← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

NHS England - Increasing Capacity Framework Agreement - Refresh

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£10,000,000,000
Published2 Dec 2021

What is being bought

The National Health Service Commissioning Board (which uses the operational name ‘NHS England’) has established a framework for clinical services titled Increasing Capacity Framework (ICF) under the light touch regime, and has entered into a framework agreement with each provider appointed to the ICF. Following the success of the ICF, NHS England intends to invite additional providers to apply for a broader range of services and extended term. This PIN provides early notification of the intention to launch such a procurement in December 2021. The services in scope are: 1) NHS inpatient and outpatient (including full supporting pathology and imaging) services and urgent elective care and cancer treatment to service users in line with nationally set criteria; 2) NHS inpatient non-elective care (either direct admission or transfer from an NHS organisation). The framework agreement may be accessed by all CCGs and NHS Trusts and Foundation Trusts across England

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement is expected to launch in early December 2021 and be awarded in January 2022 to enable framework agreements to be signed by successful bidders in advance of the fixed start date of 1st April 2022. The agreement will have a fixed term ending on 20th December 2024 with no option to extend. The estimated value is based on a potential upper value over the contract duration and actual value will depend on actual demand. Additional information: This is not currently a call for competition and the detailed documents relating to the procurement are not yet available. The links in Section I.3 will allow interested parties to register their interest only at this stage and further information will be made available in December when the procurement exercised is launched.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,1702 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,170 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,026 of 2,170 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)13Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£6,505,995,204 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £10,000,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fc56
Latest release ID029920-2021
Latest release timestampThu Dec 02 2021 10:51:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2021planning029920-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029920-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-02T10:51:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36520",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHS England - ICF- Refresh",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The procurement is expected to launch in early December 2021 and be awarded in January 2022 to enable framework agreements to be signed by successful bidders in advance of the fixed start date of 1st April 2022.\nThe agreement will have a fixed term ending on 20th December 2024 with no option to extend.\nThe estimated value is based on a potential upper value over the contract duration and actual value will depend on actual demand. Additional information: This is not currently a call for competition and the detailed documents relating to the procurement are not yet available.\nThe links in Section I.3 will allow interested parties to register their interest only at this stage and further information will be made available in December when the procurement exercised is launched."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nationwide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS England - Increasing Capacity Framework Agreement - Refresh",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Health Service Commissioning Board (which uses the operational name ‘NHS England’) has established a framework for clinical services titled Increasing Capacity Framework (ICF) under the light touch regime, and has entered into a framework agreement with each provider appointed to the ICF. Following the success of the ICF, NHS England intends to invite additional providers to apply for a broader range of services and extended term. This PIN provides early notification of the intention to launch such a procurement in December 2021.\nThe services in scope are:\n1)\tNHS inpatient and outpatient (including full supporting pathology and imaging) services and urgent elective care and cancer treatment to service users in line with nationally set criteria;\n2)\tNHS inpatient non-elective care (either direct admission or transfer from an NHS organisation). The framework agreement may be accessed by all CCGs and NHS Trusts and Foundation Trusts across England",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36520",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 7UE ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/68205",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "na",
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/32006",
        "name": "Martin Taylor",
        "email": "increasingcapacityframework@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7887631176"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NHS England/contracting authorities (NHSEI Direct Commissioning, CCGs, ICBs, NHS Trusts/Foundation Trusts across England) using the framework are only bound by the parts of PCR specifically applicable to social/other specific services therefore the applicable rules for the open procedure (Regulation 27) and framework agreements (Regulation 33) do not apply.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Dec 2021 · 029920-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "029920-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-02T10:51:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36520",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHS England - ICF- Refresh",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The procurement is expected to launch in early December 2021 and be awarded in January 2022 to enable framework agreements to be signed by successful bidders in advance of the fixed start date of 1st April 2022.\nThe agreement will have a fixed term ending on 20th December 2024 with no option to extend.\nThe estimated value is based on a potential upper value over the contract duration and actual value will depend on actual demand. Additional information: This is not currently a call for competition and the detailed documents relating to the procurement are not yet available.\nThe links in Section I.3 will allow interested parties to register their interest only at this stage and further information will be made available in December when the procurement exercised is launched."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nationwide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS England - Increasing Capacity Framework Agreement - Refresh",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Health Service Commissioning Board (which uses the operational name ‘NHS England’) has established a framework for clinical services titled Increasing Capacity Framework (ICF) under the light touch regime, and has entered into a framework agreement with each provider appointed to the ICF. Following the success of the ICF, NHS England intends to invite additional providers to apply for a broader range of services and extended term. This PIN provides early notification of the intention to launch such a procurement in December 2021.\nThe services in scope are:\n1)\tNHS inpatient and outpatient (including full supporting pathology and imaging) services and urgent elective care and cancer treatment to service users in line with nationally set criteria;\n2)\tNHS inpatient non-elective care (either direct admission or transfer from an NHS organisation). The framework agreement may be accessed by all CCGs and NHS Trusts and Foundation Trusts across England",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36520",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 7UE ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/68205",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "na",
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/32006",
        "name": "Martin Taylor",
        "email": "increasingcapacityframework@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7887631176"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NHS England/contracting authorities (NHSEI Direct Commissioning, CCGs, ICBs, NHS Trusts/Foundation Trusts across England) using the framework are only bound by the parts of PCR specifically applicable to social/other specific services therefore the applicable rules for the open procedure (Regulation 27) and framework agreements (Regulation 33) do not apply.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}