Lot 1
To complete full hardware refresh of main operating IT equipment (Non-Stop Technology), including software, licences, maintenance and support.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Northumbria Police →
Hardware refresh of main operating IT equipment (Non-Stop Technology), including software, licences, maintenance and support.
UKC
To complete full hardware refresh of main operating IT equipment (Non-Stop Technology), including software, licences, maintenance and support.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Mainframe computer (30211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,438 | 4 median · 34.7 average (605 of 1,438 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (671 of 1,438 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 68 | 1 median · 6.5 average (33 of 68 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (37 of 68 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ea0d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028119-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 25 2023 06:34:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 028119-2023 |
| 25 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 021480-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028119-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-25T07:34:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028119-2023-NP0135-1",
"title": "Non-Stop Refresh Programme (Hardware, Software, Maintenance and Support)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00690597",
"name": "Hewlett-Packard Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP0135",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To complete full hardware refresh of main operating IT equipment (Non-Stop Technology), including software, licences, maintenance and support.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Non-stop Technology Equipment Refresh (including Hardware, Licences, Maintenance and Support)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hardware refresh of main operating IT equipment (Non-Stop Technology), including software, licences, maintenance and support.",
"classification": {
"id": "30211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mainframe computer"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is for the supply of hardware equipment refresh and renewal of licence, maintenance and support of the non-stop technology which is critical to the day-to-day operations of The Force. The current equipment installed by HPE has very reduced support due to the age and will no longer be supported from January 2024. Continuing to use this technology is a high risk to the organisation.\nDue to the technical characteristics of this equipment, and the reliance of this system against numerous systems and processes within The Force, a change in supply of different technology from another provider would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance which would severely impact on our ability to deliver our services to the public. To ensure business continuity and security with our IT infrastructure, a direct award to HPE for the replacement of the current hardware to newer supported technology is required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE13PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://beta.northumbria.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hayley Bradford",
"email": "hayley.bradford@northumbria.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7856280726"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00690597",
"name": "Hewlett-Packard Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 210 Wharfedale Road, Winnersh Triangle"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00690597",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Hewlett-Packard Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93313",
"name": "Northumbria Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028119-2023-NP0135-1",
"title": "Non-Stop Refresh Programme (Hardware, Software, Maintenance and Support)",
"value": {
"amount": 1691786,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028119-2023-NP0135-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028119-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-25T07:34:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028119-2023-NP0135-1",
"title": "Non-Stop Refresh Programme (Hardware, Software, Maintenance and Support)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00690597",
"name": "Hewlett-Packard Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP0135",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To complete full hardware refresh of main operating IT equipment (Non-Stop Technology), including software, licences, maintenance and support.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Non-stop Technology Equipment Refresh (including Hardware, Licences, Maintenance and Support)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hardware refresh of main operating IT equipment (Non-Stop Technology), including software, licences, maintenance and support.",
"classification": {
"id": "30211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mainframe computer"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is for the supply of hardware equipment refresh and renewal of licence, maintenance and support of the non-stop technology which is critical to the day-to-day operations of The Force. The current equipment installed by HPE has very reduced support due to the age and will no longer be supported from January 2024. Continuing to use this technology is a high risk to the organisation.\nDue to the technical characteristics of this equipment, and the reliance of this system against numerous systems and processes within The Force, a change in supply of different technology from another provider would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance which would severely impact on our ability to deliver our services to the public. To ensure business continuity and security with our IT infrastructure, a direct award to HPE for the replacement of the current hardware to newer supported technology is required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE13PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://beta.northumbria.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hayley Bradford",
"email": "hayley.bradford@northumbria.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7856280726"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00690597",
"name": "Hewlett-Packard Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 210 Wharfedale Road, Winnersh Triangle"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00690597",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Hewlett-Packard Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93313",
"name": "Northumbria Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028119-2023-NP0135-1",
"title": "Non-Stop Refresh Programme (Hardware, Software, Maintenance and Support)",
"value": {
"amount": 1691786,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028119-2023-NP0135-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021480-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1700000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-25T13:50:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021480-2023-NP0135-1",
"title": "Non-Stop Equipment Hardware Refresh",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00690597",
"name": "Hewlett Packard Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP0135",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To complete full hardware refresh of main operating IT equipment (Non-Stop Technology), including software, licences, maintenance and support.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Non-Stop Refresh Programme (Hardware, Software, Maintenance and Support)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hardware refresh of main operating IT equipment (Non-Stop Technology), including software, licences, maintenance and support.",
"classification": {
"id": "30211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mainframe computer"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded inline with Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii). \nThis contract is for the supply of hardware equipment refresh and renewal of licence, maintenance and support of the non-stop technology which is critical to the day-to-day operations of The Force. The current equipment installed by HPE has very reduced support due to the age and will no longer be supported from January 2024. Continuing to use this technology is a high risk to the organisation.\nDue to the technical characteristics of this equipment, and the reliance of this system against numerous systems and processes within The Force, a change in supply of different technology from another provider would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance which would severely impact on our ability to deliver our services to the public. To ensure business continuity and security with our IT infrastructure, a direct award to HPE for the replacement of the current hardware to newer supported technology is required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE13PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://beta.northumbria.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hayley Bradford",
"email": "hayley.bradford@northumbria.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7856280726"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00690597",
"name": "Hewlett Packard Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 210 Wharfdale Road, Winnersh Triangle"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00690597",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Hewlett Packard Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88206",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021480-2023-NP0135-1",
"title": "Non-Stop Equipment Hardware Refresh",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021480-2023-NP0135-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}