← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

NHS Sussex ICB - Mental Health Support Services - Market Engagement Event

Buyer: NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Feb 2024

What is being bought

This notice is placed as a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to facilitate engagement with potential providers and relates only to pre-procurement market engagement. NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board and Brighton and Hove City Council (the Commissioners) are seeking to engage with the market in preparation for the potential recommissioning of Mental Health Support Services in both Brighton and Hove and West Sussex from 1st April 2025. In light of the changing strategic context for community mental health services, Commissioners are currently giving consideration to identifying opportunities to improve existing pathways and methods of service delivery, in order to improve outcomes of care. Market insight from suitably experienced providers will be invaluable in shaping this, along with informing the consideration of the structure of any future contracting models. The Commissioner invites interested providers to attend a virtual market engagement event. The aim of which, is to: • Update the market on the strategic context and scope of the Mental Health Support Service re-commissioning process • Highlight areas of anticipated change to existing service delivery • Explain how commissioners plan to capture valuable insight from providers to help inform the recommissioning process. Financial values have yet to be determined. The final financial envelopes (at any contract advert stage) will take account of any change as a result of pathway changes, the financial mechanism adopted for these contracts and the finance and business rules in the NHS Operating Framework. If you are interested in attending this Market Engagement event, please register on Atamis, our dedicated e-procurement system (details at the end of this notice), to access the relevant details and submit an attendance form by 12 noon on Monday 4th March 2024.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8527,1951 median · 24.6 average (14,886 of 27,195 with a bid count)1.9 average (16,166 of 27,195 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1121 median · 1.4 average (80 of 112 with a bid count)1.1 average (81 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043bce
Latest release ID005668-2024
Latest release timestampWed Feb 21 2024 13:40:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2024tenderUpdate005668-2024
21 Feb 2024planning005663-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005668-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-21T13:40:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043bce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
    "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C246495",
    "title": "NHS Sussex ICB - Mental Health Support Services - Market Engagement Event",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The virtual market engagement event will take place on Wednesday 6th March 12-2pm.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The Commissioner invites interested providers to attend a virtual market engagement event on Wednesday 6th March 12-2pm."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The Commissioner invites interested providers to attend a virtual market engagement event."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is placed as a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to facilitate engagement with potential providers and relates only to pre-procurement market engagement.\nNHS Sussex Integrated Care Board and Brighton and Hove City Council (the Commissioners) are seeking to engage with the market in preparation for the potential recommissioning of Mental Health Support Services in both Brighton and Hove and West Sussex from 1st April 2025. \nIn light of the changing strategic context for community mental health services, Commissioners are currently giving consideration to identifying opportunities to improve existing pathways and methods of service delivery, in order to improve outcomes of care. Market insight from suitably experienced providers will be invaluable in shaping this, along with informing the consideration of the structure of any future contracting models.\nThe Commissioner invites interested providers to attend a virtual market engagement event. The aim of which, is to:\n•\tUpdate the market on the strategic context and scope of the Mental Health Support Service re-commissioning process\n•\tHighlight areas of anticipated change to existing service delivery\n•\tExplain how commissioners plan to capture valuable insight from providers to help inform the recommissioning process.\nFinancial values have yet to be determined. The final financial envelopes (at any contract advert stage) will take account of any change as a result of pathway changes, the financial mechanism adopted for these contracts and the finance and business rules in the NHS Operating Framework. \nIf you are interested in attending this Market Engagement event, please register on Atamis, our dedicated e-procurement system (details at the end of this notice), to access the relevant details and submit an attendance form by 12 noon on Monday 4th March 2024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
      "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QNX",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Rix MCIPS Chartered",
        "email": "Sarah.rix1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Feb 2024 · 005668-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "005668-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-21T13:40:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043bce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
    "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C246495",
    "title": "NHS Sussex ICB - Mental Health Support Services - Market Engagement Event",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The virtual market engagement event will take place on Wednesday 6th March 12-2pm.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The Commissioner invites interested providers to attend a virtual market engagement event on Wednesday 6th March 12-2pm."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The Commissioner invites interested providers to attend a virtual market engagement event."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is placed as a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to facilitate engagement with potential providers and relates only to pre-procurement market engagement.\nNHS Sussex Integrated Care Board and Brighton and Hove City Council (the Commissioners) are seeking to engage with the market in preparation for the potential recommissioning of Mental Health Support Services in both Brighton and Hove and West Sussex from 1st April 2025. \nIn light of the changing strategic context for community mental health services, Commissioners are currently giving consideration to identifying opportunities to improve existing pathways and methods of service delivery, in order to improve outcomes of care. Market insight from suitably experienced providers will be invaluable in shaping this, along with informing the consideration of the structure of any future contracting models.\nThe Commissioner invites interested providers to attend a virtual market engagement event. The aim of which, is to:\n•\tUpdate the market on the strategic context and scope of the Mental Health Support Service re-commissioning process\n•\tHighlight areas of anticipated change to existing service delivery\n•\tExplain how commissioners plan to capture valuable insight from providers to help inform the recommissioning process.\nFinancial values have yet to be determined. The final financial envelopes (at any contract advert stage) will take account of any change as a result of pathway changes, the financial mechanism adopted for these contracts and the finance and business rules in the NHS Operating Framework. \nIf you are interested in attending this Market Engagement event, please register on Atamis, our dedicated e-procurement system (details at the end of this notice), to access the relevant details and submit an attendance form by 12 noon on Monday 4th March 2024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
      "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QNX",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Rix MCIPS Chartered",
        "email": "Sarah.rix1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Feb 2024 · 005663-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "005663-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-21T13:13:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043bce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
    "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C246495",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Brighton & Hove",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Mental Health Support Services. Additional information: It is anticipated that any future procurement process for these services is likely to fall under the Health Care Services, (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) Regulations 2023 as a 'mixed procurement'. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, (and the 'Light Touch Regime' contained therein), do not apply to these services and thus do not apply to this notice."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "West Sussex",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Mental Health Support Services. Additional information: It is anticipated that any future procurement process for these services is likely to fall under the Health Care Services, (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) Regulations 2023 as a 'mixed procurement'. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, (and the 'Light Touch Regime' contained therein), do not apply to these services and thus do not apply to this notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Sussex ICB - Mental Health Support Services - Market Engagement Event",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is placed as a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to facilitate engagement with potential providers and relates only to pre-procurement market engagement.\nNHS Sussex Integrated Care Board and Brighton and Hove City Council (the Commissioners) are seeking to engage with the market in preparation for the potential recommissioning of Mental Health Support Services in both Brighton and Hove and West Sussex from 1st April 2025. \nIn light of the changing strategic context for community mental health services, Commissioners are currently giving consideration to identifying opportunities to improve existing pathways and methods of service delivery, in order to improve outcomes of care. Market insight from suitably experienced providers will be invaluable in shaping this, along with informing the consideration of the structure of any future contracting models.\nThe Commissioner invites interested providers to attend a virtual market engagement event. The aim of which, is to:\n•\tUpdate the market on the strategic context and scope of the Mental Health Support Service re-commissioning process\n•\tHighlight areas of anticipated change to existing service delivery\n•\tExplain how commissioners plan to capture valuable insight from providers to help inform the recommissioning process.\nFinancial values have yet to be determined. The final financial envelopes (at any contract advert stage) will take account of any change as a result of pathway changes, the financial mechanism adopted for these contracts and the finance and business rules in the NHS Operating Framework. \nIf you are interested in attending this Market Engagement event, please register on Atamis, our dedicated e-procurement system (details at the end of this notice), to access the relevant details and submit an attendance form by 12 noon on Monday 4th March 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
      "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QNX",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Sarah Rix MCIPS Chartered",
        "email": "Sarah.rix1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This notice is to invite providers to participate in an information gathering exercise rather than a call for competition in its own right, and therefore publication or response does not commit the Authority or respondents to a future procurement, nor provide any process exemptions or preferential treatment to any parties expressing an interest. The Authority will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party in participating in this exercise.\nInterested providers will be able to view this event opportunity via the live opportunities list on the 'Health Family' e-procurement system, Atamis. Click on 'View our Live Opportunities' from the home page, available on the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.\nOnce you have found the event opportunity (via the search function, using the title or reference number), to gain full access to the relevant information and confirm attendance, you will need to click on 'Register interest' - this will take you to the log-in page.\nIf you are not already registered on the system, you will need to do so before gaining full access to the documentation and to be able to submit your request to attend the event, using the messaging function within Atamis. Requests to attend the event must be received by no later than 12 noon on Monday 4th March 2024.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}