← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

North Road Construction Partner

Buyer: GREENSQUAREACCORD LIMITED →

BuyerGREENSQUAREACCORD LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£7,688,539
Published12 May 2025

What is being bought

40 Social rent homes to be built, with a mixture of 2-3 bed houses and 1-2 bed apartments.

Delivery location

UKG, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2026 to 1 Sept 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer181 median · 1 average (1 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG9555 median · 71.8 average (261 of 955 with a bid count)6.7 average (284 of 955 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,5486 median · 9.3 average (14 of 1,548 with a bid count)4.4 average (16 of 1,548 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050e86
Latest release ID020315-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 12 2025 08:51:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£7,688,539
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2025planningUpdate020315-2025
8 May 2025planning019632-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020315-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-12T09:51:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS027052",
    "name": "GREENSQUAREACCORD LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e86",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Road Construction Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7688539,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7688539
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "40 Social rent homes to be built, with a mixture of 2-3 bed houses and 1-2 bed apartments.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS027052",
      "name": "GREENSQUAREACCORD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, 10 Brindley Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greensquareaccord.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS027052",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@greensquareaccord.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPDT-5615-BGVM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020315-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020315-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-12T09:51:00+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 May 2025 · 020315-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "020315-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-12T09:51:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS027052",
    "name": "GREENSQUAREACCORD LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e86",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Road Construction Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7688539,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7688539
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "40 Social rent homes to be built, with a mixture of 2-3 bed houses and 1-2 bed apartments.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS027052",
      "name": "GREENSQUAREACCORD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, 10 Brindley Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greensquareaccord.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS027052",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@greensquareaccord.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPDT-5615-BGVM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020315-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020315-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-12T09:51:00+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 May 2025 · 019632-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "019632-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-08T10:56:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS027052",
    "name": "GREENSQUAREACCORD LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e86",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Road Construction Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7688539,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7688539
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "40 Social rent homes to be built, with a mixture of 2-3 bed houses and 1-2 bed apartments.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS027052",
      "name": "GREENSQUAREACCORD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, 10 Brindley Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greensquareaccord.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS027052",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@greensquareaccord.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPDT-5615-BGVM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019632-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019632-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-08T10:56:40+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}