← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

North West SEND Flexible Purchasing System (FPS)

Buyer: Cheshire East Borough Council →

BuyerCheshire East Borough Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The services covered in this Flexible Purchasing System (FPS) are for Children, Young People and Young Adults aged up to 25 in Independent and non-maintained special schools and all Post 16 Institutions who have an education, health and care plan (ECHP). Phase 1 will include independent and non-maintained special school (INMSS) placements for Learners aged up to 16 who have an education, health and care plan (ECHP). Phase 2 will include placements for Learners 16 – 25 years who have an education, health and care plan (ECHP). This Flexible Purchasing System (FPS) will facilitate the Local Authorities of the North West to purchase these services from the Supplier through a Call Off Contract comprising an Individual Placement Agreement or Block Contract subject to the terms and conditions of the FPS and those of the Call Off Contract. The provision must be able to meet the objectives established in the Learner’s Education, Health and Care Plan and provided in compliance with all relevant statutory requirements, including timescales, and any requirements of the Regulatory Body. The following Services are in scope of Phase 1 of this FPS: (i) Lot 1: Day education placement (ii) Lot 2: Education with 38 week residential placement (iii) Lot 3: Education with 52 week residential placement The specification has been written to cover a range of Education settings across all four service categories as identified in the National Schools and Colleges Contract Service Specification and the SEND Code of Practice (2015): (i) Sensory and/or physical needs (ii) Social, emotional and mental health difficulties (iii) Cognition and Learning (iv) Communication and interaction In delivery of these services, the Provider shall operate fully in accordance with all relevant Acts of Parliament, amendment or re-enactment of any Act, Statutory Regulation, and other such laws and statutory guidance, as may affect the provision of education, health and care specified under the Contract. All services available under this FPS will be available to be called off by the 23 Local Authorities in the North West Region. The aim is to establish a regional FPS which will provide consistent quality standards, streamline processes, improve communication and encourage innovation.

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer764 median · 190.4 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)7.2 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e14d
Latest release ID020014-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jul 12 2023 15:29:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jul 2023tenderUpdate020014-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020014-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-12T16:29:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e14d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-960",
    "name": "Cheshire East Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:549479-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN505426",
    "title": "North West SEND Flexible Purchasing System (FPS)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "I.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Regional or local authority\nIn addition, this FPS can be used by any School which can be defined as a Contracting Authority under regulation 2(1) PCR 2015."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Regional or local authority"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The services covered in this Flexible Purchasing System (FPS) are for Children, Young People and Young Adults aged up to 25 in Independent and non-maintained special schools and all Post 16 Institutions who have an education, health and care plan (ECHP).\nPhase 1 will include independent and non-maintained special school (INMSS) placements for Learners aged up to 16 who have an education, health and care plan (ECHP).\nPhase 2 will include placements for Learners 16 – 25 years who have an education, health and care plan (ECHP).\nThis Flexible Purchasing System (FPS) will facilitate the Local Authorities of the North West to purchase these services from the Supplier through a Call Off Contract comprising an Individual Placement Agreement or Block Contract subject to the terms and conditions of the FPS and those of the Call Off Contract.\nThe provision must be able to meet the objectives established in the Learner’s Education, Health and Care Plan and provided in compliance with all relevant statutory requirements, including timescales, and any requirements of the Regulatory Body.\nThe following Services are in scope of Phase 1 of this FPS:\n(i) Lot 1: Day education placement\n(ii) Lot 2: Education with 38 week residential placement\n(iii) Lot 3: Education with 52 week residential placement\nThe specification has been written to cover a range of Education settings across all four service categories as identified in the National Schools and Colleges Contract Service Specification and the SEND Code of Practice (2015):\n(i) Sensory and/or physical needs\n(ii) Social, emotional and mental health difficulties\n(iii) Cognition and Learning\n(iv) Communication and interaction\nIn delivery of these services, the Provider shall operate fully in accordance with all relevant Acts of Parliament, amendment or re-enactment of any Act, Statutory Regulation, and other such laws and statutory guidance, as may affect the provision of education, health and care specified under the Contract.\nAll services available under this FPS will be available to be called off by the 23 Local Authorities in the North West Region. The aim is to establish a regional FPS which will provide consistent quality standards, streamline processes, improve communication and encourage innovation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-960",
      "name": "Cheshire East Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Sandbach",
        "postalCode": "CW11 1HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westfields, Middlewich Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire East Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Tracy Roberts",
        "email": "tracy.roberts@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1270686973"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jul 2023 · 020014-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "020014-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-12T16:29:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e14d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-960",
    "name": "Cheshire East Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:549479-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN505426",
    "title": "North West SEND Flexible Purchasing System (FPS)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "I.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Regional or local authority\nIn addition, this FPS can be used by any School which can be defined as a Contracting Authority under regulation 2(1) PCR 2015."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Regional or local authority"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The services covered in this Flexible Purchasing System (FPS) are for Children, Young People and Young Adults aged up to 25 in Independent and non-maintained special schools and all Post 16 Institutions who have an education, health and care plan (ECHP).\nPhase 1 will include independent and non-maintained special school (INMSS) placements for Learners aged up to 16 who have an education, health and care plan (ECHP).\nPhase 2 will include placements for Learners 16 – 25 years who have an education, health and care plan (ECHP).\nThis Flexible Purchasing System (FPS) will facilitate the Local Authorities of the North West to purchase these services from the Supplier through a Call Off Contract comprising an Individual Placement Agreement or Block Contract subject to the terms and conditions of the FPS and those of the Call Off Contract.\nThe provision must be able to meet the objectives established in the Learner’s Education, Health and Care Plan and provided in compliance with all relevant statutory requirements, including timescales, and any requirements of the Regulatory Body.\nThe following Services are in scope of Phase 1 of this FPS:\n(i) Lot 1: Day education placement\n(ii) Lot 2: Education with 38 week residential placement\n(iii) Lot 3: Education with 52 week residential placement\nThe specification has been written to cover a range of Education settings across all four service categories as identified in the National Schools and Colleges Contract Service Specification and the SEND Code of Practice (2015):\n(i) Sensory and/or physical needs\n(ii) Social, emotional and mental health difficulties\n(iii) Cognition and Learning\n(iv) Communication and interaction\nIn delivery of these services, the Provider shall operate fully in accordance with all relevant Acts of Parliament, amendment or re-enactment of any Act, Statutory Regulation, and other such laws and statutory guidance, as may affect the provision of education, health and care specified under the Contract.\nAll services available under this FPS will be available to be called off by the 23 Local Authorities in the North West Region. The aim is to establish a regional FPS which will provide consistent quality standards, streamline processes, improve communication and encourage innovation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-960",
      "name": "Cheshire East Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Sandbach",
        "postalCode": "CW11 1HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westfields, Middlewich Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire East Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Tracy Roberts",
        "email": "tracy.roberts@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1270686973"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}