← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Feb 2023

What is being bought

NHS National Services Scotland is exploring options for the possible procurement of a National Contractor Management System (NCMS), on behalf of NHS Scotland Assure.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS National Services Scotland is exploring options for the possible procurement of a National Contractor Management System (NCMS), on behalf of NHS Scotland Assure. The system will be required to cover the following modules: - Company competency, management and control - Employee competency, management and control. - Management and authorisation of work on site. - Access control to NHS sites. - Remote access to live data and personnel. - Site Induction and learning in relation to NHS Sites. - Asset management - Safe systems of work and Method Statements - Financial, management, benchmarking reports The following provides a high-level indication of the scale of healthcare NHS sites and services in Scotland: - 14 Territorial Boards (+6 special) - 1580 Sites - 41 Acute Hospitals Please review the attached 'NCMS PIN Questionnaire V1' for further details.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer571 median · 1.7 average (41 of 57 with a bid count)1.1 average (45 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5962 median · 6.3 average (331 of 596 with a bid count)1.5 average (372 of 596 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03acfd
Latest release ID005900-2023
Latest release timestampTue Feb 28 2023 16:05:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Feb 2023planning005900-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005900-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-28T16:05:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03acfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000724206"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03acfd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS National Services Scotland is exploring options for the possible procurement of a National Contractor Management System (NCMS), on behalf of NHS Scotland Assure. The system will be required to cover the following modules:\n- Company competency, management and control\n- Employee competency, management and control.\n- Management and authorisation of work on site.\n- Access control to NHS sites.\n- Remote access to live data and personnel.\n- Site Induction and learning in relation to NHS Sites.\n- Asset management\n- Safe systems of work and Method Statements\n- Financial, management, benchmarking reports\nThe following provides a high-level indication of the scale of healthcare NHS sites and services in Scotland:\n- 14 Territorial Boards (+6 special)\n- 1580 Sites\n- 41 Acute Hospitals\nPlease review the attached 'NCMS PIN Questionnaire V1' for further details."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS National Contractor Management System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS National Services Scotland is exploring options for the possible procurement of a National Contractor Management System (NCMS), on behalf of NHS Scotland Assure.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.walker3@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312757454"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested parties should complete the attached 'NCMS PIN Questionnaire V1' and return to michael.walker3@nhs.scot by noon on Tuesday 28 March 2023.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=724206.\n(SC Ref:724206)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Feb 2023 · 005900-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "005900-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-28T16:05:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03acfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000724206"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03acfd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS National Services Scotland is exploring options for the possible procurement of a National Contractor Management System (NCMS), on behalf of NHS Scotland Assure. The system will be required to cover the following modules:\n- Company competency, management and control\n- Employee competency, management and control.\n- Management and authorisation of work on site.\n- Access control to NHS sites.\n- Remote access to live data and personnel.\n- Site Induction and learning in relation to NHS Sites.\n- Asset management\n- Safe systems of work and Method Statements\n- Financial, management, benchmarking reports\nThe following provides a high-level indication of the scale of healthcare NHS sites and services in Scotland:\n- 14 Territorial Boards (+6 special)\n- 1580 Sites\n- 41 Acute Hospitals\nPlease review the attached 'NCMS PIN Questionnaire V1' for further details."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS National Contractor Management System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS National Services Scotland is exploring options for the possible procurement of a National Contractor Management System (NCMS), on behalf of NHS Scotland Assure.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.walker3@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312757454"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested parties should complete the attached 'NCMS PIN Questionnaire V1' and return to michael.walker3@nhs.scot by noon on Tuesday 28 March 2023.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=724206.\n(SC Ref:724206)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}