← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Non-Emergency Patient Transport

Buyer: Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCentral London Community Healthcare NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Jun 2023
Value£1,400,000
Published27 Jun 2023

What is being bought

This tender is for non-emergency patient transport. As a community Trust, CLCH has many sites over a wide geographic area which will require additional consideration in journey planning and demand management. It will be important for any provider to understand how this will impact the service delivery. The initial term will be for two years, with options to extend by 1+1+1 years.<br/>The Trust has split the tender into 4 lots, (Hertfordshire services are not included as part of this tender):<br/>• Inner North West London<br/>• Outer North West London<br/>• South West London <br/>• North Central London

Delivery location

UK · UK · UK · UK

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1 - Inner North West London

This tender is for non-emergency patient transport. As a community Trust, CLCH has many sites over a wide geographic area which will require additional consideration in journey planning and demand management. It will be important for any provider to understand how this will impact the service delivery. <br/>The Trust has split the tender into 4 lots, (Hertfordshire services are not included as part of this tender):<br/>• Inner North West London<br/>• Outer North West London<br/>• South West London <br/>• North Central London

Statusactive
Value£388,000

Lot 2 - Outer North West London

This tender is for non-emergency patient transport. As a community Trust, CLCH has many sites over a wide geographic area which will require additional consideration in journey planning and demand management. It will be important for any provider to understand how this will impact the service delivery. <br/>The Trust has split the tender into 4 lots, (Hertfordshire services are not included as part of this tender):<br/>• Inner North West London<br/>• Outer North West London<br/>• South West London <br/>• North Central London

Statusactive
Value£105,000

Lot 3 - South West London

This tender is for non-emergency patient transport. As a community Trust, CLCH has many sites over a wide geographic area which will require additional consideration in journey planning and demand management. It will be important for any provider to understand how this will impact the service delivery. <br/>The Trust has split the tender into 4 lots, (Hertfordshire services are not included as part of this tender):<br/>• Inner North West London<br/>• Outer North West London<br/>• South West London <br/>• North Central London

Statusactive
Value£38,000

Lot 4 - North Central London

This tender is for non-emergency patient transport. As a community Trust, CLCH has many sites over a wide geographic area which will require additional consideration in journey planning and demand management. It will be important for any provider to understand how this will impact the service delivery. <br/>The Trust has split the tender into 4 lots, (Hertfordshire services are not included as part of this tender):<br/>• Inner North West London<br/>• Outer North West London<br/>• South West London <br/>• North Central London

Statusactive
Value£164,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transport services (excl. Waste transport)Not published
2Transport services (excl. Waste transport)Not published
3Transport services (excl. Waste transport)Not published
4Transport services (excl. Waste transport)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3148 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,314 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,314 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4294 median · 36.2 average (120 of 429 with a bid count)3.6 average (139 of 429 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1655 median · 5 average (5 of 165 with a bid count)2.6 average (5 of 165 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dcd0
Latest release ID018255-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jun 27 2023 13:13:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-06-30T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-07-28T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,400,000
Tender lots in source4
Tender items in source4
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jun 2023tender018255-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018255-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-27T14:13:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcd0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19671",
    "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcd0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Inner North West London",
        "value": {
          "amount": 388000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1+1+1 Years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This tender is for non-emergency patient transport. As a community Trust, CLCH has many sites over a wide geographic area which will require additional consideration in journey planning and demand management. It will be important for any provider to understand how this will impact the service delivery. <br/>The Trust has split the tender into 4 lots, (Hertfordshire services are not included as part of this tender):<br/>•\tInner North West London<br/>•\tOuter North West London<br/>•\tSouth West London <br/>•\tNorth Central London",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Outer North West London",
        "value": {
          "amount": 105000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1+1+1 Years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This tender is for non-emergency patient transport. As a community Trust, CLCH has many sites over a wide geographic area which will require additional consideration in journey planning and demand management. It will be important for any provider to understand how this will impact the service delivery. <br/>The Trust has split the tender into 4 lots, (Hertfordshire services are not included as part of this tender):<br/>•\tInner North West London<br/>•\tOuter North West London<br/>•\tSouth West London <br/>•\tNorth Central London",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 - South West London",
        "value": {
          "amount": 38000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1+1+1 Years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This tender is for non-emergency patient transport. As a community Trust, CLCH has many sites over a wide geographic area which will require additional consideration in journey planning and demand management. It will be important for any provider to understand how this will impact the service delivery. <br/>The Trust has split the tender into 4 lots, (Hertfordshire services are not included as part of this tender):<br/>•\tInner North West London<br/>•\tOuter North West London<br/>•\tSouth West London <br/>•\tNorth Central London",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Lot 4 - North Central London",
        "value": {
          "amount": 164000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1+1+1 Years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This tender is for non-emergency patient transport. As a community Trust, CLCH has many sites over a wide geographic area which will require additional consideration in journey planning and demand management. It will be important for any provider to understand how this will impact the service delivery. <br/>The Trust has split the tender into 4 lots, (Hertfordshire services are not included as part of this tender):<br/>•\tInner North West London<br/>•\tOuter North West London<br/>•\tSouth West London <br/>•\tNorth Central London",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Non-Emergency Patient Transport",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-28T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-28T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for non-emergency patient transport. As a community Trust, CLCH has many sites over a wide geographic area which will require additional consideration in journey planning and demand management. It will be important for any provider to understand how this will impact the service delivery.  The initial term will be for two years, with options to extend by 1+1+1 years.<br/>The Trust has split the tender into 4 lots, (Hertfordshire services are not included as part of this tender):<br/>•\tInner North West London<br/>•\tOuter North West London<br/>•\tSouth West London <br/>•\tNorth Central London",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19671",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Reuben Mckeown",
        "email": "reuben.mckeown@capita.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7740529800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jun 2023 · 018255-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "018255-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-27T14:13:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcd0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19671",
    "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcd0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Inner North West London",
        "value": {
          "amount": 388000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1+1+1 Years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This tender is for non-emergency patient transport. As a community Trust, CLCH has many sites over a wide geographic area which will require additional consideration in journey planning and demand management. It will be important for any provider to understand how this will impact the service delivery. <br/>The Trust has split the tender into 4 lots, (Hertfordshire services are not included as part of this tender):<br/>•\tInner North West London<br/>•\tOuter North West London<br/>•\tSouth West London <br/>•\tNorth Central London",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Outer North West London",
        "value": {
          "amount": 105000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1+1+1 Years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This tender is for non-emergency patient transport. As a community Trust, CLCH has many sites over a wide geographic area which will require additional consideration in journey planning and demand management. It will be important for any provider to understand how this will impact the service delivery. <br/>The Trust has split the tender into 4 lots, (Hertfordshire services are not included as part of this tender):<br/>•\tInner North West London<br/>•\tOuter North West London<br/>•\tSouth West London <br/>•\tNorth Central London",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 - South West London",
        "value": {
          "amount": 38000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1+1+1 Years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This tender is for non-emergency patient transport. As a community Trust, CLCH has many sites over a wide geographic area which will require additional consideration in journey planning and demand management. It will be important for any provider to understand how this will impact the service delivery. <br/>The Trust has split the tender into 4 lots, (Hertfordshire services are not included as part of this tender):<br/>•\tInner North West London<br/>•\tOuter North West London<br/>•\tSouth West London <br/>•\tNorth Central London",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Lot 4 - North Central London",
        "value": {
          "amount": 164000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1+1+1 Years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This tender is for non-emergency patient transport. As a community Trust, CLCH has many sites over a wide geographic area which will require additional consideration in journey planning and demand management. It will be important for any provider to understand how this will impact the service delivery. <br/>The Trust has split the tender into 4 lots, (Hertfordshire services are not included as part of this tender):<br/>•\tInner North West London<br/>•\tOuter North West London<br/>•\tSouth West London <br/>•\tNorth Central London",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Non-Emergency Patient Transport",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-28T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-28T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for non-emergency patient transport. As a community Trust, CLCH has many sites over a wide geographic area which will require additional consideration in journey planning and demand management. It will be important for any provider to understand how this will impact the service delivery.  The initial term will be for two years, with options to extend by 1+1+1 years.<br/>The Trust has split the tender into 4 lots, (Hertfordshire services are not included as part of this tender):<br/>•\tInner North West London<br/>•\tOuter North West London<br/>•\tSouth West London <br/>•\tNorth Central London",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19671",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Reuben Mckeown",
        "email": "reuben.mckeown@capita.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7740529800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}