← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

NHS SWMS Pilot Programme – Dispense & Delivery Service

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The commissioning of ‘Community Pharmacy’ to deliver prescribed items to specified, eligible patients who live in areas where the NHS Specialist Weight Management Service (SWMS) Pilot Programme is operating.<br/>The overall aim of this pilot programme will be to support adults living with obesity (BMI threshold to be determined) with one or more weight-related comorbidities (Hypertension, Dyslipidaemia, Obstructive Sleep Apnoea, Cardiovascular disease), with weight loss, and continued weight maintenance through three new innovative models of service delivery, inclusive of the prescribing and delivery of approved pharmacotherapies. <br/><br/>Potential providers are encouraged to attend the market engagement event to hear more detail on current plans, and to share their practical and commercial insight to further inform these strategies. This event is due to be scheduled for 11th January 2024.<br/>Please note that attendance is limited to a maximum of two participants per organisation and registration with the national team is essential prior to the event to secure a place.<br/>To register your interest, please email england.swms-prescribing-pilots@nhs.net

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS England (NHSE) wishes to notify potential providers of its intention to commence early market engagement, in advance of the procurement of a Dispense & Delivery service to support the NHS SWMS Pilot Programme.<br/>On the 27th March 2023 the government approved £40m over 2 years to explore how approved weight loss drugs can be made safely available to more people by expanding specialist weight management services outside of hospital settings. The NHS SWMS Pilot Programme is an initiative led by NHSE under request and through funding from the Department of Health and Social Care.<br/>The NHS SWMS Pilot Programme will consist of several pilots across a small number of Integrated Care Boards (ICBs) within England that will test the delivery of three innovative models of delivery from General Practice, existing Tier 3 services and new digital provision for Specialist Weight Management Services and pharmacotherapy. The pilot will include the dispensing and delivery of specific obesity medication which are licenced by the Medicines & Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) and the subject of a relevant NICE Technology Appraisal. Additional information: The NHS SWMS Pilot Programme will operate independently of local authority commissioned services. The service is not intended to replace any SWMS locally commissioned by ICBs or local authorities, instead providing additional flexible capacity locally to meet the demands of the NHSE pilot approach to test novel service models of access.<br/>As per the NHS Act Section 7, the dispensing service must be via a Community Pharmacy on the existing pharmaceutical list. In addition, the Community Pharmacy must be GPhC registered and have a national footprint for delivery to patients home address.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer791 median · 6.4 average (30 of 79 with a bid count)1.4 average (31 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1712 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,171 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,026 of 2,171 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042655
Latest release ID037071-2023
Latest release timestampMon Dec 18 2023 10:21:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2023planning037071-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037071-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-18T10:21:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042655",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042655",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS England (NHSE) wishes to notify potential providers of its intention to commence early market engagement, in advance of the procurement of a Dispense & Delivery service to support the NHS SWMS Pilot Programme.<br/>On the 27th March 2023 the government approved £40m over 2 years to explore how approved weight loss drugs can be made safely available to more people by expanding specialist weight management services outside of hospital settings.  The NHS SWMS Pilot Programme is an initiative led by NHSE under request and through funding from the Department of Health and Social Care.<br/>The NHS SWMS Pilot Programme will consist of several pilots across a small number of Integrated Care Boards (ICBs) within England that will test the delivery of three innovative models of delivery from General Practice, existing Tier 3 services and new digital provision for Specialist Weight Management Services and pharmacotherapy. The pilot will include the dispensing and delivery of specific obesity medication which are licenced by the Medicines & Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) and the subject of a relevant NICE Technology Appraisal. Additional information: The NHS SWMS Pilot Programme will operate independently of local authority commissioned services.  The service is not intended to replace any SWMS locally commissioned by ICBs or local authorities, instead providing additional flexible capacity locally to meet the demands of the NHSE pilot approach to test novel service models of access.<br/>As per the NHS Act Section 7, the dispensing service must be via a Community Pharmacy on the existing pharmaceutical list.  In addition, the Community Pharmacy must be GPhC registered and have a national footprint for delivery to patients home address."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS SWMS Pilot Programme – Dispense & Delivery Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The commissioning of ‘Community Pharmacy’ to deliver prescribed items to specified, eligible patients who live in areas where the NHS Specialist Weight Management Service (SWMS) Pilot Programme is operating.<br/>The overall aim of this pilot programme will be to support adults living with obesity (BMI threshold to be determined) with one or more weight-related comorbidities (Hypertension, Dyslipidaemia, Obstructive Sleep Apnoea, Cardiovascular disease), with weight loss, and continued weight maintenance through three new innovative models of service delivery, inclusive of the prescribing and delivery of approved pharmacotherapies. <br/><br/>Potential providers are encouraged to attend the market engagement event to hear more detail on current plans, and to share their practical and commercial insight to further inform these strategies. This event is due to be scheduled for 11th January 2024.<br/>Please note that attendance is limited to a maximum of two participants per organisation and registration with the national team is essential prior to the event to secure a place.<br/>To register your interest, please email england.swms-prescribing-pilots@nhs.net",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHSE Prescribing Pilots",
        "email": "england.swms-prescribing-pilots@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Dec 2023 · 037071-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "037071-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-18T10:21:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042655",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042655",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS England (NHSE) wishes to notify potential providers of its intention to commence early market engagement, in advance of the procurement of a Dispense & Delivery service to support the NHS SWMS Pilot Programme.<br/>On the 27th March 2023 the government approved £40m over 2 years to explore how approved weight loss drugs can be made safely available to more people by expanding specialist weight management services outside of hospital settings.  The NHS SWMS Pilot Programme is an initiative led by NHSE under request and through funding from the Department of Health and Social Care.<br/>The NHS SWMS Pilot Programme will consist of several pilots across a small number of Integrated Care Boards (ICBs) within England that will test the delivery of three innovative models of delivery from General Practice, existing Tier 3 services and new digital provision for Specialist Weight Management Services and pharmacotherapy. The pilot will include the dispensing and delivery of specific obesity medication which are licenced by the Medicines & Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) and the subject of a relevant NICE Technology Appraisal. Additional information: The NHS SWMS Pilot Programme will operate independently of local authority commissioned services.  The service is not intended to replace any SWMS locally commissioned by ICBs or local authorities, instead providing additional flexible capacity locally to meet the demands of the NHSE pilot approach to test novel service models of access.<br/>As per the NHS Act Section 7, the dispensing service must be via a Community Pharmacy on the existing pharmaceutical list.  In addition, the Community Pharmacy must be GPhC registered and have a national footprint for delivery to patients home address."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS SWMS Pilot Programme – Dispense & Delivery Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The commissioning of ‘Community Pharmacy’ to deliver prescribed items to specified, eligible patients who live in areas where the NHS Specialist Weight Management Service (SWMS) Pilot Programme is operating.<br/>The overall aim of this pilot programme will be to support adults living with obesity (BMI threshold to be determined) with one or more weight-related comorbidities (Hypertension, Dyslipidaemia, Obstructive Sleep Apnoea, Cardiovascular disease), with weight loss, and continued weight maintenance through three new innovative models of service delivery, inclusive of the prescribing and delivery of approved pharmacotherapies. <br/><br/>Potential providers are encouraged to attend the market engagement event to hear more detail on current plans, and to share their practical and commercial insight to further inform these strategies. This event is due to be scheduled for 11th January 2024.<br/>Please note that attendance is limited to a maximum of two participants per organisation and registration with the national team is essential prior to the event to secure a place.<br/>To register your interest, please email england.swms-prescribing-pilots@nhs.net",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHSE Prescribing Pilots",
        "email": "england.swms-prescribing-pilots@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}