← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNorth East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jan 2023

What is being bought

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS England (North East and North Cumbria) (The Contract Authority) who are conducting a Request for Information (RFI) exercise in order to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market to deliver an Alternative Medical Provider Service (APMS) within Upper Eden. It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published on Find and Tender Service and on Contracts Finder. It should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN/RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest. The commissioner wishes to invite all interested providers to complete a RFI, which will include information regarding the service and the medical practice and an overview of the procurement process and associated documentation, including information to support submission of bids. It will also give interested provider the opportunity to give outline their thoughts on the service and the procurement process. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (In-Tend) to manage this market engagement event and RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access and complete the RFI questionnaire All communications in relation to this event will be conducted via the In-tend portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu It is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should providers have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the In-tend helpdesk via: support@in-tend.com or call us on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065 The helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 9am - 5.30pm Completed RFI questionnaires must be submitted by 12:00 noon on 8th February 2023. Following review of returned RFI responses, should the commissioner wish to seek further clarification to any part of the responses, further market engagement may be carried out. Providers will be made aware of these arrangements via the In-Tend system.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS England (North East and North Cumbria) (The Contract Authority) who are conducting a Request for Information (RFI) exercise in order to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market to deliver an Alternative Medical Provider Service (APMS) within Upper Eden. It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published on Find and Tender Service and on Contracts Finder. It should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN/RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest. The commissioner wishes to invite all interested providers to complete a RFI, which will include information regarding the service and the medical practice and an overview of the procurement process and associated documentation, including information to support submission of bids. It will also give interested provider the opportunity to give outline their thoughts on the service and the procurement process. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (In-Tend) to manage this market engagement event and RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access and complete the RFI questionnaire All communications in relation to this event will be conducted via the In-tend portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu It is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should providers have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the In-tend helpdesk via: support@in-tend.com or call us on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065 The helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 9am - 5.30pm Completed RFI questionnaires must be submitted by 12:00 noon on 8th February 2023. Following review of returned RFI responses, should the commissioner wish to seek further clarification to any part of the responses, further market engagement may be carried out. Providers will be made aware of these arrangements via the In-Tend system.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD6841 median · 41.8 average (337 of 684 with a bid count)2.5 average (364 of 684 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039a9d
Latest release ID002330-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jan 25 2023 15:58:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jan 2023planning002330-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002330-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-25T15:58:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73690",
    "name": "North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE898",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS England (North East and North Cumbria) (The Contract Authority) who are conducting a Request for Information (RFI) exercise in order to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market to deliver an Alternative Medical Provider Service (APMS) within Upper Eden.\nIt is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published on Find and Tender Service and on Contracts Finder.\nIt should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN/RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest.\nThe commissioner wishes to invite all interested providers to complete a RFI, which will include information regarding the service and the medical practice and an overview of the procurement process and associated documentation, including information to support submission of bids. It will also give interested provider the opportunity to give outline their thoughts on the service and the procurement process.\nNECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (In-Tend) to manage this market engagement event and RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access and complete the RFI questionnaire\nAll communications in relation to this event will be conducted via the In-tend portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu\nIt is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should providers have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the In-tend helpdesk via:\nsupport@in-tend.com or call us on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065\nThe helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 9am - 5.30pm\nCompleted RFI questionnaires must be submitted by 12:00 noon on 8th February 2023.\nFollowing review of returned RFI responses, should the commissioner wish to seek further clarification to any part of the responses, further market engagement may be carried out. Providers will be made aware of these arrangements via the In-Tend system."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Upper Eden, Kirby Stephen, Cumbria."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSE898 - Upper Eden - APMS",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS England (North East and North Cumbria) (The Contract Authority) who are conducting a Request for Information (RFI) exercise in order to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market to deliver an Alternative Medical Provider Service (APMS) within Upper Eden.\nIt is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published on Find and Tender Service and on Contracts Finder.\nIt should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN/RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest.\nThe commissioner wishes to invite all interested providers to complete a RFI, which will include information regarding the service and the medical practice and an overview of the procurement process and associated documentation, including information to support submission of bids. It will also give interested provider the opportunity to give outline their thoughts on the service and the procurement process.\nNECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (In-Tend) to manage this market engagement event and RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access and complete the RFI questionnaire\nAll communications in relation to this event will be conducted via the In-tend portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu\nIt is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should providers have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the In-tend helpdesk via:\nsupport@in-tend.com or call us on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065\nThe helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 9am - 5.30pm\nCompleted RFI questionnaires must be submitted by 12:00 noon on 8th February 2023.\nFollowing review of returned RFI responses, should the commissioner wish to seek further clarification to any part of the responses, further market engagement may be carried out. Providers will be made aware of these arrangements via the In-Tend system.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73690",
      "name": "North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle, Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkhouse, Baron Way, Kingmoor Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-west/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home",
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS England (North East and North Cumbria) (The Contract Authority) who are conducting a Request for Information (RFI) exercise in order to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market to deliver an Alternative Medical Provider Service (APMS) within Upper Eden.\nIt is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published on Find and Tender Service and on Contracts Finder.\nIt should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN/RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest.\nThe commissioner wishes to invite all interested providers to complete a RFI, which will include information regarding the service and the medical practice and an overview of the procurement process and associated documentation, including information to support submission of bids. It will also give interested provider the opportunity to give outline their thoughts on the service and the procurement process.\nNECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (In-Tend) to manage this market engagement event and RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access and complete the RFI questionnaire\nAll communications in relation to this event will be conducted via the In-tend portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu\nIt is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should providers have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the In-tend helpdesk via:\nsupport@in-tend.com or call us on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065\nThe helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 9am - 5.30pm\nCompleted RFI questionnaires must be submitted by 12:00 noon on 8th February 2023.\nFollowing review of returned RFI responses, should the commissioner wish to seek further clarification to any part of the responses, further market engagement may be carried out. Providers will be made aware of these arrangements via the In-Tend system.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jan 2023 · 002330-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "002330-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-25T15:58:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73690",
    "name": "North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE898",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS England (North East and North Cumbria) (The Contract Authority) who are conducting a Request for Information (RFI) exercise in order to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market to deliver an Alternative Medical Provider Service (APMS) within Upper Eden.\nIt is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published on Find and Tender Service and on Contracts Finder.\nIt should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN/RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest.\nThe commissioner wishes to invite all interested providers to complete a RFI, which will include information regarding the service and the medical practice and an overview of the procurement process and associated documentation, including information to support submission of bids. It will also give interested provider the opportunity to give outline their thoughts on the service and the procurement process.\nNECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (In-Tend) to manage this market engagement event and RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access and complete the RFI questionnaire\nAll communications in relation to this event will be conducted via the In-tend portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu\nIt is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should providers have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the In-tend helpdesk via:\nsupport@in-tend.com or call us on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065\nThe helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 9am - 5.30pm\nCompleted RFI questionnaires must be submitted by 12:00 noon on 8th February 2023.\nFollowing review of returned RFI responses, should the commissioner wish to seek further clarification to any part of the responses, further market engagement may be carried out. Providers will be made aware of these arrangements via the In-Tend system."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Upper Eden, Kirby Stephen, Cumbria."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSE898 - Upper Eden - APMS",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS England (North East and North Cumbria) (The Contract Authority) who are conducting a Request for Information (RFI) exercise in order to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market to deliver an Alternative Medical Provider Service (APMS) within Upper Eden.\nIt is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published on Find and Tender Service and on Contracts Finder.\nIt should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN/RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest.\nThe commissioner wishes to invite all interested providers to complete a RFI, which will include information regarding the service and the medical practice and an overview of the procurement process and associated documentation, including information to support submission of bids. It will also give interested provider the opportunity to give outline their thoughts on the service and the procurement process.\nNECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (In-Tend) to manage this market engagement event and RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access and complete the RFI questionnaire\nAll communications in relation to this event will be conducted via the In-tend portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu\nIt is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should providers have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the In-tend helpdesk via:\nsupport@in-tend.com or call us on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065\nThe helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 9am - 5.30pm\nCompleted RFI questionnaires must be submitted by 12:00 noon on 8th February 2023.\nFollowing review of returned RFI responses, should the commissioner wish to seek further clarification to any part of the responses, further market engagement may be carried out. Providers will be made aware of these arrangements via the In-Tend system.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73690",
      "name": "North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle, Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkhouse, Baron Way, Kingmoor Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-west/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home",
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS England (North East and North Cumbria) (The Contract Authority) who are conducting a Request for Information (RFI) exercise in order to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market to deliver an Alternative Medical Provider Service (APMS) within Upper Eden.\nIt is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published on Find and Tender Service and on Contracts Finder.\nIt should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN/RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest.\nThe commissioner wishes to invite all interested providers to complete a RFI, which will include information regarding the service and the medical practice and an overview of the procurement process and associated documentation, including information to support submission of bids. It will also give interested provider the opportunity to give outline their thoughts on the service and the procurement process.\nNECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (In-Tend) to manage this market engagement event and RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access and complete the RFI questionnaire\nAll communications in relation to this event will be conducted via the In-tend portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu\nIt is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should providers have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the In-tend helpdesk via:\nsupport@in-tend.com or call us on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065\nThe helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 9am - 5.30pm\nCompleted RFI questionnaires must be submitted by 12:00 noon on 8th February 2023.\nFollowing review of returned RFI responses, should the commissioner wish to seek further clarification to any part of the responses, further market engagement may be carried out. Providers will be made aware of these arrangements via the In-Tend system.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}