← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

NHS Cervical Screening Digital Solution

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Oct 2023

What is being bought

NHS England is to conduct market engagement to obtain input and feedback in preparation for a potential tender of an NHS Cervical screening Digital Solution.<br/><br/>The aim of the service is to implement and maintain a solution to automate and standardise the current manual Cervical Screening sample journey for Trust and Sexual Health services in the London region. This will include automated and standardised process for:<br/>• Test results back to the requesting organisation<br/>• Test orders<br/>• Sample tracking between organisations

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS England is to conduct market engagement to obtain input and feedback in preparation for a potential tender of an NHS Cervical screening Digital Solution.<br/><br/>The aim of the service is to implement and maintain a solution to automate and standardise the current manual Cervical Screening sample journey for Trust and Sexual Health services in the London region. This will include automated and standardised process for:<br/>• Test results back to the requesting organisation<br/>• Test orders<br/>• Sample tracking between organisations

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer251.5 median · 2.9 average (16 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (17 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4421 median · 11.9 average (200 of 442 with a bid count)2.4 average (229 of 442 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0408c5
Latest release ID029602-2023
Latest release timestampFri Oct 06 2023 16:01:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Oct 2023planning029602-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029602-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-06T17:01:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0408c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0408c5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS England is to conduct market engagement to obtain input and feedback in preparation for a potential tender of an NHS Cervical screening Digital Solution.<br/><br/>The aim of the service is to implement and maintain a solution to automate and standardise the current manual Cervical Screening sample journey for Trust and Sexual Health services in the London region. This will include automated and standardised process for:<br/>•\tTest results back to the requesting organisation<br/>•\tTest orders<br/>•\tSample tracking between organisations"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Cervical Screening Digital Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS England is to conduct market engagement to obtain input and feedback in preparation for a potential tender of an NHS Cervical screening Digital Solution.<br/><br/>The aim of the service is to implement and maintain a solution to automate and standardise the current manual Cervical Screening sample journey for Trust and Sexual Health services in the London region. This will include automated and standardised process for:<br/>•\tTest results back to the requesting organisation<br/>•\tTest orders<br/>•\tSample tracking between organisations",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kaysha Maynard",
        "email": "kaysha.maynard@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Oct 2023 · 029602-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "029602-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-06T17:01:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0408c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0408c5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS England is to conduct market engagement to obtain input and feedback in preparation for a potential tender of an NHS Cervical screening Digital Solution.<br/><br/>The aim of the service is to implement and maintain a solution to automate and standardise the current manual Cervical Screening sample journey for Trust and Sexual Health services in the London region. This will include automated and standardised process for:<br/>•\tTest results back to the requesting organisation<br/>•\tTest orders<br/>•\tSample tracking between organisations"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Cervical Screening Digital Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS England is to conduct market engagement to obtain input and feedback in preparation for a potential tender of an NHS Cervical screening Digital Solution.<br/><br/>The aim of the service is to implement and maintain a solution to automate and standardise the current manual Cervical Screening sample journey for Trust and Sexual Health services in the London region. This will include automated and standardised process for:<br/>•\tTest results back to the requesting organisation<br/>•\tTest orders<br/>•\tSample tracking between organisations",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kaysha Maynard",
        "email": "kaysha.maynard@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}