Lot 1
The provision of non-medical personal help services for students of the University of Aberdeen
Award criteria
Quality — 75
price — 25
Buyer: University of Aberdeen →
Provision of non-medical personal help services for students of the University of Aberdeen
UKM50
The provision of non-medical personal help services for students of the University of Aberdeen
Award criteria
Quality — 75
price — 25
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,333 | 3 median · 104.5 average (283 of 1,333 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (312 of 1,333 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM50 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055c37 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074870-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 18 2025 15:29:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074870-2025 |
| 9 Jul 2025 | tender | 038677-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074870-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 8,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-18T15:29:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5545",
"name": "University of Aberdeen"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000803954"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "074870-2025-AU24/56-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166864",
"name": "Randstad HR Solutions Ltd (trading as Randstad Student & Worker Support)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AU24/56",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of non-medical personal help services for students of the University of Aberdeen",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Aberdeen campuses, Aberdeen"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Non-Medical Personal Help Services for the University of Aberdeen",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of non-medical personal help services for students of the University of Aberdeen",
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5545",
"name": "University of Aberdeen",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB24 3FX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Office, King's College"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.abdn.ac.uk/procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00102",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Aberdeen"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-sourcing@abdn.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166864",
"name": "Randstad HR Solutions Ltd (trading as Randstad Student & Worker Support)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St. James Buildings, 79 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Randstad HR Solutions Ltd (trading as Randstad Student & Worker Support)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74172",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074870-2025-AU24/56-1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074870-2025-AU24/56-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a contract award notice, not a call for competition.\n(SC Ref:813753)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074870-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 8,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-18T15:29:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5545",
"name": "University of Aberdeen"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000803954"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "074870-2025-AU24/56-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166864",
"name": "Randstad HR Solutions Ltd (trading as Randstad Student & Worker Support)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AU24/56",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of non-medical personal help services for students of the University of Aberdeen",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Aberdeen campuses, Aberdeen"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Non-Medical Personal Help Services for the University of Aberdeen",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of non-medical personal help services for students of the University of Aberdeen",
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5545",
"name": "University of Aberdeen",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB24 3FX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Office, King's College"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.abdn.ac.uk/procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00102",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Aberdeen"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-sourcing@abdn.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166864",
"name": "Randstad HR Solutions Ltd (trading as Randstad Student & Worker Support)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St. James Buildings, 79 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Randstad HR Solutions Ltd (trading as Randstad Student & Worker Support)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74172",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074870-2025-AU24/56-1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074870-2025-AU24/56-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a contract award notice, not a call for competition.\n(SC Ref:813753)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038677-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-09T15:23:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5545",
"name": "University of Aberdeen"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000803954"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AU24/56",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 individual 12 month optional extension periods will be included"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The provision of non-medical personal help services for students of the University of Aberdeen",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Aberdeen campuses, Aberdeen"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Non-Medical Personal Help Services for the University of Aberdeen",
"value": {
"amount": 560000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "The nature of the service will be ongoing dependent on the needs of the future students of the University of Aberdeen, a re-tender will be advertised in line with this and the current expiration date of the contract being tendered."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of non-medical personal help services for students of the University of Aberdeen",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5545",
"name": "University of Aberdeen",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB24 3FX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Office, King's College"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.abdn.ac.uk/procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00102",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Aberdeen"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "e-sourcing@abdn.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74172",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Tenders are invited in line with the invitation to tender documents associated to the opportunity as uploaded in PCS-Tender.\nMinimum level(s) of standards required:\nInsurance - Please refer to Question 4B.5 of the SPD and Economic and Financial Standing section of the Contract Notice. Tenderers must confirm that they can provide the following supporting evidence prior to award:\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 5 Million GBP\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5 Million GBP\nProfessional Liability Insurance = 2 Million GBP\nInformation provided will be assessed on a Pass/Fail basis, where:\nPass = meets requirements as stated in Contract Notice\nFail = does not meet requirements as stated in Contract Notice\nAccounts - The following evidence will be requested with tender submissions in order to conduct analysis of organisation’s financial standing;\n- Contractors are required to submit 2 years audited accounts including profit and loss statements, or equivalent before the tender submission deadline.\nAlternatively, if you are unable to provide the required accounting information – e.g., a new business without the required accounts, please provide a banker’s letter demonstrating their willingness to support your organisation over the term of the Contract.\nInformation provided will be assessed on a Pass/Fail basis, where:\nPass = meets requirements as stated in Contract Notice\nFail = does not meet requirements as stated in Contract Notice.\nPlease refer to 4B.6 of the SPD.\nAppendices List:\nAppendix A Commercial Schedule\nAppendix B Technical Schedule\nAppendix C UoA SCDA Questionnaire\nAppendix D Form of Tender\nAppendix E UoA Terms and Conditions\nAppendix F Supply Chain Code of Conduct\nAppendix G UoA Vendor Questions\nAU24/56 NMPHS Invitation to Tender Document\nPrompt Payment: Tenderers must confirm that payment of subcontractors at all stages of the supply chain will be made within a maximum of 30 days and that this will be managed.\nAcceptance of Standard Terms and Conditions: Tenderers must confirm that they will accept the Standard Terms and Conditions as set out in Appendix C Template on Agreement Terms and Conditions. Tenderers wishing to propose an amendment to the Terms and Conditions may do so by attaching the amendment to the appropriate section in PCS-T. The University will review and consider only minor amendments that do not substantially change the intention of the terms and conditions and note they do not have to accept any amendments proposed. This information should be submitted in the Technical envelope. It is for information only and will not be scored but is a requirement of this tender and will be included in the contractual terms.\nEconomic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason: Sub-Contracting is not a significant part of the overall anticipated contract spend.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 29621. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:803954)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}