Lot 1
The NHS Relay Service is provided by NHS Digital through Accenture. This relay service was/is part of the original NHS Mail contract that was in place for NHS Mail.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKM
The NHS Relay Service is provided by NHS Digital through Accenture. This relay service was/is part of the original NHS Mail contract that was in place for NHS Mail.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 57 | 1 median · 1.7 average (41 of 57 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (44 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 596 | 2 median · 6.3 average (331 of 596 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (371 of 596 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031fa9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018745-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 30 2023 16:01:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2023 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 018745-2023 |
| 9 Mar 2022 | award, contract | 006416-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018745-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-30T17:01:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031fa9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737272"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "018745-2023-NP504821b-1",
"title": "NHS Mail Relay",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46436",
"name": "Accenture"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP504821b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The NHS Relay Service is provided by NHS Digital through Accenture. This relay service was/is part of the original NHS Mail contract that was in place for NHS Mail.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Mail Relay",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss, or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Framework Agreement has been entered into will not affect the Framework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise, the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Framework Agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul McKinney",
"email": "paul.mckinney@nhs.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46436",
"name": "Accenture",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 2AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-10 St Andrews Square, Edinburgh"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Accenture"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55881",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018745-2023-NP504821b-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Mail Relay",
"value": {
"amount": 1046769,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018745-2023-NP504821b-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Only Accenture can deliver this service due to technical reasons",
"description": "Additional goods, services or works (regulation 72(1)(b)"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:737272)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018745-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-30T17:01:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031fa9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737272"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "018745-2023-NP504821b-1",
"title": "NHS Mail Relay",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46436",
"name": "Accenture"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP504821b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The NHS Relay Service is provided by NHS Digital through Accenture. This relay service was/is part of the original NHS Mail contract that was in place for NHS Mail.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Mail Relay",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss, or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Framework Agreement has been entered into will not affect the Framework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise, the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Framework Agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul McKinney",
"email": "paul.mckinney@nhs.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46436",
"name": "Accenture",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 2AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-10 St Andrews Square, Edinburgh"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Accenture"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55881",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018745-2023-NP504821b-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Mail Relay",
"value": {
"amount": 1046769,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018745-2023-NP504821b-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Only Accenture can deliver this service due to technical reasons",
"description": "Additional goods, services or works (regulation 72(1)(b)"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:737272)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006416-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-09T10:25:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031fa9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006416-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46436",
"name": "Accenture"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031fa9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The NHS Relay Service is provided by NHS Digital through Accenture. This relay service was/is part of the original NHS Mail contract that was in place for NHS Mail.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48811000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-mail system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NP504821b NHS Mail Relay",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHSmail Relay Service",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "48811000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-mail system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a directly awarded contract between the Authority on behalf of NHS Scotland to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Billy Hislop",
"email": "billy.hislop@nhs.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46436",
"name": "Accenture",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 2AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-10 St Andrews Square, Edinburgh"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Accenture"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006416-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 824361,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006416-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Resource constraints due to COVID have resulted in delay of publication of this award notice\n(SC Ref:685877)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}