← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

NHS Grampian - Internal Audit Services

Buyer: NHS Grampian →

BuyerNHS Grampian
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Nov 2021

What is being bought

NHS Grampian (the Authority) is one of the largest health boards in Scotland, and is responsible for providing all primary, secondary and a range of tertiary NHS services to over half a million people living in the Grampian Region of Scotland. The Authority is undertaking this procurement for the provision of internal audit services, focussing on both financial and operational processes, taking into cognisance our strategic risks and assurances needed to fulfil our requirements within the annual Governance Statement. The internal audit programme must take in to account the delegation of functions and resources by NHS Grampian to the Aberdeen City, Aberdeenshire and Moray Integration Joint Boards (IJB’s) and the requirement to report on areas of audit activity to the Audit Committee’s of the IJB’s in so far as this activity relates to delegated functions and resources. Full details of the requirement are contained in the Specification of Requirements (Technical Specification) included with the Invitation to Tender at Appendix 1.

Categories

Accounting and auditing services 79210000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting and auditing services (79210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer410.5 median · 10.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)6.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02eee1
Latest release ID028383-2021
Latest release timestampFri Nov 12 2021 16:25:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Nov 2021tenderUpdate028383-2021
22 Oct 2021tender026484-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028383-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-12T16:25:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eee1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
    "name": "NHS Grampian"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OC005-21",
    "title": "NHS Grampian - Internal Audit Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Clarification\nPlease note that the estimated contract value is 135,000 GBP per annum. So total estimated contract value including extension options is 675,000 GBP.\nKing regards\nNHS Grampian."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Grampian (the Authority) is one of the largest health boards in Scotland, and is responsible for providing all primary, secondary and a range of tertiary NHS services to over half a million people living in the Grampian Region of Scotland.\nThe Authority is undertaking this procurement for the provision of internal audit services, focussing on both financial and operational processes, taking into cognisance our strategic risks and assurances needed to fulfil our requirements within the annual Governance Statement. The internal audit programme must take in to account the delegation of functions and resources by NHS Grampian to the Aberdeen City, Aberdeenshire and Moray Integration Joint Boards (IJB’s) and the requirement to report on areas of audit activity to the Audit Committee’s of the IJB’s in so far as this activity relates to delegated functions and resources.\nFull details of the requirement are contained in the Specification of Requirements (Technical Specification) included with the Invitation to Tender at Appendix 1.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
      "name": "NHS Grampian",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Grampian"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john.pittman1@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3454566000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Nov 2021 · 028383-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "028383-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-12T16:25:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eee1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
    "name": "NHS Grampian"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OC005-21",
    "title": "NHS Grampian - Internal Audit Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Clarification\nPlease note that the estimated contract value is 135,000 GBP per annum. So total estimated contract value including extension options is 675,000 GBP.\nKing regards\nNHS Grampian."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Grampian (the Authority) is one of the largest health boards in Scotland, and is responsible for providing all primary, secondary and a range of tertiary NHS services to over half a million people living in the Grampian Region of Scotland.\nThe Authority is undertaking this procurement for the provision of internal audit services, focussing on both financial and operational processes, taking into cognisance our strategic risks and assurances needed to fulfil our requirements within the annual Governance Statement. The internal audit programme must take in to account the delegation of functions and resources by NHS Grampian to the Aberdeen City, Aberdeenshire and Moray Integration Joint Boards (IJB’s) and the requirement to report on areas of audit activity to the Audit Committee’s of the IJB’s in so far as this activity relates to delegated functions and resources.\nFull details of the requirement are contained in the Specification of Requirements (Technical Specification) included with the Invitation to Tender at Appendix 1.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
      "name": "NHS Grampian",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Grampian"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john.pittman1@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3454566000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Oct 2021 · 026484-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "026484-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-22T09:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eee1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
    "name": "NHS Grampian"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OC005-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 135000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An extension of up to two years (1+1) may be considered at the discretion of NHS Grampian."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NHS Grampian (the Authority) is one of the largest health boards in Scotland, and is responsible for providing all primary, secondary and a range of tertiary NHS services to over half a million people living in the Grampian Region of Scotland.\nThe Authority is undertaking this procurement for the provision of internal audit services, focussing on both financial and operational processes, taking into cognisance our strategic risks and assurances needed to fulfil our requirements within the annual Governance Statement. The internal audit programme must take in to account the delegation of functions and resources by NHS Grampian to the Aberdeen City, Aberdeenshire and Moray Integration Joint Boards (IJB’s) and the requirement to report on areas of audit activity to the Audit Committee’s of the IJB’s in so far as this activity relates to delegated functions and resources.\nFull details of the requirement are contained in the Specification of Requirements (Technical Specification) included with the Invitation to Tender at Appendix 1.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding of assurance framework",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Approach and Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality of Staff",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Clarity of delivery, content and ability to communicate key messages in a concise manner",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Foresterhill, Aberdeen"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Grampian - Internal Audit Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 135000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NHS Grampian (the Authority) is one of the largest health boards in Scotland, and is responsible for providing all primary, secondary and a range of tertiary NHS services to over half a million people living in the Grampian Region of Scotland.\nThe Authority is undertaking this procurement for the provision of internal audit services, focussing on both financial and operational processes, taking into cognisance our strategic risks and assurances needed to fulfil our requirements within the annual Governance Statement. The internal audit programme must take in to account the delegation of functions and resources by NHS Grampian to the Aberdeen City, Aberdeenshire and Moray Integration Joint Boards (IJB’s) and the requirement to report on areas of audit activity to the Audit Committee’s of the IJB’s in so far as this activity relates to delegated functions and resources.\nFull details of the requirement are contained in the Specification of Requirements (Technical Specification) included with the Invitation to Tender at Appendix 1.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please see Tender Documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see Tender Documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Please see Tender Documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
      "name": "NHS Grampian",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Grampian"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "john.pittman1@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3454566000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19889",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 19939. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:671284)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}