phases across North of Tyne. This will include a dedicated whole-school approach to oracy and additional support specially designed to meet local priorities and provide networking and best-practice sharing opportunities. We anticipate offering this opportunity to all schools across the North of Tyne footprint, via an open call and the submission of expressions of interest.\nNote: Whilst the Buyer in the Contact Details is listed as “North Tyneside Council”, this entry is system generated. For the avoidance of doubt, the Buyer in this case is the North of Tyne Combined Authority (NTCA). North Tyneside Council are conducting this procurement on NTCA’s behalf.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NTCA Education Improvement Programme - Whole School Oracy Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 245000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Through this service we aim to implement a high-quality oracy programme allowing for sustainability & longevity of impact.\nWe are seeking a partner to deliver a whole-school oracy project to support up to 100 schools from all phases across North of Tyne. This will include a dedicated whole-school approach to oracy and additional support specially designed to meet local priorities and provide networking and best-practice sharing opportunities. We anticipate offering this opportunity to all schools across the North of Tyne footprint, via an open call and the submission of expressions of interest.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 2700
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55539",
      "name": "North Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant East, The Silverlink North"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mrs Joanna Elliott",
        "email": "joanna.elliott@northtyneside.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1916434351"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5068",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jun 2023 · 016745-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "016745-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-13T15:11:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55539",
    "name": "North Tyneside Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN674336",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Through this service we aim to implement a high-quality oracy programme allowing for sustainability & longevity of impact.\nWe are seeking a partner to deliver a whole-school oracy project to support up to 100 schools from all phases across North of Tyne. This will include a dedicated whole-school approach to oracy and additional support specially designed to meet local priorities and provide networking and best-practice sharing opportunities. We anticipate offering this opportunity to all schools across the North of Tyne footprint, via an open call and the submission of expressions of interest.\nNote: Whilst the Buyer in the Contact Details is listed as “North Tyneside Council”, this entry is system generated. For the avoidance of doubt, the Buyer in this case is the North of Tyne Combined Authority (NTCA). North Tyneside Council are conducting this procurement on NTCA’s behalf.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NTCA Education Improvement Programme - Whole School Oracy Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 245000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Through this service we aim to implement a high-quality oracy programme allowing for sustainability & longevity of impact.\nWe are seeking a partner to deliver a whole-school oracy project to support up to 100 schools from all phases across North of Tyne. This will include a dedicated whole-school approach to oracy and additional support specially designed to meet local priorities and provide networking and best-practice sharing opportunities. We anticipate offering this opportunity to all schools across the North of Tyne footprint, via an open call and the submission of expressions of interest.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 2700
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55539",
      "name": "North Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant East, The Silverlink North"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mrs Joanna Elliott",
        "email": "joanna.elliott@northtyneside.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1916434351"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5068",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}