Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
NHS Digital Weight Management Programme Re-procurement
Health services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS England: "NHS Digital Weight Management Programme Re-procurement". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS England | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS England
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS England. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
49.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 752 active published awards; 747 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS England | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Aug 2024, 17:07 BST | Last source update2 Aug 2024, 17:07 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048522 | ||
What is being bought
NHS England wishes to notify Service Providers of its intention to commence early market engagement, in advance of the re-procurement of the NHS Digital Weight Management Programme.<br/><br/>The NHS Digital Weight Management Programme is a NHSE commissioned programme, offered on a national footprint to patients who meet the eligibility criteria (BMI 30+ with identified comorbidities). The Programme runs as an adjunct to locally commissioned weight management services and as a nationally available tailored offer within the obesity weight management pathway.<br/><br/>The NHS Digital Weight Management Programme will deliver a behavioural lifestyle intervention to service users living with obesity over a 12 week (84 days) period. The service will be expected to deliver specific key elements, which will include:<br/><br/> Dietary/nutritional advice and content consistent with the Chief Medical Officer [England] published guidelines.<br/> Physical activity advice and content in line with Chief Medical Officer [England} Physical Activity Guidelines.<br/> Programme syllabus based in a recognised behaviour change methodology to support weight management and adoption of a healthy lifestyle.<br/> Reporting on Service User progress to include:<br/>- weight recordings<br/>- engagement with distinct element of the programme syllabus<br/>- physical activity engagement<br/><br/>It is anticipated that the procurement will include the following 3 Lots:<br/><br/>Lot 1. Providing access to a self-directed digital weight management programme.<br/>Lot 2. Providing access to a digital weight management programme with access to 50 minutes of individual coaching per Service User.<br/>Lot 3. Providing access to a digital weight management programme with access to 100 minutes of individual coaching per Service User, specific tailoring of the service for identified groups experiencing health inequalities.<br/><br/>The anticipated value across the 3 Lots is £23,000,000, with a maximum of 9 awarded contracts.<br/><br/>The procurement route will be confirmed at procurement stage.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
2 Aug 2024, 17:07 BST - Status changed to published status
2 Aug 2024, 17:07 BST - Official notice release published
2 Aug 2024, 17:07 BST - Published value updated to £23,000,000
26 Jul 2024, 15:55 BST - Status changed to planned
26 Jul 2024, 15:55 BST - Official notice release published
26 Jul 2024, 15:55 BST - Buyer information updated
26 Jul 2024, 15:55 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedInterested Service Providers are encouraged to attend the market engagement which will provide further information on the service, existing plans, and the proposed process. This event is due to be held on Thursday 22 of August at 11am to 12 noon.Please note that attendance is limited to a maximum of two participants per organisation and registration with the NHSE team is essential prior to the event to secure a place. Register your interest through the Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. and message the individuals name, email and job title via the portal by Tuesday 20 August, 12 noon.This notice signals the intention to conduct an information gathering exercise only. This notice does not constitute a call for competition in its own right. Publication of this notice and/or any responses to it does not commit NHS England and/or respondents to undertaking or participating in any future procurement process, nor does it provide any process exemptions or preferential treatment to any parties expressing an interest. NHS England will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party in participating in this information exercise howsoever arising. Any future procurement process will be subject to a separate Contract Notice published via Contracts Finder and the Find a Tender service.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Aug 2024, 17:07 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS England
Contracting authority GB-FTS-118033Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published