Lot 1
No lot description published.
The proposal is to re-tender the existing Framework Agreement for Pharmaceutical Services (NOE.535) due to expire June 2026.The over-arching aim is to provide an updated Framework Agreement to provide NHS Trusts, Mental Health Trusts, Community Trusts and ICS's with an effective and efficient route to market in support of the provision of Pharmaceutical Services. The re-tender will update the existing 4 Lots - On-site Dispensing Services, Off-Site Dispensing Services, Ward Order Assembly, and the Dispensing and Delivery of MCA's(Medical Compliance Aids). There will also be the inclusion of additional services - covering Pharmacist Consultation Services and Hub and Spoke dispensing models.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,165 | 2 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,165 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,025 of 2,165 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 132 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 132 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£390,359,712 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £600,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05285c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028263-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 28 2025 15:52:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2025 | planning | 028263-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028263-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-28T16:52:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05285c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTJM-6566-YTJZ",
"name": "North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W50531",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-03T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NOE CPC Pharmaceutical Services",
"value": {
"amount": 600000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The proposal is to re-tender the existing Framework Agreement for Pharmaceutical Services (NOE.535) due to expire June 2026.The over-arching aim is to provide an updated Framework Agreement to provide NHS Trusts, Mental Health Trusts, Community Trusts and ICS's with an effective and efficient route to market in support of the provision of Pharmaceutical Services. The re-tender will update the existing 4 Lots - On-site Dispensing Services, Off-Site Dispensing Services, Ward Order Assembly, and the Dispensing and Delivery of MCA's(Medical Compliance Aids). There will also be the inclusion of additional services - covering Pharmacist Consultation Services and Hub and Spoke dispensing models.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTJM-6566-YTJZ",
"name": "North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S4 7UQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Don Valley House, Savile Street East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.noecpc.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTJM-6566-YTJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Willis",
"email": "procurement@noecpc.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028263-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028263-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-28T16:52:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028263-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-28T16:52:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05285c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTJM-6566-YTJZ",
"name": "North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W50531",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-03T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NOE CPC Pharmaceutical Services",
"value": {
"amount": 600000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The proposal is to re-tender the existing Framework Agreement for Pharmaceutical Services (NOE.535) due to expire June 2026.The over-arching aim is to provide an updated Framework Agreement to provide NHS Trusts, Mental Health Trusts, Community Trusts and ICS's with an effective and efficient route to market in support of the provision of Pharmaceutical Services. The re-tender will update the existing 4 Lots - On-site Dispensing Services, Off-Site Dispensing Services, Ward Order Assembly, and the Dispensing and Delivery of MCA's(Medical Compliance Aids). There will also be the inclusion of additional services - covering Pharmacist Consultation Services and Hub and Spoke dispensing models.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTJM-6566-YTJZ",
"name": "North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S4 7UQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Don Valley House, Savile Street East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.noecpc.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTJM-6566-YTJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Willis",
"email": "procurement@noecpc.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028263-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028263-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-28T16:52:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}