← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

NHS Sickle Cell and Thalassemia Screening Programme: Engagement

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£613,770
Published3 Mar 2023

What is being bought

NHS England Vaccinations and Screening directorate (NHSE V&S) are seeking information regarding possible re procurement of the sickle cell and thalassemia (SCT) screening Engagement, Outreach and Programme which aims to engage with women and other pregnant people, families and patients on a national footprint to increase awareness and uptake of sickle cell and thalassemia antenatal and newborn screening.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS England Vaccinations and Screening directorate (NHSE V&S) are seeking information regarding possible re procurement of the sickle cell and thalassemia (SCT) screening Engagement, Outreach and Programme which aims to engage with women and other pregnant people, families and patients on a national footprint to increase awareness and uptake of sickle cell and thalassemia antenatal and newborn screening. Additional information: We would welcome additional information on this request for information to submit this please follow this link

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer781 median · 27.4 average (45 of 78 with a bid count)1.4 average (45 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE6121 median · 18.2 average (304 of 612 with a bid count)1.9 average (335 of 612 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1882 median · 3.5 average (19 of 1,188 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 1,188 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£399,318 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £613,770.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ae2c
Latest release ID006368-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 03 2023 16:59:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£613,770
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2023planning006368-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006368-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-03T16:59:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae2c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS England Vaccinations and Screening directorate (NHSE V&S) are seeking information regarding possible re procurement of the sickle cell and thalassemia (SCT) screening Engagement, Outreach and Programme which aims to engage with women and other pregnant people, families and patients on a national footprint to increase awareness and uptake of sickle cell and thalassemia antenatal and newborn screening. Additional information: We would welcome additional information on this request for information to submit this please follow this link"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Sickle Cell and Thalassemia Screening Programme: Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 613770,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS England Vaccinations and Screening directorate (NHSE V&S) are seeking information regarding possible re procurement of the sickle cell and thalassemia (SCT) screening Engagement, Outreach and Programme which aims to engage with women and other pregnant people, families and patients on a national footprint to increase awareness and uptake of sickle cell and thalassemia antenatal and newborn screening.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "kaysha maynard",
        "email": "kaysha.maynard@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Mar 2023 · 006368-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "006368-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-03T16:59:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae2c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS England Vaccinations and Screening directorate (NHSE V&S) are seeking information regarding possible re procurement of the sickle cell and thalassemia (SCT) screening Engagement, Outreach and Programme which aims to engage with women and other pregnant people, families and patients on a national footprint to increase awareness and uptake of sickle cell and thalassemia antenatal and newborn screening. Additional information: We would welcome additional information on this request for information to submit this please follow this link"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Sickle Cell and Thalassemia Screening Programme: Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 613770,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS England Vaccinations and Screening directorate (NHSE V&S) are seeking information regarding possible re procurement of the sickle cell and thalassemia (SCT) screening Engagement, Outreach and Programme which aims to engage with women and other pregnant people, families and patients on a national footprint to increase awareness and uptake of sickle cell and thalassemia antenatal and newborn screening.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "kaysha maynard",
        "email": "kaysha.maynard@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}